Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Ada Susannah PORTEUSAge: 58 years18851943

Name
Ada Susannah PORTEUS
Given names
Ada Susannah
Surname
PORTEUS
Married name
Ada Susannah SHAW
Also known as
Ida S PORTEUS
Married name
Ida Susannah SHAW
Birth about 1885 23 20
Citation details: PORTEUS ADA S 30445/1885 DAVID HARRIET WALLSEND
Birth of a sisterElsie B PORTEUS
about 1887 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: PORTEUS ELSIE 32445/1887 DAVID HARRIETT A WALLSEND
Birth of a brotherWilliam David PORTEUS
about 1889 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: PORTEOUS WILLIAM D 32102/1889 DAVID HARRIET A WALLSEND
Birth of a brotherAlbert E PORTEUS
about 1893 (Age 8 years)
Citation details: PORTEUS ALBERT E 36412/1893 DAVID HARRIET WALLSEND
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn GIGGINS
August 8, 1897 (Age 12 years)
Address: Motto Farm
Citation details: GIGGINS JOHN 9517/1897 JOHN ELIZABETH RAYMOND TERRACE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; Singleton NSW; 1880 - 1954
Citation details: Saturday 14 August 1897, page 2
Giggins - John - Death Notice
Giggins - John - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a maternal grandmotherSusannah AUSTIN
January 19, 1901 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: GIGGINS SUSAN 2882/1901 JAMES CATHERINE RAYMOND TERRACE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageWilliam SHAWView this family
about 1904 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 2339/1904 SHAW WILLIAM PORTEUS IDA S WALLSEND
Birth of a son
#1
John G SHAW
about 1904 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: SHAW JOHN G 37689/1904 WILLIAM IDA S WALLSEND
Marriage of a siblingJames M GRILLSElsie B PORTEUSView this family
about 1906 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 8402/1906 GRILLS JAMES M PORTEUS ELSIE B WALLSEND
Birth of a son
#2
William D SHAW
about 1907 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: SHAW WILLIAM D 30194/1907 WILLIAM IDA S A WALLSEND
Death of a sisterElsie B PORTEUS
about 1912 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: GRILLS ELSIE B 16236/1912 DAVID HARRIET A KURRI KURRI
Marriage of a siblingAlbert E PORTEUSRuby Estelle PAYNEView this family
about 1919 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 13245/1919 PORTEUS ALBERT E S PAYNE RUBY E NEW LAMBTON
Marriage of a siblingWilliam David PORTEUSAmy J GORDONView this family
about 1920 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: 4421/1920 PORTEUS WILLIAM D GORDON AMY J RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a motherHarriett Amelia GIGGINS
January 10, 1924 (Age 39 years)
Address: Wallsend Hospital
Citation details: PORTEUS HARRIETT A 702/1924 JOHN SUSANNAH WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW : 1876 - 1954), Wednesday 16 January 1924, page 9
Burial of a motherHarriett Amelia GIGGINS
January 12, 1924 (Age 39 years)
Religion: Anglican
Citation details: PORTEUS Harriet Amelia Funeral notice 12JAN1924 Funeral late of Wallsend Newcastle Herald 12JAN1924
Publication: Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW : 1876 - 1954), Wednesday 16 January 1924, page 9
Death about 1943 (Age 58 years)
Citation details: SHAW IDA SUSANNAH 3733/1943 DAVID HARRIET AMELIA MAYFIELD
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1884Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
Elsie B PORTEUS
Birth: about 1887 25 22Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1912Kurri Kurri, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
William David PORTEUS
Birth: about 1889 27 24Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 9, 1965Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
Albert E PORTEUS
Birth: about 1893 31 28Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1966Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with William SHAW - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1904Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
son
4 years
son

BirthP - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: PORTEUS ADA S 30445/1885 DAVID HARRIET WALLSEND
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2339/1904 SHAW WILLIAM PORTEUS IDA S WALLSEND
DeathS - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SHAW IDA SUSANNAH 3733/1943 DAVID HARRIET AMELIA MAYFIELD