Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

John T LOBSEYAge: 56 years18941950

Name
John T LOBSEY
Given names
John T
Surname
LOBSEY
Also known as
William John LOBSEY
Birth about 1894 31
Citation details: LOBSEY JOHN T 28252/1894 SAMUEL ELIZABETH QUIRINDI
Birth of a brotherRoy LOBSEY
about 1898 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: LOBSEY ROY 24792/1898 SAMUEL ELIZABETH QUIRINDI
Birth of a sisterMartha LOBSEY
about 1900 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: LOBSEY MARTHA 25613/1900 SAMUEL ELIZABETH QUIRINDI
Death of a paternal grandmotherArabella EXTON
April 30, 1916 (Age 22 years)
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: LOBSEY ARABELLA 8274/1916 CHARLES QUIRINDI
Marriage of a siblingRoy LOBSEYDaisy CLARKEView this family
July 24, 1917 (Age 23 years)
Lobsey - Clarke - Roy and Daisy - Marriage Certificate
Lobsey - Clarke - Roy and Daisy - Marriage Certificate

Note: Downloaded from the National Archives - Military Records.

Death of a paternal grandfatherSamuel LOBSEY
October 7, 1921 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: LOBSEY SAMUEL 16309/1921 SAMUEL MARTHA QUIRINDI
Marriage of a siblingWalter Reginald George LOBSEYDoris May REIDView this family
about 1926 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 4033/1926 LOBSEY WALTER R G REID DORIS M RYDE
Death of a fatherSamuel LOBSEY
November 26, 1934 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: LOBSEY SAMUEL 21895/1934 SAMUEL ARABELLA QUIRINDI
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Wednesday 28 November 1934, page 12
Lobsey - Samuel - Death Notice
Lobsey - Samuel - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

MarriageStella Gertrude Irene SMOOTHERView this family
about 1943 (Age 49 years)
Citation details: 17268/1943 LOBSEY WILLIAM JOHN BATH STELLA GERTRUDE IRENE MARRICKVILLE
Death of a wifeStella Gertrude Irene SMOOTHER
January 7, 1950 (Age 56 years)
Address: At her residence at 209 Great North Road.
Citation details: LOBSEY STELLA GERTRUDE IRENE 3418/1950 OTTO SARAH JANE FIVE DOCK
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Monday 9 January 1950, page 12
Burial of a wifeStella Gertrude Irene SMOOTHER
January 9, 1950 (Age 56 years)
Address: Section H 18
Cemetery: Field of Mars
Religion: Anglican
Death October 12, 1950 (Age 56 years)
Address: Western Suburbs Hospital
Citation details: LOBSEY WILLIAM JOHN 27692/1950 SAMUEL ELIZABETH ASHFIELD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Saturday 14 October 1950, page 46
Lobsey - William John - Death Notice
Lobsey - William John - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial October 14, 1950 (2 days after death)
Address: Section H 18
Cemetery: Field of Mars
Religion: Anglican
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1885Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Albert Edward LOBSEY
Birth: about 1886 23Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Tamworth, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
Walter Reginald George LOBSEY
Birth: about 1889 26Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 28, 1959Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Ronald Charles LOBSEY
Birth: about 1892 29Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 10, 1968Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
John T LOBSEY
Birth: about 1894 31Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 12, 1950Ashfield, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
Family with Stella Gertrude Irene SMOOTHER - View this family
himself
John T LOBSEY
Birth: about 1894 31Quirindi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 12, 1950Ashfield, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1943Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
Christopher John BATH + Stella Gertrude Irene SMOOTHER - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1916St. Peters, , New South Wales, Australia
step-son
step-son
Private

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOBSEY JOHN T 28252/1894 SAMUEL ELIZABETH QUIRINDI
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 17268/1943 LOBSEY WILLIAM JOHN BATH STELLA GERTRUDE IRENE MARRICKVILLE
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOBSEY WILLIAM JOHN 27692/1950 SAMUEL ELIZABETH ASHFIELD
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Death Notices
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Saturday 14 October 1950, page 46
Lobsey - William John - Death Notice
Lobsey - William John - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index