Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Margaret Jessie CRAIGAge: 65 years18691934

Name
Margaret Jessie CRAIG
Given names
Margaret Jessie
Surname
CRAIG
Also known as
Jessie KRIEG
Married name
Margaret Jessie TIERNAN
Birth about 1869 32 29
Citation details: KRIEG MARGARET J 15204/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a sisterElizabeth M CRAIG
about 1869
Citation details: KRIEG ELIZABETH 15205/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherJacob CRAIG
calculated 1870 (Age 12 months)

Birth of a sisterCatherine CRAIG
about 1874 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: KRIEG CATHERINE 15951/1874 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherCharles CRAIG
about 1876 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: CRAIG CHARLES 17038/1876 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a sisterEffey CRAIG
about 1879 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: CRAIG EFFEY 19899/1879 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a brotherDonald CRAIG
about 1881 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: CRAIG DONALD 24836/1881 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Death of a maternal grandmotherCatherine ROBERTSON
March 12, 1888 (Age 19 years)
Cause: Old age general decay
Citation details: MCALLISTER CATHERINE 8005/1888 DONALD MARY MACLEAN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a maternal grandmotherCatherine ROBERTSON
March 12, 1888 (Age 19 years)
Marriage of a siblingJohn CRAIGLily ROBINSONView this family
about 1898 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 5745/1898 CRAIG JOHN ROBINSON LILY NEW LAMBTON
MarriageJames Patrick TIERNANView this family
September 14, 1899 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: 6268/1899 TIERNEN JAMES P CRAIG JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a son
#1
John James Bernard TIERNAN
about 1900 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: TIERNAN JOHN J B 24499/1900 JAMES JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Death of a sonJohn James Bernard TIERNAN
December 3, 1901 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: TIERNAN JOHN J B 14515/1901 JAMES P JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a sonJohn James Bernard TIERNAN
December 5, 1901 (Age 32 years)
Address: Section ACOM Lot 17
Religion: Roman Catholic
Tiernan - John James Bernard
Tiernan - John James Bernard

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.


Tiernan Family
Tiernan Family

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Birth of a son
#2
Gordon Ramsay JONES
about 1902 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: JONES GORDON R 37403/1902 ADA WICKHAM
Death of a motherJanet McALLISTER
September 28, 1909 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JANET 9730/1909 JANET NEW LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a sonGordon Ramsay JONES
July 7, 1917 (Age 48 years)
Cause: Fall of 53 feet on building site
Citation details: JONES GORDON R 11818/1917 ADA NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: Monday 9 July 1917, page 4
Burial of a sonGordon Ramsay JONES
July 9, 1917 (Age 48 years)
Address: Section 95W Lot 40
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Presbyterian
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.


Tiernan - Jack and Jessie Grave
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie Grave

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Death of a sisterCRAIG
before 1922 (Age 53 years)

Note: This may be a relevant death registraton:
Death of a fatherKRIEG
April 18, 1922 (Age 53 years)
Address: Womboyne Road
Informant: John CRAIGson
Cause: Senile dementia, asthenia
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6060/1922 JOHN LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a fatherKRIEG
April 20, 1922 (Age 53 years)
Address: Section 17SE Lot 22
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Presbyterian
Craig - Janet and John
Craig - Janet and John

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Death of a brotherJohn CRAIG
May 25, 1930 (Age 61 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6758/1930 JOHN JANET WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Adoption of a sonGordon Ramsay JONES

Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Citation details: Monday 9 July 1917, page 4
Death April 2, 1934 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: TIERNAN JESSIE 11011/1934 JOHN JANET NEW LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial April 3, 1934 (1 day after death)
Address: Section 95W Lot 40
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Presbyterian
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.


Tiernan - Jack and Jessie Grave
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie Grave

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1862Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
7 years
twin sister
1 year
herself
2 years
younger brother
sister
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Family with James Patrick TIERNAN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: September 14, 1899Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
16 months
son
John James Bernard TIERNAN
Birth: about 1900 31Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 3, 1901Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Gordon Ramsay JONES
Birth: about 1902Wickham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 7, 1917Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthK - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: KRIEG MARGARET J 15204/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
MarriageT - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6268/1899 TIERNEN JAMES P CRAIG JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathT - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: TIERNAN JESSIE 11011/1934 JOHN JANET NEW LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Tiernan - Jack and Jessie
BurialSandgate Cemetery Trust