Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

John CRAIGAge: 67 years18631930

Name
John CRAIG
Given names
John
Surname
CRAIG
Also known as
John KRIEG
Birth about 1863 26 23
Citation details: KRIEG JOHN 10825/1863 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a sisterElizabeth M CRAIG
about 1869 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: KRIEG ELIZABETH 15205/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a sisterMargaret Jessie CRAIG
about 1869 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: KRIEG MARGARET J 15204/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherJacob CRAIG
calculated 1870 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a sisterCatherine CRAIG
about 1874 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: KRIEG CATHERINE 15951/1874 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a brotherCharles CRAIG
about 1876 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: CRAIG CHARLES 17038/1876 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a sisterEffey CRAIG
about 1879 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: CRAIG EFFEY 19899/1879 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a brotherDonald CRAIG
about 1881 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: CRAIG DONALD 24836/1881 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Death of a maternal grandmotherCatherine ROBERTSON
March 12, 1888 (Age 25 years)
Cause: Old age general decay
Citation details: MCALLISTER CATHERINE 8005/1888 DONALD MARY MACLEAN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a maternal grandmotherCatherine ROBERTSON
March 12, 1888 (Age 25 years)
MarriageLily ROBINSONView this family
about 1898 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: 5745/1898 CRAIG JOHN ROBINSON LILY NEW LAMBTON
Marriage of a siblingJames Patrick TIERNANMargaret Jessie CRAIGView this family
September 14, 1899 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: 6268/1899 TIERNEN JAMES P CRAIG JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a son
#1
John CRAIG
about 1900 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 13613/1900 JOHN LILY NEW LAMBTON
Birth of a son
#2
Sydney CRAIG
about 1902 (Age 39 years)
Citation details: CRAIG SYDNEY 17510/1902 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Birth of a daughter
#3
Mabel CRAIG
about 1904 (Age 41 years)
Citation details: CRAIG MABEL 17586/1904 JOHN LILLY WEST WALLSEND
Birth of a daughter
#4
Elvie CRAIG
about 1906 (Age 43 years)
Citation details: CRAIG ELVIE 40141/1906 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Death of a motherJanet McALLISTER
September 28, 1909 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JANET 9730/1909 JANET NEW LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a son
#5
Gordon CRAIG
about 1910 (Age 47 years)
Citation details: CRAIG GORDON 33123/1910 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Birth of a son
#6
Norman CRAIG
about 1916 (Age 53 years)
Citation details: CRAIG NORMAN 31423/1916 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Death of a sisterCRAIG
before 1922 (Age 59 years)

Note: This may be a relevant death registraton:
Death of a fatherKRIEG
April 18, 1922 (Age 59 years)
Address: Womboyne Road
Informant: John CRAIGson
Cause: Senile dementia, asthenia
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6060/1922 JOHN LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathKRIEG
April 18, 1922 (Age 59 years)
Burial of a fatherKRIEG
April 20, 1922 (Age 59 years)
Address: Section 17SE Lot 22
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Presbyterian
Craig - Janet and John
Craig - Janet and John

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Death May 25, 1930 (Age 67 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6758/1930 JOHN JANET WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1862Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
7 years
younger sister
1 year
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
sister
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Family with Lily ROBINSON - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1898New Lambton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
5 years
son
7 years
son

BirthDeath Certificate - Craig - John
BirthK - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: KRIEG JOHN 10825/1863 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5745/1898 CRAIG JOHN ROBINSON LILY NEW LAMBTON
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6758/1930 JOHN JANET WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence