Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Pioneer

KRIEGAge: 85 years18371922

Name
KRIEG
Surname
KRIEG
Also known as
John CRAIG

John CRAIG

Name
John CRAIG
Given names
John
Surname
CRAIG
Birth calculated 1837
Immigration calculated 1857 (Age 20 years)
MarriageJanet McALLISTERView this family
about 1862 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: 2261/1862 KIEG JOHN MCALLISTER JANNET MAITLAND
Birth of a son
#1
John CRAIG
about 1863 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: KRIEG JOHN 10825/1863 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a daughter
#2
Elizabeth M CRAIG
about 1869 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: KRIEG ELIZABETH 15205/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a daughter
#3
Margaret Jessie CRAIG
about 1869 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: KRIEG MARGARET J 15204/1869 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a son
#4
Jacob CRAIG
calculated 1870 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Catherine CRAIG
about 1874 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: KRIEG CATHERINE 15951/1874 JOHN JANET NEWCASTLE
Birth of a son
#6
Charles CRAIG
about 1876 (Age 39 years)
Citation details: CRAIG CHARLES 17038/1876 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a daughter
#7
Effey CRAIG
about 1879 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: CRAIG EFFEY 19899/1879 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a son
#8
Donald CRAIG
about 1881 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: CRAIG DONALD 24836/1881 JOHN JANET LAMBTON
Birth of a daughter
#9
CRAIG

Marriage of a childJohn CRAIGLily ROBINSONView this family
about 1898 (Age 61 years)
Citation details: 5745/1898 CRAIG JOHN ROBINSON LILY NEW LAMBTON
Marriage of a childJames Patrick TIERNANMargaret Jessie CRAIGView this family
September 14, 1899 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: 6268/1899 TIERNEN JAMES P CRAIG JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#1
John CRAIG
about 1900 (Age 63 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 13613/1900 JOHN LILY NEW LAMBTON
Birth of a grandson
#2
John James Bernard TIERNAN
about 1900 (Age 63 years)
Citation details: TIERNAN JOHN J B 24499/1900 JAMES JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Death of a grandsonJohn James Bernard TIERNAN
December 3, 1901 (Age 64 years)
Citation details: TIERNAN JOHN J B 14515/1901 JAMES P JESSIE NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a grandsonJohn James Bernard TIERNAN
December 5, 1901 (Age 64 years)
Address: Section ACOM Lot 17
Religion: Roman Catholic
Tiernan - John James Bernard
Tiernan - John James Bernard

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.


Tiernan Family
Tiernan Family

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Birth of a grandson
#3
Sydney CRAIG
about 1902 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: CRAIG SYDNEY 17510/1902 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Birth of a grandson
#4
Gordon Ramsay JONES
about 1902 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: JONES GORDON R 37403/1902 ADA WICKHAM
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Mabel CRAIG
about 1904 (Age 67 years)
Citation details: CRAIG MABEL 17586/1904 JOHN LILLY WEST WALLSEND
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Elvie CRAIG
about 1906 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: CRAIG ELVIE 40141/1906 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Death of a wifeJanet McALLISTER
September 28, 1909 (Age 72 years)
Citation details: CRAIG JANET 9730/1909 JANET NEW LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#7
Gordon CRAIG
about 1910 (Age 73 years)
Citation details: CRAIG GORDON 33123/1910 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Birth of a grandson
#8
Norman CRAIG
about 1916 (Age 79 years)
Citation details: CRAIG NORMAN 31423/1916 JOHN LILY WEST WALLSEND
Death of a grandsonGordon Ramsay JONES
July 7, 1917 (Age 80 years)
Cause: Fall of 53 feet on building site
Citation details: JONES GORDON R 11818/1917 ADA NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: Monday 9 July 1917, page 4
Burial of a grandsonGordon Ramsay JONES
July 9, 1917 (Age 80 years)
Address: Section 95W Lot 40
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Presbyterian
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.


Tiernan - Jack and Jessie Grave
Tiernan - Jack and Jessie Grave

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Death of a daughterCRAIG
before 1922 (Age 85 years)

Note: This may be a relevant death registraton:
Occupation
Coal miner

Death April 18, 1922 (Age 85 years)
Address: Womboyne Road
Informant: John CRAIGson
Cause of death: Senile dementia, asthenia
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6060/1922 JOHN LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial April 20, 1922 (2 days after death)
Address: Section 17SE Lot 22
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Presbyterian
Craig - Janet and John
Craig - Janet and John

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Family with Janet McALLISTER - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1862Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
7 years
daughter
1 year
daughter
2 years
son
daughter
daughter
3 years
son
4 years
daughter
3 years
son

BirthHeadstone - Craig - Janet and John
BirthDeath Certificate - Craig - John
ImmigrationDeath Certificate - Craig - John
MarriageK - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2261/1862 KIEG JOHN MCALLISTER JANNET MAITLAND
MarriageDeath Certificate - Craig - John
OccupationDeath Certificate - Craig - John
DeathHeadstone - Craig - Janet and John
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CRAIG JOHN 6060/1922 JOHN LAMBTON
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathDeath Certificate - Craig - John
BurialSandgate Cemetery Trust
BurialDeath Certificate - Craig - John