Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Harold LAMANAge: 62 years19001962

Name
Harold LAMAN
Given names
Harold
Surname
LAMAN
Also known as
Harold LAMON
Birth about 1900 37
Citation details: LAMAN HAROLD 16028/1900 HENRY MATILDA RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a brotherGeorge Thomas LAMAN
December 29, 1916 (Age 16 years)
Cause: Killed in action
Note: Whilst serving as a private in the 16th Reinforcements 2nd Battalion.
Death of a paternal grandmotherAmelia DEE
December 30, 1922 (Age 22 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 324
Citation details: 622/1923 LANGE AMELIA CHARLES ELIZA GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Lange - Amelia
Lange - Amelia

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The headstone for Amelia is inscribed with the day of her death as the 29th.
Number of childrenLillian Ann ASHFORDView this family
Three

Citation details: 16 November 2018
Text:

In part:

"They had 3 children,"

Marriage of a siblingHenry LAMANMary Ellen “Nell” HILEYView this family
about 1924 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 14431/1924 LAMAN HENRY HILEY MARY E AUBURN
MarriageLillian Ann ASHFORDView this family
about 1927 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 7038/1927 LAMAN HAROLD ASHFORD LILLIAN A AUBURN
Death of a fatherHenry LAMAN
November 2, 1927 (Age 27 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 282
Citation details: 22159/1927 LAMAN HENRY THOMAS AMELIA RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a son
#1
Kelvin Harold LAMAN
calculated 1934 (Age 34 years)

Text:

KELVIN HAROLD LAMAN A/O 66 16/05/2000 25/05/2000 Zone C Lawn 1 132

Death of a motherMatilda HARRISON
May 31, 1937 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: 8611/1937 LAMAN MATILDA ROBERT MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherHenry LAMAN
about 1946 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: LAMAN HENRY 10947/1946 HENRY MATILDA MARRICKVILLE
Death July 14, 1962 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: LAMON HAROLD 24347/1962 HENRY MATILDA AUBURN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: LAMAN Harold Death notice 14JUL1962 Death late of Auburn Sydney Morning Herald 16JUL1962
Burial July 17, 1962 (3 days after death)
Address: Zone C, Section Lawn 1, Plot 132
Cemetery: Rookwood Necropolis
Family with parents - View this family
father
Henry LAMAN
Birth: April 4, 1862 29 24Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 2, 1927Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
mother
Marriage: about 1890Waverley, , New South Wales, Australia
6 years
elder brother
Australian Army CrestGeorge Thomas LAMAN
Birth: about 1895 32Paddington, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 29, 1916France
3 years
elder brother
Henry LAMAN
Birth: about 1897 34Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1946Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
elder brother
Robert LAMAN
Birth: about 1897 34Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1897Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
Harold LAMAN
Birth: about 1900 37Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 14, 1962Auburn, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Lillian Ann ASHFORD - View this family
himself
Harold LAMAN
Birth: about 1900 37Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 14, 1962Auburn, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1927Auburn, , New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private
son
son
Private

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LAMAN HAROLD 16028/1900 HENRY MATILDA RAYMOND TERRACE
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7038/1927 LAMAN HAROLD ASHFORD LILLIAN A AUBURN
Number of childrenEmails - Mary McAlister
Citation details: 16 November 2018
Text:

In part:

"They had 3 children,"

DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LAMON HAROLD 24347/1962 HENRY MATILDA AUBURN
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathWeb Site - The Ryerson Index
Citation details: LAMAN Harold Death notice 14JUL1962 Death late of Auburn Sydney Morning Herald 16JUL1962
BurialRookwood General Cemeteries Reserve Trust