Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Emmanuel Charles LEAAge: 59 years18601919

Name
Emmanuel Charles LEA
Given names
Emmanuel Charles
Surname
LEA
Also known as
Emanuel Charles LEA
Birth about 1860
Citation details: LEA EMMANUEL C 6428/1860 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a brotherJoseph J LEA
about 1861 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: LEA JOSEPH J 6804/1861 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a sisterSusannah R LEA
about 1864 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: LEA SUSANNAH R 7652/1864 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a sisterEmily E LEA
about 1866 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: LEA EMILY E 7658/1866 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a sisterAmelia Edith LEA
about 1869 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: LEA AMELIA E 9687/1869 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Josephine LEA
about 1871 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: LEA ELIZABETH J 9087/1871 JOSEPH ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Text:

There is also this reference:

LEA ELIZABETH J 1979/1871 V18711979 159 JOSEPH C ELLEN

Marriage of a siblingOscar W CARLSONFanny Jane LEAView this family
about 1879 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 3002/1879 CARLSON OSCAR W LEA FANNY JANE DUNGOG
Death of a sisterFanny Jane LEA
about 1884 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: CARLSON FANNY J 8751/1884 JOSEPH L ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Marriage of a siblingEdward CROWFOOTAmelia Edith LEAView this family
about 1887 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 4638/1887 CROWFOOT EDWARD LEA AMELIA EDITH CLARENCE TOWN
MarriageAnnie Elizabeth REEVESView this family
April 15, 1897 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Text:

Name: Annie E Reeves Spouse Name: Emanuel C Lea Marriage Date: 1897 Marriage Place: New South Wales Registration Place: Clarence Town, New South Wales Registration Year: 1897 Registration Number: 3028

Citation details: 3028/1897 LEA EMANUEL C REEVES ANNIE E CLARENCE TOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a son
#1
Leslie A LEA
about 1897 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name: Leslie A Lea Birth Date: 1897 Birth Place: New South Wales Registration Year: 1897 Registration Place: Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia Father: Emanuel C Lea Mother: Annie E Registration Number: 20829

Birth of a son
#2
Emanuel B LEA
about 1899 (Age 39 years)
Citation details: Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name: Emanuel B Lea Birth Date: 1899 Birth Place: New South Wales Registration Year: 1899 Registration Place: Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia Father: Emanuel C Lea Mother: Annie E Registration Number: 20115

Birth of a daughter
#3
Myra LEA
about 1901 (Age 41 years)
Citation details: Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name: Myra Lea Birth Date: 1901 Birth Place: New South Wales Registration Year: 1901 Registration Place: Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia Father: Emanuel C Lea Mother: Anie F Registration Number: 30866

Death of a brotherWilliam B LEA
about 1902 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: LEA WILLIAM B 13418/1902 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a daughter
#4
Avis LEA
about 1904 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name: Avis Lea Birth Date: 1904 Birth Place: New South Wales Registration Year: 1904 Registration Place: Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia Father: Emanuel C Lea Mother: Annie E Registration Number: 21232

Death November 13, 1919 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
Text:

Name: Emanuel Lea Death Date: 1919 Death Place: New South Wales Father's Name: Joseph Mother's Name: Emily Registration Year: 1919 Registration Place: Dungog, New South Wales Registration Number: 24164

Text:

Lea Emanuel 1861? 13 Nov 1919 58 son/Joseph & Emily Clarence Town NSW Ang

Burial
Religion: Anglican
Text:

Lea Emanuel 1861? 13 Nov 1919 58 son/Joseph & Emily Clarence Town NSW Ang

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
William B LEA
Birth: about 1855New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1902Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
4 years
himself
2 years
younger brother
Joseph J LEA
Birth: about 1861Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1933Charlestown, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Amelia Edith LEA
Birth: about 1869Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1960Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Family with Annie Elizabeth REEVES - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 15, 1897Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia
9 months
son
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LEA EMMANUEL C 6428/1860 JOSEPH C ELLEN CLARENCE TOWN
MarriageWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Text:

Name: Annie E Reeves Spouse Name: Emanuel C Lea Marriage Date: 1897 Marriage Place: New South Wales Registration Place: Clarence Town, New South Wales Registration Year: 1897 Registration Number: 3028

MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3028/1897 LEA EMANUEL C REEVES ANNIE E CLARENCE TOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
Text:

Name: Emanuel Lea Death Date: 1919 Death Place: New South Wales Father's Name: Joseph Mother's Name: Emily Registration Year: 1919 Registration Place: Dungog, New South Wales Registration Number: 24164

DeathWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Lea Emanuel 1861? 13 Nov 1919 58 son/Joseph & Emily Clarence Town NSW Ang

BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Lea Emanuel 1861? 13 Nov 1919 58 son/Joseph & Emily Clarence Town NSW Ang