Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William LOWRYAge: 75 years18721947

Name
William LOWRY
Given names
William
Surname
LOWRY
Also known as
William LOWREY
Birth about 1872 29 16
Citation details: LOWRY WILLIAM 9552/1872 THOMAS JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
Birth of a sisterMartha LOWREY
about 1874 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: LOWREY MARTHA 10337/1874 THOMAS JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
Death of a paternal grandmotherMartha
January 8, 1893 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: LOWREY MARTHA 5653/1893 JAMES JANE DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingJames Wallace THOMPSONMartha LOWREYView this family
about 1895 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 6970/1895 THOMPSON JAMES W LOWREY MARTHA DUNGOG
Death of a paternal grandfatherThomas LOWREY
October 12, 1899 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13006/1899 JOHN JANE DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for Thomas is inscribed with his DOD as the 11th.
MarriageMinnie COXView this family
about 1907 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: 1305/1907 LOWREY WILLIAM COX MINNIE DUNGOG
Death of a fatherThomas LOWRY
September 11, 1920 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13829/1920 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a fatherThomas LOWRY
September 11, 1920 (Age 48 years)
Religion: Baptist
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
Lowrey - Thomas - 1920
Lowrey - Thomas - 1920

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherJulia Helen GRIFFIN
February 10, 1929 (Age 57 years)
Citation details: LOWRY JULIA 4458/1929 MICHAEL 73 YRS BANKSTOWN BANKSTOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a motherJulia Helen GRIFFIN
February 12, 1929 (Age 57 years)
Address: MS N 228
Religion: Roman Catholic
Death of a sisterMartha LOWREY
June 26, 1935 (Age 63 years)
Citation details: THOMPSON MARTHA 6732/1935 THOMAS ELLEN DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death October 17, 1947 (Age 75 years)
Citation details: LOWREY WILLIAM 28944/1947 THOMAS JULIA HELEN GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Religion: Presbyterian
Lowrey - William and Minnie
Lowrey - William and Minnie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1871Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
William LOWRY
Birth: about 1872 29 16Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 17, 1947Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Family with Minnie COX - View this family
himself
William LOWRY
Birth: about 1872 29 16Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 17, 1947Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Minnie COX
Birth: about 1881 30 33Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 17, 1949Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1907Dungog, New South Wales, Australia

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOWRY WILLIAM 9552/1872 THOMAS JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1305/1907 LOWREY WILLIAM COX MINNIE DUNGOG
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOWREY WILLIAM 28944/1947 THOMAS JULIA HELEN GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Lowrey - William and Minnie
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index