Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

David LOWRYAge: 65 years18571922

Name
David LOWRY
Given names
David
Surname
LOWRY
Also known as
David LOWREY
Birth about 1857 57 37
Citation details: LOWRY DAVID 6377/1857 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherArchibald LOWRIE
about 1859 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: LOWRIE ARCHIBALD 7093/1859 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherGeorge LOWRY
about 1861 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: LOWRY GEORGE 7130/1861 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingWilliam LOWRYLouisa YATESView this family
about 1866 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: 1914/1866 LOWREY WILLIAM YATES LOUISA DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingWilliam ROBSONJane LOWREYView this family
about 1867 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: 1982/1867 ROBSON WILLIAM LOWREY JANE DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingThomas LOWRYJulia Helen GRIFFINView this family
about 1871 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: 2132/1871 LOWREY THOMAS GRIFFIN JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingSamuel LOWREYMary Annie CRAWFORDView this family
about 1877 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 2803/1877 LOWREY SAMUEL CRAWFORD MARY ANNIE DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingArchibald LOWRIELucy L GRIFFINView this family
about 1880 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 3192/1880 LOWREY ARCHIBALD GRIFFIN LUCY L DUNGOG
MarriageEliza Ann YATESView this family
about 1881 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 3687/1881 LOWREY DAVID YATES ELIZA A DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingJoseph LOWREYOlivia Ann DAUNTView this family
about 1881 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 3886/1881 LOWREY JOSEPH DAUNT OLIVIA A STROUD
Death of a brotherWilliam LOWRY
May 6, 1886 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 9304/1886 LOWREY WILLIAM THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherMartha
January 8, 1893 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: LOWREY MARTHA 5653/1893 JAMES JANE DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherArchibald LOWRIE
about 1894 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: LOWRY ARCHIBALD 12869/1894 THOMAS MARTHA STROUD
Death of a fatherThomas LOWREY
October 12, 1899 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13006/1899 JOHN JANE DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for Thomas is inscribed with his DOD as the 11th.
Death of a brotherThomas LOWRY
September 11, 1920 (Age 63 years)
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13829/1920 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a brotherThomas LOWRY
September 11, 1920 (Age 63 years)
Religion: Baptist
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
Lowrey - Thomas - 1920
Lowrey - Thomas - 1920

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Residence 1920 (Age 63 years)
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
Death August 5, 1922 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: LOWREY DAVID 12766/1922 THOMAS MARTHA WEST MAITLAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Religion: Presbyterian
Lowrey - David and Eliza Ann
Lowrey - David and Eliza Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
5 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
brother
elder sister
3 years
himself
David LOWRY
Birth: about 1857 57 37Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 5, 1922West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Archibald LOWRIE
Birth: about 1859 59 39Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1894Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Family with Eliza Ann YATES - View this family
himself
David LOWRY
Birth: about 1857 57 37Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 5, 1922West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Eliza Ann YATES
Birth: about 1863Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 11, 1932Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1881Dungog, New South Wales, Australia

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOWRY DAVID 6377/1857 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3687/1881 LOWREY DAVID YATES ELIZA A DUNGOG
ResidenceObituary - Lowrey - Thomas
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOWREY DAVID 12766/1922 THOMAS MARTHA WEST MAITLAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Lowrey - David and Eliza Ann
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index