Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas LOWRYAge: 77 years18431920

Name
Thomas LOWRY
Given names
Thomas
Surname
LOWRY
Also known as
Thomas LOWREY
Birth about 1843 43 23
Citation details: LOWRY THOMAS 4772/1843 V18434772 47 THOMAS RUTH
Text:

There is also this reference:

LOWRY THOMAS 5355/1843 V18435355 45B THOMAS RUTH

Birth of a sisterJane LOWREY
calculated 1847 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherJoseph LOWREY
calculated 1850 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a sisterMargaret LOWRIE
about 1855 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: LOWRIE MARGARET 4382/1855 V18554382 42B THOMAS MARTHA
Birth of a brotherDavid LOWRY
about 1857 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: LOWRY DAVID 6377/1857 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherArchibald LOWRIE
about 1859 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: LOWRIE ARCHIBALD 7093/1859 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherGeorge LOWRY
about 1861 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: LOWRY GEORGE 7130/1861 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingWilliam LOWRYLouisa YATESView this family
about 1866 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 1914/1866 LOWREY WILLIAM YATES LOUISA DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingWilliam ROBSONJane LOWREYView this family
about 1867 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 1982/1867 ROBSON WILLIAM LOWREY JANE DUNGOG
MarriageJulia Helen GRIFFINView this family
about 1871 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 2132/1871 LOWREY THOMAS GRIFFIN JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
Birth of a son
#1
William LOWRY
about 1872 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: LOWRY WILLIAM 9552/1872 THOMAS JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
Birth of a daughter
#2
Martha LOWREY
about 1874 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: LOWREY MARTHA 10337/1874 THOMAS JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingSamuel LOWREYMary Annie CRAWFORDView this family
about 1877 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 2803/1877 LOWREY SAMUEL CRAWFORD MARY ANNIE DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingArchibald LOWRIELucy L GRIFFINView this family
about 1880 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: 3192/1880 LOWREY ARCHIBALD GRIFFIN LUCY L DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingJoseph LOWREYOlivia Ann DAUNTView this family
about 1881 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: 3886/1881 LOWREY JOSEPH DAUNT OLIVIA A STROUD
Marriage of a siblingDavid LOWRYEliza Ann YATESView this family
about 1881 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: 3687/1881 LOWREY DAVID YATES ELIZA A DUNGOG
Death of a brotherWilliam LOWRY
May 6, 1886 (Age 43 years)
Citation details: 9304/1886 LOWREY WILLIAM THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherMartha
January 8, 1893 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: LOWREY MARTHA 5653/1893 JAMES JANE DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherArchibald LOWRIE
about 1894 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: LOWRY ARCHIBALD 12869/1894 THOMAS MARTHA STROUD
Marriage of a childJames Wallace THOMPSONMartha LOWREYView this family
about 1895 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: 6970/1895 THOMPSON JAMES W LOWREY MARTHA DUNGOG
Birth of a grandson
#1
Frank W THOMPSON
about 1896 (Age 53 years)
Death of a fatherThomas LOWREY
October 12, 1899 (Age 56 years)
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13006/1899 JOHN JANE DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for Thomas is inscribed with his DOD as the 11th.
Marriage of a childWilliam LOWRYMinnie COXView this family
about 1907 (Age 64 years)
Citation details: 1305/1907 LOWREY WILLIAM COX MINNIE DUNGOG
Death September 11, 1920 (Age 77 years)
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13829/1920 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial September 11, 1920 (on the date of death)
Religion: Baptist
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
Lowrey - Thomas - 1920
Lowrey - Thomas - 1920

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Obituary September 14, 1920 (3 days after death)
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
Lowrey - Thomas - Obituary
Lowrey - Thomas - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
2 years
himself
5 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
brother
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
David LOWRY
Birth: about 1857 57 37Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 5, 1922West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Archibald LOWRIE
Birth: about 1859 59 39Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1894Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Family with Julia Helen GRIFFIN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1871Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
William LOWRY
Birth: about 1872 29 16Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 17, 1947Gloucester, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOWRY THOMAS 4772/1843 V18434772 47 THOMAS RUTH
Text:

There is also this reference:

LOWRY THOMAS 5355/1843 V18435355 45B THOMAS RUTH

MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2132/1871 LOWREY THOMAS GRIFFIN JULIA HELEN DUNGOG
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LOWREY THOMAS 13829/1920 THOMAS MARTHA DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone Lowrey - Thomas - 1920
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
BurialObituary - Lowrey - Thomas
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
ObituaryNewspaper - Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: Tuesday 14 September 1920, page 2
Lowrey - Thomas - Obituary
Lowrey - Thomas - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.