Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Leslie Edward ROWSELLAge: 91 years19182009

Name
Leslie Edward ROWSELL
Given names
Leslie Edward
Surname
ROWSELL
Also known as
Leslie Edwin ROWSELL
Birth about 1918 38
Birth of a brotherEric Searl ROWSELL
March 21, 1921 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: 18 May 2018
Text:

In part:

"Eric Searle Rowsell b. 21 Mar 1921, Rollands Plains d.14 Aug 2004.Bowraville."

Birth of a brotherClarence Macleay “Clarrie” ROWSELL
July 2, 1925 (Age 7 years)

Citation details: 7 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Clarence Macleay 'Clarrie' Rowsell b. 2 Jul 1925 d. 14 Aug 1988"

Marriage of a siblingLeonard Vere HEATONMilly Violet ROWSELLView this family
about 1933 (Age 15 years)
Citation details: 16782/1933 HEATON LEONARD V ROWSELL MILLIE V KEMPSEY
Death of a fatherWilliam THOMPSON
June 27, 1938 (Age 20 years)
Address: Macleay District Hospital
Publication: Various Word documents sent by Paul Scott to Stuart via email on 10 January 2009..
Citation details: Scott5_2
Citation details: 18740/1938 ROWSELL WILLIAM WILLIAM JANE KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingVictor Harry ROWEAda May ROWSELLView this family
about 1939 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 24798/1939 ROWE VICTOR HURRY ROWSELL ADA MAY KEMPSEY
Marriage of a siblingAshley Alfred Harold ELPHICKMilly Violet ROWSELLView this family
about 1940 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 21940/1940 ELPHICK ASHLEY HAROLD ROWSELL MILLIE VIOLET PARRAMATTA
Marriage of a siblingLionel Gordon “Jack” ROWSELLMargaret Matilda ELPHICKView this family
about 1940 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 13076/1940 ROWSELL LIONEL GORDON ELPHICK MARGARET MATILDA MACKSVILLE
Marriage of a siblingCecil Donald “Gig” ROWSELLFlorence Esme BLANCHView this family
about 1944 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 5085/1944 ROWSELL CECIL DONALD BLANCH FLORENCE ESME PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingEric Searl ROWSELLVilma Joy HAYWARDView this family
about 1944 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 8240/1944 ROWSELL ERIC SEARL HAYWARD VILMA JOY BOWRAVILLE
Marriage of a siblingReuben John “Tom” ROWSELLGrace Isobel HOWLETTView this family
Type: Religious marriage
December 27, 1951 (Age 33 years)
Address: All Saints
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: 27415/1951 ROWSELL RUBEN JOHN KENNEDY GRACE ISOBEL KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingClarence Macleay “Clarrie” ROWSELLHazel Mary HAYWARDView this family
April 2, 1955 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: 13247/1955 ROWSELL CLARENCE MCCLEAY NOBLE HAZEL MARY MACKSVILLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherMartha Betty BROOKS
December 10, 1962 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: ROWSELL MARTHA 34951/1962 GEORGE MARY KEMPSEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherCecil Donald “Gig” ROWSELL
July 5, 1971 (Age 53 years)
Citation details: ROWSELL CECIL DONALD 58150/1971 WILLIAM MARTHA BELLINGEN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherClarence Macleay “Clarrie” ROWSELL
August 4, 1988 (Age 70 years)

Citation details: 7 June 2018
Text:

In part:

"Clarence Macleay 'Clarrie' Rowsell b. 2 Jul 1925 d. 14 Aug 1988"

Death of a sisterAda May ROWSELL
February 18, 1990 (Age 72 years)

Death of a brotherLionel Gordon “Jack” ROWSELL
August 18, 1991 (Age 73 years)

Death of a brotherReuben John “Tom” ROWSELL
August 5, 1994 (Age 76 years)
Address: Muswellbrook Hospital
Death of a brotherEric Searl ROWSELL
August 14, 2004 (Age 86 years)
Citation details: 18 May 2018
Text:

In part:

"Eric Searle Rowsell b. 21 Mar 1921, Rollands Plains d.14 Aug 2004.Bowraville."

Death February 5, 2009 (Age 91 years)

Citation details: ROWSELL Leslie Edwin (Jim) Funeral notice 05FEB2009 Death 90 late of West Kempsey, formerly of East Kempsey Macleay Argus (Kempsey) 10FEB2009
Burial February 10, 2009 (5 days after death)

Citation details: ROWSELL Leslie Edwin (Jim) Funeral notice 05FEB2009 Death 90 late of West Kempsey, formerly of East Kempsey Macleay Argus (Kempsey) 10FEB2009
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 31, 1905Rollands Plains, , New South Wales, Australia
17 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
Cecil Donald “Gig” ROWSELL
Birth: about 1909 29Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 5, 1971Bellingen, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
ROWSELL
Birth: about 1915 35Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1915Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Reuben John “Tom” ROWSELL
Birth: about 1916 36Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 5, 1994Muswellbrook, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
Eric Searl ROWSELL
Birth: March 21, 1921 41Rollands Plains, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 14, 2004Bowraville, , New South Wales, Australia
brother
Private
younger brother
sister
Private
Family with Private - View this family
himself
wife
Private

BirthRowsell Family History
DeathWeb Site - The Ryerson Index
Citation details: ROWSELL Leslie Edwin (Jim) Funeral notice 05FEB2009 Death 90 late of West Kempsey, formerly of East Kempsey Macleay Argus (Kempsey) 10FEB2009
BurialWeb Site - The Ryerson Index
Citation details: ROWSELL Leslie Edwin (Jim) Funeral notice 05FEB2009 Death 90 late of West Kempsey, formerly of East Kempsey Macleay Argus (Kempsey) 10FEB2009