Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

Henry Wallace BROKENSHIREAge: 20 years18971917

Name
Henry Wallace BROKENSHIRE
Given names
Henry Wallace
Surname
BROKENSHIRE
Also known as
Harry Wallace BROKENSHIRE
Birth about 1897 40 26
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE HENRY W 13775/1897 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a sisterEva M BROKENSHIRE
about 1899 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE EVA M 13399/1899 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a brotherEdward A BROKENSHIRE
about 1901 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE EDWARD A 23644/1901 WILLIAM H ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a brotherStanley BROKENSHIRE
about 1907 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE STANLEY 36870/1907 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a brotherOliver BROKENSHIRE
about 1907 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE OLIVER 36871/1907 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a brotherRoy Wesley BROKENSHIRE
about 1909 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE ROY W 24797/1905 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Birth of a brotherFrank M BROKENSHIRE
about 1909 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE FRANK M 15945/1909 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Death of a brotherFrank M BROKENSHIRE
March 20, 1910 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE FRANK M 2123/1910 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Military
No. 3519
Type: Enlisted
September 9, 1915 (Age 18 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Marriage of a siblingEdward John JEANSLeonora Catherine Tamar BROKENSHIREView this family
about 1916 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 7146/1916 JEANS EDWARD J BROKENSHIRE LEONORA C T NEWCASTLE
Death September 26, 1917 (Age 20 years)
Cause of death: Killed in action
Memorial after 1917 ( after death)
Cemetery: Rutherford General
Brokenshire - Harry and Frank
Brokenshire - Harry and Frank

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Cemetery: Aeroplane Cemetery
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1893Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
elder brother
Percy William BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1893 36 22Clarence Town, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1948Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Samuel John BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1895 38 24Clarence Town, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1971Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
elder sister
Leonora Catherine Tamar BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1895 38 24Clarence Town, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 5, 1980New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Australian Army CrestHenry Wallace BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1897 40 26West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 26, 1917France
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
7 years
younger brother
Stanley BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1907 50 36West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
younger brother
Oliver BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1907 50 36West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1956Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Roy Wesley BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1909 52 38West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1978New South Wales, Australia
1 year
younger brother
Frank M BROKENSHIRE
Birth: about 1909 52 38West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 20, 1910West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: BROKENSHIRE HENRY W 13775/1897 WILLIAM ADA E WEST MAITLAND
MilitaryMilitary Record - Brokenshire - Harry Wallace
DeathHeadstone - Brokenshire - Harry and Frank
DeathMilitary Record - Brokenshire - Harry Wallace
MemorialAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialCommonwealth War Graves Commission