Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Azuba BELL1822

Name
Azuba BELL
Given names
Azuba
Surname
BELL
Married name
Azuba BARKER
Also known as
Azeba BELL
Also known as
Azubah BELL
Birth calculated 1822
Text:

Name Azeba Bell Birth Year abt 1822 Age 17 Gender Female Arrival Date 31 Jan 1839 Vessel Name Andromach

Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".
Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Immigration January 31, 1839 (Age 17)
Text:

Name Azeba Bell Birth Year abt 1822 Age 17 Gender Female Arrival Date 31 Jan 1839 Vessel Name Andromach

Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".
Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Note: Arrived on board the "Andromarche" as an assisted immigrant with her occupation shown as a nursery maid.
Religious marriageThomas BARKERView this family
about 1839 (Age 17)
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 273/1839 V1839273 23B BARKER THOMAS BELL AZUBA CE
Birth of a daughter
#1
Ann BARKER
November 27, 1840 (Age 18)
Citation details: BARKER ANN 948/1840 V1840948 24A THOMAS ARUBA
Text:

There is also this reference:

BARKER ANN 87/1840 V184087 158 THOMAS AZUBA

Birth of a daughter
#2
Charlotte BARKER
about 1849 (Age 27)
Citation details: BARKER CHARLOTTE 1757/1849 V18491757 24A THOMAS MUBAH
Text:

There is also this reference:

BARKER CHARLOTTE 1767/1849 V18491767 34A THOMAS ZUBAH

Marriage of a childThomas Walter WRIGHTAnn BARKERView this family
Type: Religious marriage
November 27, 1856 (Age 34)
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 1161/1856 WRIGHT Thomas Walter BARKER Ann Braidwood
Publication: Death Certificate of Thomas Walter Wright 4 Sep 1886 Tuross River, NSW, Australia Tracey_Batson originally shared this on Ancestry on 14 Jan 2011.
Publication: Marriage Certificate of Thomas Walter Wright and Ann Barker 27 Nov 1856 Braidwood, NSW, Australia Tracey_Batson originally shared this on Ancestry on 14 Jan 2011.
Note: Witnesses were Azubah Stapleton and Sophia Barker. These may be the parents of Ann.
Birth of a grandson
#1
Walter WRIGHT
about 1858 (Age 36)
Citation details: 9231/1858 WRIGHT WALTER T WALTER MARIA MACLEAY RIVER
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Elizabeth WRIGHT
about 1860 (Age 38)
Citation details: WRIGHT ELIZABETH 5717/1860 THOMAS W ANN BRAIDWOOD
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Ann “Annie” WRIGHT
about 1861 (Age 39)
Citation details: WRIGHT ANN 5842/1861 THOMAS ANN BRAIDWOOD
Death of a granddaughterElizabeth WRIGHT
about 1862 (Age 40)
Citation details: WRIGHT ELIZABETH W 3219/1862 THOMAS ANNIE BROULEE
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Isabella WRIGHT
about 1863 (Age 41)
Citation details: WRIGHT ISABELLA 6450/1863 THOMAS ANNE BROULEE
Death of a granddaughterIsabella WRIGHT
about 1871 (Age 49)
Citation details: WRIGHT ISABELLA 3170/1871 THOMAS W ANNE MORUYA
Marriage of a childJames BOLTONCharlotte BARKERView this family
about 1876 (Age 54)
Citation details: 2094/1876 BOTTON JAMES BARKER CHARLOTTE BERRIMA
Marriage of a grandchildWalter WRIGHTElizabeth Ann COLEView this family
July 12, 1883 (Age 61)
Citation details: 4537/1883 WRIGHT WALTER COLE ELIZABETH A BEGA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a grandchildAugustus COLEAnn “Annie” WRIGHTView this family
about 1885 (Age 63)
Citation details: 4798/1885 COLE AUGUSTUS WRIGHT ANNIE MORUYA
Death of a daughterAnn BARKER
November 13, 1910 (Age 88)
Citation details: WRIGHT ANNIE 14306/1910 (BARKER) ANN MORUYA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a grandsonWalter WRIGHT
May 5, 192217:00 (Age 100)
Address: Mr. N. Tom's paddock on the Lansdowne Road
Cause: Natural causes
Citation details: 9145/1922 WRIGHT WALTER WALTER T ANN TAREE
Wright - Walter, Fred and Frank
Wright - Walter, Fred and Frank

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Northern Champion (Taree, NSW : 1913 - 1954), Wednesday 17 May 1922, page 3
Note: His death occurred whilst loading logs with his youngest son.
Burial of a grandsonWalter WRIGHT
May 6, 1922 (Age 100)
Address: Anglican portion, row 8/46
Cemetery: Dawson River General
Publication: Northern Champion (Taree, NSW : 1913 - 1954), Wednesday 17 May 1922, page 3
Wright - Walter, Fred and Frank
Wright - Walter, Fred and Frank

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.


Wright Family - Walter, Fred, Frank and Elizabeth Ann
Wright Family - Walter, Fred, Frank and Elizabeth Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a granddaughterAnn “Annie” WRIGHT
October 6, 1922 (Age 100)
Citation details: COLE ANNIE 18426/1922 THOMAS ANNIE MORUYA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a daughterCharlotte BARKER
July 26, 1925 (Age 103)
Citation details: BOLTON CHARLOTTE 15564/1925 (-BELL) AZUBA JUNEE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death

Note: This may be her death reference:
BirthAssisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Text:

Name Azeba Bell Birth Year abt 1822 Age 17 Gender Female Arrival Date 31 Jan 1839 Vessel Name Andromach

Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".
Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

ImmigrationAssisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Text:

Name Azeba Bell Birth Year abt 1822 Age 17 Gender Female Arrival Date 31 Jan 1839 Vessel Name Andromach

Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".
Bell - Azeba - Arrived on board the "Andromarche".

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 273/1839 V1839273 23B BARKER THOMAS BELL AZUBA CE