Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Marcia Alice PROVESTAge: 8319001983

Name
Marcia Alice PROVEST
Given names
Marcia Alice
Surname
PROVEST
Married name
Marcia Alice GALLOWAY
Also known as
Marcia Alice CLARK
Birth June 28, 1900
Address: "Home of Hope", Stanley Street
Citation details: PROVEST Marcia Alice 24605/1900 Lizzie Gray Newtown and Camperdown
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 10 December 2017
Text:

In part:

"Her birth is registered as Marcia Alice Provest, BDM# 1900/24605, all other detaile are correct."

Marriage of parentsJohn T CLARKLizzie Gray PROVESTView this family
about 1900
Citation details: 7097/1900 CLARK JOHN T PROVEST LIZZIE G ST LEONARDS
MarriageSydney Thomas GALLOWAYView this family
April 28, 1917 (Age 16)
Citation details: 6201/1917 GALLOWAY SIDNEY T CLARK MARCIA A ST LEONARDS
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a son
#1
Sidney Troy GALLOWAY
October 1, 1917 (Age 17)
Note: I am unable to find a relevant birth registration in NSW.
Birth of a daughter
#2
Lorraine Anne GALLOWAY
December 14, 1918 (Age 18)
Death of a sonSidney Troy GALLOWAY
1919 (Age 18)
Citation details: GALLOWAY SIDNEY T 11069/1919 SIDNEY T MARCIA A ST LEONARDS
Birth of a daughter
#3
Dorothy GALLOWAY
about 1920 (Age 19)

Death of a daughterDorothy GALLOWAY
about 1920 (Age 19)

Death of a husbandSydney Thomas GALLOWAY
about 1929 (Age 28)
Publication: Manning River Times and Advocate for the Northern Coast Districts of New South Wales (Taree, NSW : 1898 - 1954), Saturday 25 September 1948, page 4
Citation details: GALLOWAY SIDNEY T 14120/1929 SAMUEL ANNIE NORTH SYDNEY
Marriage of a childArthur COOKLorraine Anne GALLOWAYView this family
about 1941 (Age 40)
Citation details: 8047/1941 COOK ARTHUR GALLOWAY LORRAINE ANNIE CHATSWOOD
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Sandra COOK
May 24, 1942 (Age 41)
Death of a granddaughterSandra COOK
February 18, 1943 (Age 42)
Citation details: COOK SANDRA 11710/1943 ARTHUR LORRAINE ANN NORTH SYDNEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#2
Joseph James COOK
October 9, 1954 (Age 54)
foster

Death December 1983 (Age 83)
Note: I am unable to find any relevant death registration. Perhaps she remarried but I cannot find any record of that either.
Family with parents - View this family
mother
herself
Family with foster parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1900St. Leonards, , New South Wales, Australia
6 months
herself
Family with Sydney Thomas GALLOWAY - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: April 28, 1917North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
5 months
son
Sidney Troy GALLOWAY
Birth: October 1, 1917 27 17North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1919St. Leonards, , New South Wales, Australia
14 months
daughter
Lorraine Anne GALLOWAY
Birth: December 14, 1918 28 18North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 5, 1985Mount Druitt, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter

BirthDescendants of Robert Galloway
BirthP - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: PROVEST Marcia Alice 24605/1900 Lizzie Gray Newtown and Camperdown
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthEmails - Wayne Cook
Citation details: 10 December 2017
Text:

In part:

"Her birth is registered as Marcia Alice Provest, BDM# 1900/24605, all other detaile are correct."

MarriageDescendants of Robert Galloway
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6201/1917 GALLOWAY SIDNEY T CLARK MARCIA A ST LEONARDS
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathDescendants of Robert Galloway