Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Mary Ann GOZZETTAge: 46 years18171863

Name
Mary Ann GOZZETT
Given names
Mary Ann
Surname
GOZZETT
Married name
Mary Ann CAUSE
Also known as
Mary Ann GOZZARD
Birth about 1817
Note: Mary's DOB is calculated from her age of 46 years at the time of her death.
Note: Source No. S645 has her being about 1819 at Ulting, Essex, England. This date is also given in the Pre 1860 Pioneer Register.
MarriageGeorge Hudson CAUSEView this family
March 12, 1837 (Age 20 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: Page 22
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Anne CAUSE
about April 1839 (Age 22 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1227
Note: If her age on her headstone is correct, she would be born about April 1837.
Birth of a daughter
#2
CAUSE
about 1840 (Age 23 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Birth of a son
#3
George James CAUSE
March 28, 1844 (Age 27 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 617
Birth of a son
#4
James Abel CAUSE
January 28, 1847 (Age 30 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Birth of a son
#5
John CAUSE
February 8, 1850 (Age 33 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Birth of a daughter
#6
Mercy Mary CAUSE
December 1, 1852 (Age 35 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Death of a daughterCAUSE
before 1854 (Age 37 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Immigration October 31, 1854 (Age 37 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: Page 22
Note: On board the "Ellenborough" with husband and family.
Birth of a son
#7
Walter Gozzett CAUSE
June 18, 1856 (Age 39 years)
Citation details: 7278/1856 CAUSE WALTER G GEORGE MARY A MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1232
Birth of a son
#8
Arthur Alfred CAUSE
September 30, 1859 (Age 42 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Citation details: 13923/1859 CAUSE ARTHUR A GEORGE MARY WINGHAM
Death of a sonArthur Alfred CAUSE
August 13, 1863 (Age 46 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4002/1863 CAUSE ARTHUR A GEORGE MARY A MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 84
Death December 4, 1863 (Age 46 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4007/1863 CAUSE MARY A JOHN ANN MANNING RIVER
Burial
Address: Anglican Section: 4/26
Cemetery: Dawson River General
Cause - Mary Ann
Cause - Mary Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with George Hudson CAUSE - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: March 12, 1837Essex, England, United Kingdom
2 years
daughter
21 months
daughter
CAUSE
Birth: about 1840 37 23England, United Kingdom
Death: before 1854England, United Kingdom
4 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
4 years
son
3 years
son
Arthur Alfred CAUSE
Birth: September 30, 1859 56 42Oxley Island, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 13, 1863Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia

BirthAustralian Cemeteries Index
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: Page 22
ImmigrationPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: Page 22
NameAustralian Cemeteries Index
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4007/1863 CAUSE MARY A JOHN ANN MANNING RIVER
DeathAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index