Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

Benjamin CLEVESLYAge: 62 years18121874

Name
Benjamin CLEVESLY
Given names
Benjamin
Surname
CLEVESLY
Also known as
Benjamin CLAVERLY

Benjamin CLAVERIE

Name
Benjamin CLAVERIE
Given names
Benjamin
Surname
CLAVERIE
Birth calculated 1812
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 487
Convicted
Sentenced to 7 years for stealing ham
June 30, 1831 (Age 19 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 487
Convict
Arrived on board the Asia I (6)
February 13, 1832 (Age 20 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 487
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports page 2
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Religious marriageAnn FREEMANView this family
about 1834 (Age 22 years)
Address: St. Mathew's
Religion: Church of England
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Citation details: 1484/1834 V18341484 18 CLAVERIE BENJAMIN FREEMAN ANN CC
Permission to MarryAnn FREEMANView this family
Granted by Rev. Robert Cartwright
1834 (Age 22 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permissions to Mary page 196
Birth of a son
#1
Benjamin CLAVERIE
about 1836 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: CLAVERIE BENJAMIN 779/1836 V1836779 20 BENJAMIN ANN
Birth of a son
#2
Henry CLAVERIE
1841 (Age 29 years)

Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Birth of a grandson
#1
Henry John “Harry” CLAVERIE
about 1860 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: CLAVERIE HENRY J 4548/1860  BENJAMIN ANN M ARMIDALE
Marriage of a childBenjamin CLAVERIEAnn Martha HOOKERView this family
about 1860 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: 1131/1860  CLAVERIE BENJAMIN HOOKER ANN MARTHA ARMIDALE
Birth of a grandson
#2
Benjamin David CLAVERIE
about 1862 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: CLAVERIE BENJAMIN D 4299/1862  BENJAMIN ANN M ARMIDALE
Death of a sonBenjamin CLAVERIE
about 1862 (Age 50 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Citation details: CLAVENIE BENJAMIN 2235/1862  BENJAMIN DIED ARMIDALE ARMIDALE
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Isabella CLAVERIE
1864 (Age 52 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Marriage of a childHenry CLAVERIEAnn Martha HOOKERView this family
Type: Religious marriage
July 25, 1864 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: 1366/1864  CLAVERIE HENRY CLAVERIE ANN ARMIDALE
Citation details: Saturday 30 July 1864, page 3
Death of a wifeAnn FREEMAN
about 1865 (Age 53 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Citation details: CLAVERLY AN 6333/1865  AGE 53 YEARS DIED WINDSOR WINDSOR
Birth of a grandson
#4
John CLAVERIE
November 3, 1866 (Age 54 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Citation details: CLAVERIE JOHN 5055/1866  HENRY ANN ARMIDALE
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Francis Ann CLAVERIE
1870 (Age 58 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Citation details: CLAVERIE FRANCIS ANN 5697/1870  HENRY ANN ARMIDALE
Birth of a grandson
#6
David Phillip CLAVERIE J.P.
1871 (Age 59 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Citation details: CLAVERIE DAVID P 6219/1871  HENRY ANN ARMIDALE
Death about 1874 (Age 62 years)
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
Family with Ann FREEMAN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1834Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
6 years
son

BirthThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 487
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 487
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 487
MarriageDescendants of John Claverie
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015
MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1484/1834 V18341484 18 CLAVERIE BENJAMIN FREEMAN ANN CC
Permission to MarryThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permissions to Mary page 196
DeathDescendants of John Claverie
Publication: Descendants of John Claverie.rtf sent be email on 25 November 2015