Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William George STANTONAge: 68 years18951963

Name
William George STANTON
Given names
William George
Surname
STANTON
Also known as
George William STANTON
Birth about 1895 25 25
Citation details: STANTON WILLIAM G 3108/1895 EDWARD AMY B DUNGOG
Death of a maternal grandmotherEleanor Ann BATMAN
June 16, 1908 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: 7353/1908 BROWNE ELEANOR A ROBERT ELLEN STOCKTON
Browne - Eleanor Anne and G W
Browne - Eleanor Anne and G W

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge William BROWNE
October 21, 1912 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 15399/1912 BROWNE GEORGE W 79 YRS DUNGOG DUNGOG
Browne - Eleanor Anne and G W
Browne - Eleanor Anne and G W

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageViolet Jane EAGLETONView this family
about 1926 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 5450/1926 STANTON GEORGE W EAGLETON VIOLET J GLOUCESTER
Birth of a son
#1
Jeffrey Allen STANTON
calculated 1928 (Age 33 years)

Death of a motherAmy Blanche BROWNE
May 14, 1943 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: STANTON AMY BLANCHE 9230/1943 GEORGE WILLIAM ELENOR ANN GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherEdward STANTON
July 15, 1952 (Age 57 years)
Citation details: 21591/1952 STANTON EDWARD EDWARD MARY GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death December 9, 1963 (Age 68 years)
Citation details: STANTON GEORGE WILLIAM 30752/1963 EDWARD AMY BLANCHE GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for George is inscribed with his day of death as the 19th.
Burial
Cemetery: Gloucester General
Religion: Anglican
Stanton - George W, Violet Janey and Jeffrey A
Stanton - George W, Violet Janey and Jeffrey A

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Amy Blanche BROWNE
Birth: about 1870 37 32Paterson, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 14, 1943Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1893Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
William George STANTON
Birth: about 1895 25 25Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 9, 1963Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Violet Jane EAGLETON - View this family
himself
William George STANTON
Birth: about 1895 25 25Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 9, 1963Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1926Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son

BirthS - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: STANTON WILLIAM G 3108/1895 EDWARD AMY B DUNGOG
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5450/1926 STANTON GEORGE W EAGLETON VIOLET J GLOUCESTER
DeathS - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: STANTON GEORGE WILLIAM 30752/1963 EDWARD AMY BLANCHE GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Stanton - George W, Violet Janey and Jeffrey A
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index