Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

Thomas YARWOODAge: 5217961848

Name
Thomas YARWOOD
Given names
Thomas
Surname
YARWOOD
Also known as
Thomas WOODS
Birth 1796
Citation details: WOODS THOMAS 2026/1837 V18372026 21 AGE 40
Note: The death reference for Thomas includes the information that he was 40 years of age at the time of his death in 1837.
Convicted
Of breaking, entering and stealing and sentenced to life
April 18, 1814 (Age 18)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870
Text:

Name: Thomas Yarwood Age: 36 Birth Year: 1797 Origin Place: Cheshire Conviction Date: 18 Apr 1814 Conviction Place: Chester Session Arrival Year: 1815 Pardon Date: 6 Apr 1833 Vessel Name: Indefatigable 2 Record Type: Conditional Pardon Number: 68

Citation details: Australian Convict Transportation Registers – Other Fleets & Ships, 1791-1868
Yarwood - Thomas - Conviction
Yarwood - Thomas - Conviction

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Note: Thomas Woods (alias Yarwood) was convicted of breaking into the shop of Thomas Woodyer, a tailor and draper, of Waverham, Cheshire, England, stealing a quantity of woollen cloth, of the value of 10 shillings, as well as two one-pound notes and a quantity of silver and copper.
Occupation
Tailor
1815 (Age 19)

Publication: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4064]
Convict
Arrived on board the "Indefatigable" (2)
April 25, 1815 (Age 19)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names and The Transports
Text:

Woods was sentenced to life imprisonment. He was one of 200 convicts transported to Sydney aboard the 'Indefatigable' in October 1814. He was given a ticket of leave in 1827 and an absolute pardon in 1830.

Ticket of Leave
No. 196/1795 Granted
January 31, 1819 (Age 23)
Publication: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4064]
Note: This TOL was replaced in 1827.
Permission to Marry
Granted
July 4, 1822 (Age 26)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriage page 1005
Religious marriageSarah Mary STUBBSView this family
after July 7, 1822 (Age 26)
Address: St. Mathew's
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 2982/1822 V18222982 3B WOOD THOMAS STUBBS SARAH CC
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary WOODS
November 4, 1826 (Age 30)
Text:

Life Summary [details]

Birth 4 November 1826 Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death 14 September 1828 Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage English

Ticket of Leave
No. 27/531 as replacement
September 4, 1827 (Age 31)

Publication: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4064]
Yarwood - Thomas - Ticket of Leave
Yarwood - Thomas - Ticket of Leave

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Death of a daughterMary WOODS
September 14, 1828 (Age 32)
Text:

Life Summary [details]

Birth 4 November 1826 Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death 14 September 1828 Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage English

Conditional Pardon
No. 68 Granted
April 6, 1833 (Age 37)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Conditional Pardons page 660
Yarwood - Thomas - Conditional Pardon
Yarwood - Thomas - Conditional Pardon

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Death August 17, 1848 (Age 52)
Cause of death: Clubbed by Aboriginals
Text:

According to family history he died on the New South Wales goldfields. He was clubbed to death by Aboriginals.

Family with Sarah Mary STUBBS - View this family
himself
Convict uniform as punishmentThomas YARWOOD
Birth: 1796Waverham, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: August 17, 1848Bathurst, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: after July 7, 1822Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
Mary WOODS
Birth: November 4, 1826 30 27Lower Portland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 14, 1828Lower Portland, , New South Wales, Australia
John Hammon CHASELING + Sarah Mary STUBBS - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1850Lower Hawkesbury, , New South Wales, Australia
… … + Sarah Mary STUBBS - View this family
wife
step-daughter

BirthW - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: WOODS THOMAS 2026/1837 V18372026 21 AGE 40
BirthWeb Site - People Australia
ConvictedWeb Site - People Australia
OccupationYarwood - Thomas - Ticket of Leave
Publication: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4064]
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names and The Transports
Ticket of LeaveYarwood - Thomas - Ticket of Leave
Publication: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4064]
Permission to MarryThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Marriage page 1005
MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2982/1822 V18222982 3B WOOD THOMAS STUBBS SARAH CC
Ticket of LeaveYarwood - Thomas - Ticket of Leave
Publication: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12202; Item: [4/4064]
Conditional PardonThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Conditional Pardons page 660
DeathWeb Site - People Australia
Text:

According to family history he died on the New South Wales goldfields. He was clubbed to death by Aboriginals.