Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William GREEN

Name
William GREEN
Given names
William
Surname
GREEN
Birthyes

Birth of a son
#1
John GREEN
calculated 1840
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"John Green died on 19 November 1886, as stated. His place of birth is noted as Bouthrop, Gloucestershire [NSW BDM Reg. No. 10381/1886]" And further:

"John Green, the son of William and Jane Green, was born in Eastleach Martin (also known as Bouthrop or Bowthrop), Gloucestershire, about 1839."

Note: The headstone for John is inscribed that he was 46 years of age at the time of his death in 1886.
Birth of a son
#2
Robert GREEN
calculated 1845
Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"On 20 February 1864 John was the depositor sponsoring his brother Robert and sister Mary Ann from England. He paid the amounts of £7 for Robert and £4 for Mary Ann. Robert, age 20, a shepherd, and Mary Ann, age 18, both from Bouthrop, Gloucestershire, arrived in Sydney on the ship Himalaya on 3 March 1865. Mary Ann was to marry Sarah Jane’s brother George Newby in 1867, the same year that John married Sarah Jane."

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Immigration Deposit Journals, 1853-1900
Birth of a daughter
#3
Mary Ann GREEN
calculated 1846
Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"On 20 February 1864 John was the depositor sponsoring his brother Robert and sister Mary Ann from England. He paid the amounts of £7 for Robert and £4 for Mary Ann. Robert, age 20, a shepherd, and Mary Ann, age 18, both from Bouthrop, Gloucestershire, arrived in Sydney on the ship Himalaya on 3 March 1865. Mary Ann was to marry Sarah Jane’s brother George Newby in 1867, the same year that John married Sarah Jane."

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Immigration Deposit Journals, 1853-1900
Baptism of a daughterMary Ann GREEN
May 3, 1846
Citation details: 13 September 2016
Text:

In part:

"Mary Ann Green was baptised at Bouthrop [Eastleach Martin], Gloucestershire on 3 May 1846. [Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1913]. After George’s death Mary Ann married Frederick Harold Fidler at Taree, NSW on 21 January 1918. [NSW BDM Marriage Registration 1918/2259]. Mary Ann died at the home of her daughter Beatrice and son-in-law Arthur Stevenson in Homebush, NSW on 12 January 1925 and was buried in Rookwood Cemetery. Frederick Harold Fidler died at Mount George, near Wingham on 14 March 1925 and according to his death record, was buried at Church of England Cemetery, Wyoming, near Mt George."

Marriage of a childGeorge Brown NEWBYMary Ann GREENView this family
July 13, 1867
Citation details: 2298/1867 NEWBY GEORGE GREEN MARY A MANNING RIVER
Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"Mary Ann was to marry Sarah Jane’s brother George Newby in 1867, the same year that John married Sarah Jane."

Citation details: 13 September 2016
Text:

In part:

"George Newby was baptised at East Halton, Lincolnshire on 1 January 1835 [East Halton Parish register]. It was actually recorded as “Geo. Newby”. He was married to Mary Ann Green on 13 July 1867 [as George Newby]. I don’t know when he included ‘Brown’ in his name. His death was registered as George Brown Newby. [It is possibly a clue as to John Newby’s lineage – I suspect John’s great grandmother was Elizabeth Brown (married to a John Newby), however I have no proof]."

Marriage of a childJohn GREENSarah Jane NEWBYView this family
December 12, 1867
Citation details: 2247/1867 GREEN JOHN NEWLY SARAH J MANNING RIVER
Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"Sarah Jane married John Green at Chatham on 12 December 1867 [Source: NSW BDM Reg. No. 2247/1867]. The transcription states incorrectly that Sarah Jane was born in England. Sarah Jane died as stated on your site – 28 February 1886. Her brother John Newby was the informant, and he states that Sarah Jane was born in Port Macquarie."

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Beatrice May NEWBY
May 17, 1879
Citation details: 16999/1879 NEWBY BEATRICE MAY GEORGE B MARY ANN MANNING RIVER
Citation details: 13 September 2016
Text:

In part:

"Beatrice May Newby (daughter of George and Mary Ann) was born 17 May 1879 Dumaresq Island, Manning River. [NSW BDM 16999/1879]."

Death of a wifeJane
January 5, 1886
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: GREEN JANE 10299/1886 AGE 70 YEARS DIED TAREE TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"Jane died on 5 January 1886 at Chatham. She was buried at Cundle Cemetery on 6 January. [NSW BDM Reg. No. 10299/1886]."

Note: The transcription of the headstone for Jane is apparently incorrect as their transcription has the year of her death as 1880.
Burial of a wifeJane
January 6, 1886
Address: Row 17/8
Cemetery: Dawson River General
Religion: Methodist
Citation details: 22 August 2016
Text:

In part:

"Jane died on 5 January 1886 at Chatham. She was buried at Cundle Cemetery on 6 January. [NSW BDM Reg. No. 10299/1886]."

Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sonJohn GREEN
November 19, 1886
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10381/1886 GREEN JOHN WILLIAM JANE TAREE
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane
Green - John, Sarah Jane and Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a grandchildArthur STEVENSONBeatrice May NEWBYView this family
about 1902
Citation details: 2293/1902 STEVENSON ARTHUR NEWBY BEATRICE M TAREE
Marriage of a childFrederick Harold FIDLERMary Ann GREENView this family
January 21, 1918
Citation details: 2259/1918 FIDLER FREDERICK H NEWBY MARY A TAREE
Citation details: 13 September 2016
Text:

In part:

"Mary Ann Green was baptised at Bouthrop [Eastleach Martin], Gloucestershire on 3 May 1846. [Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1913]. After George’s death Mary Ann married Frederick Harold Fidler at Taree, NSW on 21 January 1918. [NSW BDM Marriage Registration 1918/2259]. Mary Ann died at the home of her daughter Beatrice and son-in-law Arthur Stevenson in Homebush, NSW on 12 January 1925 and was buried in Rookwood Cemetery. Frederick Harold Fidler died at Mount George, near Wingham on 14 March 1925 and according to his death record, was buried at Church of England Cemetery, Wyoming, near Mt George."

Death of a daughterMary Ann GREEN
January 12, 1925
Address: At the residence of her daughter Beatrice
Citation details: FIDLER MARY A 2845/1925 WILLIAM JANE BURWOOD
Citation details: 13 September 2016
Text:

In part:

"Mary Ann Green was baptised at Bouthrop [Eastleach Martin], Gloucestershire on 3 May 1846. [Gloucestershire, England, Church of England Baptisms, 1813-1913]. After George’s death Mary Ann married Frederick Harold Fidler at Taree, NSW on 21 January 1918. [NSW BDM Marriage Registration 1918/2259]. Mary Ann died at the home of her daughter Beatrice and son-in-law Arthur Stevenson in Homebush, NSW on 12 January 1925 and was buried in Rookwood Cemetery. Frederick Harold Fidler died at Mount George, near Wingham on 14 March 1925 and according to his death record, was buried at Church of England Cemetery, Wyoming, near Mt George."

Deathyes