Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Johann STEINMETZAge: 70 years18531923

Name
Johann STEINMETZ
Given names
Johann
Surname
STEINMETZ
Also known as
John STEINMETZ
Birth calculated January 1853 42 40

Immigration July 23, 1855 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
Note: John, Agatha and their children Ann Maria, Elizabeth, Leonard, Peter, Johann and [Barbar?] arrived on board the "America" from Nassau, Germany.
Death of a fatherJohn STEINMETZ
February 8, 1859 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: Australia Cemetery Index, 1808-2007
Steinmitz - John - Burial Record
Steinmitz - John - Burial Record

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Birth of a brotherDaniel STEINMETZ
July 30, 1859 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name Daniel Steinmetz Birth Date 30 Jul 1859 Birth Place Tasmania Registration Year 1859 Registration Place Richmond, Tasmania, Australia Father John Steinmetz Mother Agatha Lauter Registration Number 2001

Marriage of a siblingLeonard STEINMETZJessie LESLIEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
June 17, 1873 (Age 20 years)
Address: Coomba
Citation details: 3688/1873 STEINMETZ LEONARD LESLIE JESSIE PORT STEPHENS
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1842 - 1954
Citation details: Thursday 26 June 1873, page 1
Steinmetz - Leslie - Leonard and Jessie
Steinmetz - Leslie - Leonard and Jessie

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Marriage of a siblingGeorge POULTNEYElizabeth Anna STEINMETZView this family
April 15, 1874 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Text:

Name Elizabeth Steinmetz Spouse Name George Poultney Marriage Date 15 Apr 1874 Marriage Place Tasmania Registration Place Hobart Tasmania Registration Year 1874 Registration Number 340

Marriage of a siblingPeter STEINMETZJulia Mary Agnes O'MALLEYView this family
about 1889 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: 1889/3078 Julia Mary Agnes O'Malley Peter Steinmetz
Death of a motherAgatha LAUTER
about 1890 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: 1890/3869 Steinmetz Agatha 77Y
Marriage of a siblingDaniel STEINMETZFlorence Mary Catherine EVANSView this family
about 1899 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 1899/5356 Florence Mary Catherine Evans Daniel Steinmetz
Death of a brotherPeter STEINMETZ
about 1920 (Age 67 years)
Citation details: 1920/1130 Steinmetz Peter 67Y
Death of a brotherLeonard STEINMETZ
July 2, 1922 (Age 69 years)
Address: At his residence, Victoria Street East
Citation details: 13244/1922 STEINMETZ LEONARD JOHN AGATHA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Steinmetz - Leonard and Jessie
Steinmetz - Leonard and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954) Fri 7 Jul 1922 Page 7
Burial of a brotherLeonard STEINMETZ
July 3, 1922 (Age 69 years)
Address: Roman Catholic portion G/10.
Publication: The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954) Fri 7 Jul 1922 Page 7
Steinmetz - Leonard and Jessie
Steinmetz - Leonard and Jessie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Residence 1922 (Age 69 years)
Publication: The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954) Fri 7 Jul 1922 Page 7
Death about 1923 (Age 70 years)
Citation details: 1923/3449 Steinmetz John 69Y
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
7 years
younger brother

ImmigrationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Tasmania, Australia, Passenger Arrivals, 1829-1957
ResidenceObituary - Steinmetz - Leonard
Publication: The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954) Fri 7 Jul 1922 Page 7
DeathNew Zealand Register of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Citation details: 1923/3449 Steinmetz John 69Y