Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Lewis Albert BREWERTONAge: 6418801944

Name
Lewis Albert BREWERTON
Given names
Lewis Albert
Surname
BREWERTON
Also known as
Louis Albert BREWERTON
Also known as
Aloysius Albert BREWERTON
Birth May 19, 1880 44
Citation details: Brewerton Lewis Albert Thomas Kent Norah Fremantle 20907 1880
Citation details: 10 July 2019
Text:

In part:

"Lewis Albert Brewerton born 19th May 1880 (from birth certificate)."

Marriage of a siblingMathias Andreas HOLSTElizabeth MELLETView this family
February 8, 1897 (Age 16)
Citation details: HOLST MATHIAS Male BREWERTON ROSE TERESA Female NEW NORCIA 1542 1897
Publication: Word Document emailed on 16 May 2016.
Citation details: WABI - WA Biographical Index
Marriage of a half-siblingMathias Andreas HOLSTElizabeth MELLETView this family
February 8, 1897 (Age 16)
Citation details: HOLST MATHIAS Male BREWERTON ROSE TERESA Female NEW NORCIA 1542 1897
Publication: Word Document emailed on 16 May 2016.
Citation details: WABI - WA Biographical Index
Religious marriageHonora “Norah” MURPHYView this family
April 16, 1913 (Age 32)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: Brewerton Louis A Male Murphy Norah Female Victoria Plains 1 1913
Publication: Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930)
Citation details: Friday 9 May 1913, page 6
Citation details: Western Australian Biographical Index (WABI)
Occupation
Manager
1913 (Age 32)
Employer: New Norcia Estate
Publication: Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930)
Citation details: Friday 9 May 1913, page 6
Birth of a son
#1
Patrick Pius Louis Benedict BREWERTON
about 1914 (Age 33)
Address: Victoria Plains
Citation details: Brewerton Patrick P L Male Victoria Plains 5 1914
Death of a sisterElizabeth MELLET
September 16, 1927 (Age 47)
Citation details: HOLST ROSE T Female PERTH 1286 1927
Publication: Word Document emailed on 16 May 2016.
Publication: Newspaper; Perth, Western Australia; 1879 - today
Citation details: Wednesday 16 September 1931, page 1
Holst - Rose - memorium
Holst - Rose - memorium

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a half-sisterElizabeth MELLET
September 16, 1927 (Age 47)
Citation details: HOLST ROSE T Female PERTH 1286 1927
Publication: Word Document emailed on 16 May 2016.
Publication: Newspaper; Perth, Western Australia; 1879 - today
Citation details: Wednesday 16 September 1931, page 1
Holst - Rose - memorium
Holst - Rose - memorium

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death July 12, 1944 (Age 64)
Address: Goomalling Hospital
Citation details: Brewerton Louis A Male Northam 120 1944
Publication: Newspaper; Perth, Western Australia; 1879 - today
Citation details: Thursday 13 July 1944, page 1
Publication: Weekly Gazette (Goomalling, WA : 1924 - 1946)
Citation details: Friday 21 July 1944, page 1
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial July 13, 1944 (1 day after death)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Publication: Newspaper; Perth, Western Australia; 1879 - today
Citation details: Thursday 13 July 1944, page 1
Publication: Weekly Gazette (Goomalling, WA : 1924 - 1946)
Citation details: Friday 21 July 1944, page 1
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Brewerton - Louis Albert and Norah
Brewerton - Louis Albert and Norah

Note: Downloaded from Find A Grave.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
4 years
himself
Father’s family with Louisa FERRER - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: December 12, 1864Southwark, , England, United Kingdom
Mother’s family with George MELLETT - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: January 4, 1876Geraldton, , Western Australia, Australia
9 months
elder sister
2 years
half-brother
Family with Honora “Norah” MURPHY - View this family
himself
wife
Honora “Norah” MURPHY
Birth: December 20, 1877 41 36Victoria Plains, , Western Australia, Australia
Death: July 24, 1957Northam, , Western Australia, Australia
Marriage: April 16, 1913New Norcia, , Western Australia, Australia
21 months
son

BirthBirths Registered in Western Australia
Citation details: Brewerton Lewis Albert Thomas Kent Norah Fremantle 20907 1880
BirthEmails - Kevin Wall
Citation details: 10 July 2019
Text:

In part:

"Lewis Albert Brewerton born 19th May 1880 (from birth certificate)."

MarriageMarriages Registered in Western Australia
Citation details: Brewerton Louis A Male Murphy Norah Female Victoria Plains 1 1913
MarriageNewspaper - Midlands Advertiser
Publication: Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930)
Citation details: Friday 9 May 1913, page 6
MarriageWeb Site - Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc
Citation details: Western Australian Biographical Index (WABI)
OccupationNewspaper - Midlands Advertiser
Publication: Midlands Advertiser (Moora, WA : 1907 - 1930)
Citation details: Friday 9 May 1913, page 6
DeathDeaths Registered in Western Australia
Citation details: Brewerton Louis A Male Northam 120 1944
DeathNewspaper - The West Australian
Publication: Newspaper; Perth, Western Australia; 1879 - today
Citation details: Thursday 13 July 1944, page 1
DeathNewspaper - Weekly Gazette
Publication: Weekly Gazette (Goomalling, WA : 1924 - 1946)
Citation details: Friday 21 July 1944, page 1
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

DeathHeadstone - Brewerton - Louis Albert and Norah
BurialNewspaper - The West Australian
Publication: Newspaper; Perth, Western Australia; 1879 - today
Citation details: Thursday 13 July 1944, page 1
BurialNewspaper - Weekly Gazette
Publication: Weekly Gazette (Goomalling, WA : 1924 - 1946)
Citation details: Friday 21 July 1944, page 1
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary
Brewerton - Louis Albert - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.