Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Betsy GRANTAge: 64 years18641928

Name
Betsy GRANT
Given names
Betsy
Surname
GRANT
Married name
Betsy FROST
Married name
Elizabeth FROST
Also known as
Elizabeth GRANT
Birth about 1864 35 35
Citation details: GRANT BETSY 13932/1864  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Birth of a brotherDonald GRANT
about 1867 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: GRANT DONALD 15155/1867  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Birth of a sisterJanet GRANT
about 1869 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: GRANT JANET 17102/1869  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Birth of a brotherCharles GRANT
about 1872 (Age 8 years)
Citation details: GRANT CHARLES 16454/1872  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Birth of a brotherLachlan GRANT
about 1874 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: GRANT LACHLAN 17983/1874  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Death of a sisterJanet GRANT
about 1874 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: GRANT JANET 7482/1874  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Death of a brotherLachlan GRANT
about 1876 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: GRANT LACHLAN 9586/1876  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
Marriage of a siblingDuncan McRAEFlora GRANTView this family
about 1879 (Age 15 years)
Citation details: 4562/1879 MCRAE DUNCAN GRANT FLORA PORT STEPHENS
Marriage of a siblingNorman GRANTElizabeth Mary HINTONView this family
about 1892 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 642/1892 GRANT NORMAN HINTON ELIZABETH M SYDNEY
Death of a fatherHugh GRANT
June 1, 1892 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: GRANT HUGH 4661/1892  DONALD FLORA COPELAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageElijah Miles FROSTView this family
December 27, 1893 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 3048/1893 FROST ELYAH M GRANT ELIZABETH COPELAND
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 627
Birth of a son
#1
Samuel Hugh FROST
about 1901 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: FROST SAMUEL H 8936/1901  ELIJAH M ELIZABETH WINGHAM
Death of a brotherAlexander GRANT
December 11, 1915 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: GRANT ALEXANDER 18949/1915  HUGH MARY STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherMary CAMERON
December 19, 1915 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: GRANT MARY 18950/1915  ALEXANDER JANET STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherJames GRANT
about 1919 (Age 55 years)
Citation details: GRANT JAMES 11385/1919  HUGH MARY STROUD
Marriage of a childSamuel Hugh FROSTMargaret Jane WILSONView this family
about 1920 (Age 56 years)
Citation details: 14855/1920  FROST SAMUEL H WILSON MARGARET J STROUD
Death of a brotherNorman GRANT
about 1920 (Age 56 years)
Citation details: GRANT NORMAN 13568/1920  HUGH MARY HOLBROOK
Death October 11, 1928 (Age 64 years)
Citation details: FROST ELIZABETH 22443/1928  HUGH MARY GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1853Hunter Region, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
James GRANT
Birth: about 1854 25 25New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1919Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
Norman GRANT
Birth: about 1862 33 33Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1920Holbrook, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
herself
Betsy GRANT
Birth: about 1864 35 35Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 11, 1928Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Donald GRANT
Birth: about 1867 38 38Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1937Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Janet GRANT
Birth: about 1869 40 40Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1874Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Lachlan GRANT
Birth: about 1874 45 45Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1876Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Elijah Miles FROST - View this family
husband
Elijah Miles FROST
Birth: April 1, 1866 25 20Monkerai, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 28, 1950Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Betsy GRANT
Birth: about 1864 35 35Port Stephens, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 11, 1928Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: December 27, 1893Barrington, , New South Wales, Australia
8 years
son
Samuel Hugh FROST
Birth: about 1901 34 37Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 18, 1961Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GRANT BETSY 13932/1864  HUGH MARY PORT STEPHENS
MarriageF - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3048/1893 FROST ELYAH M GRANT ELIZABETH COPELAND
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 627
DeathF - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: FROST ELIZABETH 22443/1928  HUGH MARY GLOUCESTER
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Frost - Elizabeth