Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Sarah Jane WALMSLEYAge: 83 years18581941

Name
Sarah Jane WALMSLEY
Given names
Sarah Jane
Surname
WALMSLEY
Also known as
Sarah Jane WAMESLEY
Married name
Sarah Jane BAKER
Birth about 1858 33 37
Citation details: 13592/1858 WAMESLEY SARAH J JOHN MARY WOLLOMBI
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah WALKER
January 2, 1868 (Age 10 years)
Address: Mann Street
Cause: Gastric fever
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3480/1868 WAMSLEY SARAH JOHN SARAH BRISBANE WATER
Burial of a paternal grandmotherSarah WALKER
January 4, 1868 (Age 10 years)
Marriage of a siblingDavid CRAWFORDAmelia Jane WALMSLEYView this family
about 1874 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 4198/1874 CRAWFORD DAVID WALMSLEY AMELIA JANE WOLLOMBI
Death of a paternal grandfatherEdward WALMSLEY
August 15, 1885 (Age 27 years)
Address: At the residence of his daughter, Mrs. Irwin.
Citation details: 8120/1885 WAMSLEY EDWARD WILLIAM SARAH ROBERTSON
Text:

Walmsley Edward 1782? 15 Aug 1885 son/James & Elinor (Sharpe); b. Drumcahy, Fermanagh, Ireland; h/Margaret (Elliott) & Sarah (Walker) Lisarow NSW

Publication: Goulburn Herald (NSW : 1881 - 1907), Saturday 29 August 1885, page 4
Note: The death registration date agrees with the ACI info except for the names of his parents.
Burial of a paternal grandfatherEdward WALMSLEY
before August 29, 1885 (Age 27 years)
Text:

Walmsley Edward 1782? 15 Aug 1885 son/James & Elinor (Sharpe); b. Drumcahy, Fermanagh, Ireland; h/Margaret (Elliott) & Sarah (Walker) Lisarow NSW

Publication: Goulburn Herald (NSW : 1881 - 1907), Saturday 29 August 1885, page 4
MarriageDaniel Whitsun BAKERView this family
about 1886 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 5910/1886 BAKER DANIEL W WALMSLEY SARAH J WEST MAITLAND
Death of a fatherJohn WALMSLEY
February 13, 1893 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: 9259/1893 WALMSLEY JOHN EDWARD SARAH MILLFIELD
Text:

Person Id: 8899148 Surname: Walmsley Given Names: John Birth Date: 13 Aug 1826 Death Date: 19 Feb 1893 Age: 66 Gender: M Row: M

Spouse Given Names: Mary Father's Name: Edward Mother's Name: Sarah Remarks: son/Edward & Sarah; h/Mary

Walmsley - John and Mary
Walmsley - John and Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherMary JOHNSTON
June 1, 1904 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 7773/1904 WALMSLEY MARY WILLIAM MARY WOLLOMBI
Walmsley - John and Mary
Walmsley - John and Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death June 1, 1941 (Age 83 years)
Citation details: 11504/1941 BAKER SARAH JANE JOHN MARY COFFS HARBOUR
Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane
Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Cemetery: Coramba General
Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane
Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
PioneerJohn WALMSLEY
Birth: August 7, 1824 42 28County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: February 13, 1893Millfield, , New South Wales, Australia
mother
Marriage: about 1853Windsor, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William Edward WALMSLEY
Birth: about 1855 30 34New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 15, 1943Queensland, Australia
4 years
herself
Sarah Jane WALMSLEY
Birth: about 1858 33 37Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 1, 1941Coffs Harbour, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Daniel Whitsun BAKER - View this family
husband
Daniel Whitsun BAKER
Birth: about 1858Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 30, 1952Coffs Harbour, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Sarah Jane WALMSLEY
Birth: about 1858 33 37Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 1, 1941Coffs Harbour, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1886West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthW - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 13592/1858 WAMESLEY SARAH J JOHN MARY WOLLOMBI
MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5910/1886 BAKER DANIEL W WALMSLEY SARAH J WEST MAITLAND
DeathB - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 11504/1941 BAKER SARAH JANE JOHN MARY COFFS HARBOUR
DeathHeadstone - Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane
Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane
Baker - Daniel Whitsun and Sara Jane

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index