Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Elizabeth THOMPSON1815

Name
Elizabeth THOMPSON
Given names
Elizabeth
Surname
THOMPSON
Also known as
Elizabeth PEARSON
Birth about 1815 34 34
Citation details: V18153714 1B/1815 PEARSON ELIZABETH MATTHEW ANN OR ONN (THOMPSON)
Birth of a sisterAnn I THOMPSON
about 1817 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: V18174238 1B/1817 THOMPSON ANN I MATTHEW ANN
Birth of a brotherMatthew George THOMPSON
January 2, 1820 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 6 March 2014
Text:

In part:

"Matthew George THOMPSON (b. 2 Jan 1820 Pitt Town - d. 10 Mar 1899, bur. Bishops Bridge)"

Citation details: V18205026 1B/1820 PEARSON MATTHEW G MATTHEW ANN OR ONN (THOMPSON)
Birth of a brotherThomas John THOMPSON
about 1825 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: V182579 10/1825 THOMPSON THOMAS J MATTHEW P ANN
Text:

There is also this reference:

V1825479 10/1825 THOMPSON THOMAS JOHN MATTHEW ANN

Marriage of a siblingMatthew George THOMPSONElizabeth FERNANCEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
July 4, 1843 (Age 28 years)
Address: Church of England
Citation details: 6 March 2014
Text:

In part:

"who married 4 Jul 1843 at Macdonald River to Elizabeth, nee FERNANCE (b. 1 Apr 1829 Macdonald River - d. 21 Oct 1918, bur Bishops Bridge)"

Citation details: V1843287 27C/1843 THOMPSON MATTHEW G FERNANCE ELIZABETH MV
Death of a fatherMatthew Pearson THOMPSON
May 9, 1849 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 6 March 2014
Text:

In part:

"Matthew Pearson THOMPSON (b. 12 Jan 1780 Slingsby, Yorkshire, Eng - d. 9 May 1849, bur St Albans, Macdonald River)"

Citation details: V1849777 34B/1849 THOMPSON MATTHEW P AGE 69
Burial of a fatherMatthew Pearson THOMPSON
May 12, 1849 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 6 March 2014
Text:

In part:

"Matthew Pearson THOMPSON (b. 12 Jan 1780 Slingsby, Yorkshire, Eng - d. 9 May 1849, bur St Albans, Macdonald River)"

Publication: Comprehensive schedule of family and descendant of Matthew Pearson Thompson
Death of a motherAnn EARLE
August 17, 1868 (Age 53 years)
Citation details: 6 March 2014
Text:

In part:

"married 2 Feb 1809 at St Mary Newington, (Sth London), Surrey, Eng to Ann, nee EARLE (b. 8 Jun 1780 York, Yorkshire, Eng - d. 17 Aug 1868, bur St Albans, Macdonald River)."

Citation details: 4650/1868 THOMPSON ANN AGE 88 YEARS DIED MCDONALD RIVER MCDONALD RIVER
Death of a brotherMatthew George THOMPSON
March 10, 1899 (Age 84 years)
Citation details: 6 March 2014
Text:

In part:

"Matthew George THOMPSON (b. 2 Jan 1820 Pitt Town - d. 10 Mar 1899, bur. Bishops Bridge)"

Citation details: 2219/1899 THOMPSON MATTHEW G PEARSON ELIZABETH WEST MAITLAND
Thompson - Matthew George
Thompson - Matthew George

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 2, 1809South London, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
7 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
6 years
younger brother

BirthP - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V18153714 1B/1815 PEARSON ELIZABETH MATTHEW ANN OR ONN (THOMPSON)