Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

James HANNAGHANAge: 75 years18011876

Name
James HANNAGHAN
Given names
James
Surname
HANNAGHAN
Also known as
James HANAGAN
Married name
James HANNAGAN
Birth calculated 1801
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, Page 1144
Note: Documentation includes the information that he was 25 years of age at the time of his arrival in Australia in 1826.
Convicted
Of Highway robbery and sentenced to transportation for life
July 25, 1825 (Age 24 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: 1144
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Text:

Name: Jas Hannaghan [Jas Hannagan] Age: 25 Date of Conviction: 25 Jul 1825 Place of Conviction: Maidstone Estimated birth year: abt 1800 Vessel: Marquis of Huntley (1) Port of Arrival: Sydney Cove Date of Arrival: 13 Sep 1826 Ticket of Leave: Yes

Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Occupation
Cooper
1826 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Convict
Arrived on baord the "Marquis of Huntly" (1)
September 13, 1826 (Age 25 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names. Page 1144
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Text:

Name: Jas Hannaghan [Jas Hannagan] Age: 25 Date of Conviction: 25 Jul 1825 Place of Conviction: Maidstone Estimated birth year: abt 1800 Vessel: Marquis of Huntley (1) Port of Arrival: Sydney Cove Date of Arrival: 13 Sep 1826 Ticket of Leave: Ye

Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports, page 12.
Note: The "Marquis of Huntley" (1) departed Sheerness with William Ascough as the Master and William Rae as the surgeon.
Permission to Marry
Granted by Rev. J. Jennings Smith
before April 1841 (Age 40 years)
Associate: Jane Elizabeth HILLSwife
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permission to Marry 1910 - 1851, page 453
Religious marriageJane Elizabeth HILLSView this family
April 29, 1841 (Age 40 years)
Address: Church of England Merriwa, Muswellbrook or Paterson
Citation details: V1841608 25C/1841 HANNAGAN JAMES LADD JANE MZ
Pardon
Second Class Conditional Pardon No. 46/203
March 2, 1846 (Age 45 years)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

Death of a wifeJane Elizabeth HILLS
December 20, 1873 (Age 72 years)
Cause: Rheumatic Gout
Citation details: 5157/1873 HANNAGAN JANE E AGE 75 YEARS DIED MANNING RIVER MANNING RIVER
Note: It would seem that the informant for her death stated that she was 75 years of age as included in her death registration, whereas she was 81 years of age at the time of her death.
Death about 1876 (Age 75 years)
Citation details: 7591/1876 HANNAGAN JAMES AGE 49 YEARS DIED MANNING RIVER MANNING RIVER
Note: Pam Chapman advises me that the age at death as included in the registration of his death is incorrect.
Family with Jane Elizabeth HILLS - View this family
himself
Convict uniform as punishmentJames HANNAGHAN
Birth: calculated 1801County Tyrone, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: about 1876Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: April 29, 1841Paterson, , New South Wales, Australia
Edward LADD + Jane Elizabeth HILLS - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: June 3, 1807Folkestone, Kent, England, United Kingdom
5 years
step-son
5 years
step-daughter
6 years
step-daughter
2 years
step-daughter
3 years
step-daughter
5 years
step-son
6 years
step-son

BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

BirthThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, Page 1144
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: 1144
OccupationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names. Page 1144
Permission to MarryThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convicts Permission to Marry 1910 - 1851, page 453
MarriageH - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V1841608 25C/1841 HANNAGAN JAMES LADD JANE MZ
PardonWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836
Hannaghan - James - Convict Indents 1836

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au.

DeathH - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7591/1876 HANNAGAN JAMES AGE 49 YEARS DIED MANNING RIVER MANNING RIVER