Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Elizabeth GROVESAge: 50 years18791929

Name
Elizabeth GROVES
Given names
Elizabeth
Surname
GROVES
Married name
Elizabeth JOBSON
Also known as
Elizabeth GRAVES
Birth about 1879
Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name: Elizabeth Groves Father's Name: John Groves Mother's name: Sarah Ann Porter Birth Place: Smythesdale, Victoria Registration Year: 1879 Registration Place: Victoria Registration Number: 25912

Note: The headstone for Elizabeth is inscribed that she was 49 years of age at the time of her death in 1929.
MarriageGeorge Atkins JOBSONView this family
between 1908 and 1909 (Age 29 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1284
Citation details: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Text:

Name: Geo Atkins Jobson Spouse Name: Elizth Elizth Groves Marriage Place: Victoria Registration Place: Victoria Registration Year: 1908 Registration Number: 7358r, and

Name: Geo Atkins Jobson Spouse Name: Elizth Elizth Graves Marriage Place: Victoria Registration Place: Victoria Registration Year: 1909 Registration Number: 7358

Death April 29, 1929 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: 9775/1929 JOBSON ELIZABETH JAMES SARAH A TAREE
Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Plot 41 Plot 96
Cemetery: Scotts Creek Anglican
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc,Taree, 2007
Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
herself
Elizabeth GROVES
Birth: about 1879Smythesdale, , Victoria, Australia
Death: April 29, 1929Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with George Atkins JOBSON - View this family
husband
George Atkins JOBSON
Birth: November 19, 1884 28 31Mitchells Island, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 5, 1949Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Elizabeth GROVES
Birth: about 1879Smythesdale, , Victoria, Australia
Death: April 29, 1929Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: between 1908 and 1909Victoria, Australia
George Atkins JOBSON + Ruth ANTHONY - View this family
husband
George Atkins JOBSON
Birth: November 19, 1884 28 31Mitchells Island, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 5, 1949Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1931Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthHeadstone - Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Text:

Name: Elizabeth Groves Father's Name: John Groves Mother's name: Sarah Ann Porter Birth Place: Smythesdale, Victoria Registration Year: 1879 Registration Place: Victoria Registration Number: 25912

MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1284
MarriageWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Text:

Name: Geo Atkins Jobson Spouse Name: Elizth Elizth Groves Marriage Place: Victoria Registration Place: Victoria Registration Year: 1908 Registration Number: 7358r, and

Name: Geo Atkins Jobson Spouse Name: Elizth Elizth Graves Marriage Place: Victoria Registration Place: Victoria Registration Year: 1909 Registration Number: 7358

DeathJ - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 9775/1929 JOBSON ELIZABETH JAMES SARAH A TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth
Jobson - Elizabeth

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialOxley Island, Mitchell's Island Scott's Creek Cemeteries - Burial Records
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc,Taree, 2007