Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Woman Pioneer Icon

Ann MICHAELAge: 87 years18521940

Name
Ann MICHAEL
Given names
Ann
Surname
MICHAEL
Also known as
Ann MITCHELL
Married name
Ann GILMORE
Birth October 25, 1852
Citation details: 16 June 2017
Text:

In part:

"Ann Michael was born in Inverness Scotland 25th October 1852 and died in Casino NSW 4th September 1940."

MarriageDavid GILMOREView this family
about 1875 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 2633/1875 GILMORE DAVID MICHAEL ANN GRAFTON
Birth of a son
#1
William GILMORE
about 1875 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 12054/1875 GILMORE WILLIAM DAVID ANN GRAFTON
Birth of a son
#2
Robert GILMORE
about 1877 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 15012/1877 GILMORE ROBERT DAVID ANN MANNING RIVER
Birth of a son
#3
David GILMORE
about 1880 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 17984/1880 GILMORE DAVID DAVID ANN MANNING RIVER
Birth of a son
#4
Alexander GILMORE
about 1882 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 18457/1882 GILMORE ALEXANDER DAVID ANN WINGHAM
Birth of a son
#5
Charles GILMORE
about 1885 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 22104/1885 GILMORE CHARLES DAVID ANN TAREE
Birth of a daughter
#6
Jane GILMORE
about 1887 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 23758/1887 GILMORE JANE DAVID ANN TAREE
Birth of a daughter
#7
Muriel G GILMORE
about 1893 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: 34666/1893 GILMORE MURIEL G DAVID ANN TAREE
Birth of a son
#8
Kenneth Clyde GILMORE
February 26, 1896 (Age 43 years)
Citation details: 16895/1896 GILMORE KENNETH C DAVID ANN TAREE
Text:

Title Gilmore Kenneth Clyde : SERN 4137 : POB Taree NSW : POE Lismore NSW : NOK M Gilmore Ann Contents range circa1914 - circa1920 Series number B2455 Control symbol GILMORE K C Access status Open Barcode 5104438

Birth of a daughter
#9
Nora Marie GILMORE
about 1898 (Age 45 years)
Citation details: 34977/1898 GILMORE NORA M DAVID ANN TAREE
Marriage of a childDavid GILMOREElsie Maud LAYTONView this family
about 1913 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: 16026/1913  GILMORE DAVID LAYTON ELSIE M LISMORE
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Elma GILMORE
about 1914 (Age 61 years)
Citation details: GILMORE ELMA 36150/1914  DAVID ELSIE M LISMORE
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Jean GILMORE
about 1916 (Age 63 years)
Citation details: GILMORE JEAN 24775/1916  DAVID ELSIE M LISMORE
Death of a sonCharles GILMORE
August 15, 1916 (Age 63 years)
Cause: Killed in action
Text:

Title Gilmore Charles : SERN 3763 : POB Taree NSW : POE Lismore NSW : NOK F Gilmore D Contents range circa1914 - circa1920 Series number B2455 Control symbol GILMORE C Access status Open Barcode 5104401

Marriage of a childKenneth Clyde GILMOREFlorence H BLANCHView this family
about 1922 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: 5864/1922 GILMORE KENNETH C BLANCH FLORENCE H CASINO
Death of a daughterNora Marie GILMORE
January 5, 1934 (Age 81 years)
Citation details: 3353/1934 GILMORE NORAH M DAVID ANN CASINO
Death of a husbandDavid GILMORE
October 19, 1935 (Age 82 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 134
Citation details: 21122/1935 GILMORE DAVID DAVID JANE CASINO
Death of a sonAlexander GILMORE
about 1937 (Age 84 years)
Citation details: 18154/1937 GILMORE ALEXANDER DAVID ANNE MURWILLUMBAH
Death September 4, 1940 (Age 87 years)
Citation details: GILMORE ANN 19769/1940  WILLIAM ANN CASINO
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 16 June 2017
Text:

In part:

"Ann Michael was born in Inverness Scotland 25th October 1852 and died in Casino NSW 4th September 1940."

Burial
Cemetery: Casino General
Gilmore - Nora Marie, Charles and Ann
Gilmore - Nora Marie, Charles and Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with David GILMORE - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1875Grafton, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
son
William GILMORE
Birth: about 1875 30 22Grafton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1960Lismore, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Robert GILMORE
Birth: about 1877 32 24Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1951Auburn, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son
David GILMORE
Birth: about 1880 35 27Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 3, 1967Ballina, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Alexander GILMORE
Birth: about 1882 37 29Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1937Murwillumbah, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son
Australian Army CrestCharles GILMORE
Birth: about 1885 40 32Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 15, 1916France
3 years
daughter
7 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
Nora Marie GILMORE
Birth: about 1898 53 45Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 5, 1934Casino, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthEmails - Denis Gilmore
Citation details: 16 June 2017
Text:

In part:

"Ann Michael was born in Inverness Scotland 25th October 1852 and died in Casino NSW 4th September 1940."

MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 2633/1875 GILMORE DAVID MICHAEL ANN GRAFTON
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GILMORE ANN 19769/1940  WILLIAM ANN CASINO
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathEmails - Denis Gilmore
Citation details: 16 June 2017
Text:

In part:

"Ann Michael was born in Inverness Scotland 25th October 1852 and died in Casino NSW 4th September 1940."

DeathHeadstone - Gilmore - Nora Marie, Charles and Ann
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index