Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William Henry COUSINSAge: 37 years18571894

Name
William Henry COUSINS
Given names
William Henry
Surname
COUSINS
Also known as
William Henry COZENS
Birth calculated 1857 24 28

Birth of a brotherArthur John COUSINS
about 1868 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: COUSINS ARTHUR J 14971/1868 CHARLES MARY J PATRICKS PLAIN
MarriageAlice Lenora SOARSView this family
about 1879 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 4476/1879 COZENS WILLIAM HENRY SOARS ALICE L PATRICKS PLAINS
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1157
Birth of a daughter
#1
Elsie Ethel COUSINS
about 1881 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: COUSINS ELSIE ETHEL 25754/1881 WILLIAM HENRY ALICE LENORA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a daughter
#2
Maud M COUSINS
about 1884 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: COUSINS MAUD M 30367/1884 WILLIAM H ALICE PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a son
#3
Hebert H COUSINS
about 1886 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: COUSINS HERBERT H 32357/1886 WILLIAM H ALICE L PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a daughter
#4
Edith Eva COUSINS
about 1888 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: COUSINS EDITH E 34282/1888 WILLIAM H ALICE L SINGLETON
Birth of a daughter
#5
Ella E COUSINS
about 1890 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: COUSINS ELLA E 31636/1890 WILLIAM H ALICE SINGLETON
Death of a daughterEdith Eva COUSINS
February 25, 1890 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: COUSINS EDITH E 11786/1890 WILLIAM H ALICE SINGLETON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a daughter
#6
Ada A COUSINS
about 1893 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: COUSINS ADA A 32516/1893 WILLIAM H ALICE SINGLETON
Occupation
Train driver
1894 (Age 37 years)
Publication: Newspaper; Sydney, NSW;
Citation details: Saturday 22 September 1894, page 4
Cousins - Henry - Train collision
Cousins - Henry - Train collision

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death September 21, 1894 (Age 37 years)
Cause of death: Injuries suffered from train collsion at Waratah.
Citation details: COUSINS WILLIAM H 9260/1894 CHARLES MARY J NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; Sydney, NSW;
Citation details: Saturday 22 September 1894, page 4
Cousins - Henry - Train collision
Cousins - Henry - Train collision

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial September 23, 1894 (2 days after death)
Cemetery: Whittingham Anglican
Religion: Anglican
Citation details: Monday 24 September 1894, page 5
Cousins - Family
Cousins - Family

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
12 years
younger brother
Family with Alice Lenora SOARS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1879Patricks Plain (Singleton), , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Elsie Ethel COUSINS
Birth: about 1881 24 21Patricks Plain (Singleton), , New South Wales, Australia
Death:
4 years
daughter
Maud M COUSINS
Birth: about 1884 27 24Patricks Plain (Singleton), , New South Wales, Australia
Death:
3 years
son
Hebert H COUSINS
Birth: about 1886 29 26Patricks Plain (Singleton), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1908Stockton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Edith Eva COUSINS
Birth: about 1888 31 28Singleton, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 25, 1890Singleton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
Albert Edward DEANS + Alice Lenora SOARS - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1897Singleton, , New South Wales, Australia
8 years
step-son
3 years
step-son

BirthHeadstone - Cousins - Family
MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4476/1879 COZENS WILLIAM HENRY SOARS ALICE L PATRICKS PLAINS
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1157
OccupationNewspaper - Daily Telegraph
Publication: Newspaper; Sydney, NSW;
Citation details: Saturday 22 September 1894, page 4
Cousins - Henry - Train collision
Cousins - Henry - Train collision

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: COUSINS WILLIAM H 9260/1894 CHARLES MARY J NEWCASTLE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Cousins - Family
DeathNewspaper - Daily Telegraph
Publication: Newspaper; Sydney, NSW;
Citation details: Saturday 22 September 1894, page 4
Cousins - Henry - Train collision
Cousins - Henry - Train collision

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index
BurialNewspaper - Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate
Citation details: Monday 24 September 1894, page 5