Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

George Clenton GRIFFISAge: 3319061939

Name
George Clenton GRIFFIS
Given names
George Clenton
Surname
GRIFFIS
Also known as
Clenton George GRIFFIS
Birth about 1906 32 21
Citation details: 8061/1906 GRIFFIS GEORGE C JAMES MARTHA STROUD
Birth of a brotherAlbert James GRIFFIS
about 1909 (Age 3)
Citation details: 41939/1909 GRIFFIS ALBERT J JAMES MARTHA STROUD
Birth of a brotherCecil GRIFFIS
October 12, 1911 (Age 5)
Citation details: 45900/1911 GRIFFIS CECIL JAMES MARTHA STROUD
Birth of a sisterSylvia Rose GRIFFIS
October 12, 1911 (Age 5)
Twin Brother: Cecil GRIFFIStwin brother
Citation details: 45901/1911 GRIFFIS SYLVIA R JAMES MARTHA STROUD
Death of a paternal grandfatherJames Alfred GRIFFITHS
July 12, 1922 (Age 16)
Address: Waterloo
Cause: Natural causes; probably heart failure
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14213/1922 GRIFFITHS JAMES JAMES SARAH GLOUCESTER
Griffis - James and Louisa
Griffis - James and Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death Certificate - Griffis - James
Death Certificate - Griffis - James

Note: Image kindly provided by Lyn Jobson.
Note: Image kindly supplied by Lyn Jobson.

Death of a maternal grandmotherFrances Rebecca Denton BRAZEL
October 22, 1922 (Age 16)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 17428/1922 TAGG FRANCES R D MICHAEL REBECCA GLOUCESTER
Tagg - Frances Rebecca and Henry
Tagg - Frances Rebecca and Henry

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a paternal grandmotherLouisa TATTERSALL
December 29, 1927 (Age 21)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3503/1928 GRIFFIS LOUISA HENRY RHODA TAREE
Griffis - James and Louisa
Griffis - James and Louisa

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a maternal grandfatherHenry TAGG
December 18, 1928 (Age 22)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 22034/1928 TAGG HENRY CORNELIUS R SUSAN TAREE
Tagg - Frances Rebecca and Henry
Tagg - Frances Rebecca and Henry

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageEmily Myrtle GRIFFISView this family
about 1930 (Age 24)
Citation details: 4679/1930 GRIFFIS CLENTON G GRIFFIS EMILY M TAREE
Marriage of a siblingCecil GRIFFISMavis Eileen GRAYView this family
about 1936 (Age 30)
Citation details: 8557/1936 GRIFFIS CECIL GRAY MAVIS EILEEN COFFS HARBOUR
Death January 11, 1939 (Age 33)
Citation details: 5040/1939 GRIFFIS CLENTON GEORGE JAMES MARTHA TAREE
Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle
Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion.
Cemetery: Krambach General
Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle
Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1903Copeland, , New South Wales, Australia
15 months
elder brother
3 years
himself
George Clenton GRIFFIS
Birth: about 1906 32 21Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 11, 1939Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Albert James GRIFFIS
Birth: about 1909 35 24Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 24, 1960Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Cecil GRIFFIS
Birth: October 12, 1911 37 26Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 19, 1987New South Wales, Australia
younger sister
Sylvia Rose GRIFFIS
Birth: October 12, 1911 37 26Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1965Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Emily Myrtle GRIFFIS - View this family
himself
George Clenton GRIFFIS
Birth: about 1906 32 21Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 11, 1939Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Emily Myrtle GRIFFIS
Birth: about 1909 23 22Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 4, 1969Wauchope, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1930Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8061/1906 GRIFFIS GEORGE C JAMES MARTHA STROUD
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4679/1930 GRIFFIS CLENTON G GRIFFIS EMILY M TAREE
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5040/1939 GRIFFIS CLENTON GEORGE JAMES MARTHA TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle
Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle
Griffis - Clenton George and Emily Myrtle

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index