Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

John Arthur GOSSIPAge: 35 years18831918

Name
John Arthur GOSSIP
Given names
John Arthur
Surname
GOSSIP
Also known as
Arthur John GOSSIP
Birth July 17, 1883 29 33
Citation details: 17883/1883 GOSSIP JOHN A JOHN H EMILY STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: Arthur was 32 years and 5 months old when he enlisted in the army in December 1915.
Death of a paternal grandfatherJames GOSSIP
July 25, 1884 (Age 12 months)
Cause: Suicide by hanging
Gossip - James
Gossip - James

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 9249/1884 GOSSIP JAMES F JAMES DIED STROUD STROUD
Publication: Newspaper NSW : 1843 - 1893
Citation details: Saturday 26 July 1884, page 4
Gossip - James - Death Notice
Gossip - James - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Publication: Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW : 1843 - 1893), Saturday 2 August 1884, page 16
Note: The headstone for James is inscribed that he died on the 26th.
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJames GOSSIP
July 27, 1884 (Age 12 months)
Publication: Newspaper NSW : 1843 - 1893
Citation details: Saturday 26 July 1884, page 4
Gossip - James - Death Notice
Gossip - James - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Publication: Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW : 1843 - 1893), Saturday 2 August 1884, page 16
Gossip - James
Gossip - James

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a brotherJames GOSSIP
July 28, 1886 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: 21069/1886 GOSSIP JAMES JOHN R EMILY STROUD
Publication: Word document attached to email
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary CRABB
September 22, 1892 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: 12486/1892 MCINTYRE MARY JAMES UNKNOWN STROUD
Text:

Family Name: McIntyre Given Names: Mary Birth Date: Death Date: 22 Sep 18?? Age: Remarks: w/James; mothe

Birth of a brotherHarold Edward GOSSIP
June 21, 1895 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 27059/1895 GOSSIP HAROLD E JOHN R H EMILY STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Text:

N102265 GOSSIP HAROLD EDWIN : Service Number - N102265 : Date of birth - 21 Jun 1895 : Place of birth - STROUD NSW : Place of enlistment - GOSFORD NSW : Next of Kin - GOSSIP MILLICENT Access status: Not yet examined Location: Canberra 1939 - 1948

Death of a paternal grandmotherFrances Hayman HEARN
June 5, 1900 (Age 16 years)
Gossip - Frances Hayman
Gossip - Frances Hayman

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 7100/1900 GOSSIP FRANCES H JOHN AGNES STROUD
Death of a brotherChristopher Charles GOSSIP
about 1905 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 415/1905 GOSSIP CHRISTOPHER C JOHN R H EMILY ANNANDALE
Death of a fatherRobert Hearn GOSSIP
about 1907 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 11349/1907 GOSSIP JOHN R H JAMES FRANCES STROUD
Death of a motherEmily McINTYRE
about 1910 (Age 26 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Citation details: 4389/1910 GOSSIP EMILY JAMES MARY ANNANDALE
Marriage of a siblingJames GOSSIPClara DUNBARView this family
about 1912 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 10855/1912  GOSSIP JAMES DUNBAR CLARA PADDINGTON
Military
Enlisted Private No. 3708
December 30, 1915 (Age 32 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Marriage of a siblingArthur Edward BURROWSMary Frances GOSSIPView this family
about 1915 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 13030/1915 BURROWS ARTHUR E GOSSIP MARY F MURWILLUMBAH
Marriage of a siblingHarold Edward GOSSIPMillicent BENNETTView this family
September 28, 1916 (Age 33 years)
Publication: Word document attached to email
Text:

Harold Edwin/Edward Gossip 21.9.1895 (27059/Stroud) – 1948 (6309/Concord) Enlisted 27.8 1915 giving his occupation as dairy farmer. Wounded, gun shot wound to right leg 29.7.1916, France. Wounded again 5.5.1917, France and then gassed 23.5.1918. Invalided to UK 28.5.1918. m 28.9.1916 Sheffield, UK, Millicent Bennett c1894 (England) – 1.11.1970 (39904/Burwood, late of Terrigal, formerly of Lisarow) 76 yrs d/o Samuel Bennett. Returned to Australia on “Borda’ 2.2.1920. Harold enlisted again WWII 9.2.1942, N102265. In 1945 his address was Wamberal, via Gosford.

Death of a brotherJames GOSSIP
August 25, 1918 (Age 35 years)
Cause: Killed in action
Publication: Word document attached to email
Text:

James Gossip 28.7.1886 (21069/Stroud) - 25.5.1918 (France) Enlisted 22.8.1916 giving occupation as licensed surveyor of Chatswood. m 27.7.1912 (10855/Paddington, St Matthias’ Church) Clara Dunbar 1885 (23071/Scone) – 1959 (9821/Balmain) d/o John and Bertha. Embarked 31.10.1917 after attending officer training - Lieutenant. 28.3.1918 proceeded to France. Died of wounds received in action 25.8.1918

Burial of a brotherJames GOSSIP
August 25, 1918 (Age 35 years)
Address: 1½ miles north, north east of Harbonnieres 7½ miles east south east of Corbie.
Never marriedyes

Death October 5, 1918 (Age 35 years)
Cause of death: Killed in action - shell wound to chest
Citation details: 1922/F3350 Arthur John Gossip John Robert Hearn Gossip Emily
Citation details: 19 June 2016
Text:

Stuart, I note that you have the deaths of these cousins as 1922 (Qld). The registrations are F3350 and F3351. If you look up the military service records, Arthur was killed in action in France 5.10.1918 and William killed in action in Belgium 29.10.1917. The Qld registrations would be for the issue of Australian death certificates via the military forces.

Publication: Word document attached to email
Text:

Note: A death certificate registration occurred in Qld, 1922 F3350 and probate was granted in NSW 9.4.1919 which wrongly gives his death as 5.10.1919). Arthur enlisted 31.8.1915 giving his occupation as farmer and stating he had been apprenticed as a surveyor. He was wounded in action in France 29.7.1916. He was again wounded in action in France on 23.5.1918 (gassed) and repatriated to Britain 29.5.1918. on 12.9.1918 he returned to the front. He was wounded in the chest/lung on 3.10.1918 and died two days later.

Note: Whilst serving as Private in the 25th Battalion, A.I.F.
Burial
Gossip - Arthur John - Commemorative Certificate
Gossip - Arthur John - Commemorative Certificate

Note: Downloaded from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1876Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
18 months
elder brother
James Robert GOSSIP
Birth: June 19, 1877 23 27Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 30, 1879Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Mary Frances GOSSIP
Birth: about 1879 25 29Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 13, 1947Wamberal, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Christopher Charles GOSSIP
Birth: about 1881 27 31Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1905Annandale, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Australian Army CrestJohn Arthur GOSSIP
Birth: July 17, 1883 29 33Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 5, 1918Somme, France
3 years
younger brother
9 years
younger brother

BirthMilitary Record - Gossip - Arthur John
BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 17883/1883 GOSSIP JOHN A JOHN H EMILY STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
MilitaryMilitary Record - Gossip - Arthur John
Never marriedMilitary Record - Gossip - Arthur John
DeathDeaths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1922/F3350 Arthur John Gossip John Robert Hearn Gossip Emily
DeathMilitary Record - Gossip - Arthur John
DeathEmails - Bruce Duckett
Citation details: 19 June 2016
Text:

Stuart, I note that you have the deaths of these cousins as 1922 (Qld). The registrations are F3350 and F3351. If you look up the military service records, Arthur was killed in action in France 5.10.1918 and William killed in action in Belgium 29.10.1917. The Qld registrations would be for the issue of Australian death certificates via the military forces.

DeathGossip Family Tree
Publication: Word document attached to email
Text:

Note: A death certificate registration occurred in Qld, 1922 F3350 and probate was granted in NSW 9.4.1919 which wrongly gives his death as 5.10.1919). Arthur enlisted 31.8.1915 giving his occupation as farmer and stating he had been apprenticed as a surveyor. He was wounded in action in France 29.7.1916. He was again wounded in action in France on 23.5.1918 (gassed) and repatriated to Britain 29.5.1918. on 12.9.1918 he returned to the front. He was wounded in the chest/lung on 3.10.1918 and died two days later.

BurialCommonwealth War Graves Commission