Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Mary Jean McINTYREAge: 24 years18591883

Name
Mary Jean McINTYRE
Given names
Mary Jean
Surname
McINTYRE
Married name
Mary Jean GOSSIP
Also known as
Mary Jane McINTYRE
Birth about 1859 38 39
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Citation details: 11717/1859 MCINTYRE MARY J JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1034
Birth of a sisterJessie McINTYRE
August 23, 1860 (Age 19 months)
Citation details: 11394/1860 MCINTYRE JESSE JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
Birth of a brotherJohn Alexander McINTYRE
May 4, 1863 (Age 4 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Citation details: 12655/1863 MCINTYRE JOHN A JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
Marriage of a siblingJames McINTYREEmily WILLIAMSView this family
about 1866 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 2955/1866 MCINTYRE BARRY WILLIAMS EMILY PORT STEPHENS
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Charles McINTYREMatilda Frances INCEView this family
about 1869 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: 3321/1869 MCINTYRE WILLIAM CHARLES INCE MATILDA F PORT STEPHENS
Marriage of a siblingEdward Charles NICHOLLSEliza McINTYREView this family
Type: Religious marriage
December 22, 1870 (Age 11 years)
Address: St. John's
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 3264/1870 NICHOLLS EDWARD CHARLES MCINTYRE ELIZA PORT STEPHENS
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 992 and 916
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1842 - 1954
Citation details: Friday 27 January 1871, page 8
Marriage of a siblingCharles McINTYREChristina McLACHLANView this family
about 1875 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 3481/1875 MCINTYRE CHARLES MCLACHLAN CHRISTINA NEWCASTLE
Death of a fatherJames McINTYRE
August 19, 1875 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 9342/1875 MCINTYRE JAMES JOHN ISABELLA PORT STEPHENS
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Text:

Family Name: McIntyre Given Names: James Birth Date: Death Date: 19 Aug 1875 Age: 55y Remarks: son/John & Isabella; h/Mary; father

Marriage of a siblingRobert Hearn GOSSIPEmily McINTYREView this family
about 1876 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 3682/1876 GOSSIP JOHN R H MCINTYRE EMILY NEWCASTLE
Marriage of a siblingJohn McDONALDJessie McINTYREView this family
about 1879 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 4655/1879 MCDONALD JOHN MCINTYRE JESSIE RICHMOND RIVER
MarriageWilliam James GOSSIPView this family
about 1882 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 4461/1882 GOSSIP JAMES WILLIAM MCINTYRE MARY JANE STROUD
Birth of a son
#1
William Robert Hearne GOSSIP
about 1883 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 17857/1883 GOSSIP WILLIAM R H JAMES W MARY J STROUD
Death July 20, 1883 (Age 24 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
Citation details: 7863/1883 GOSSIP MARY J JAMES MARY STROUD
Gossip - Mary Jean
Gossip - Mary Jean

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1034
Gossip - Mary Jean
Gossip - Mary Jean

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 29, 1841Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland, United Kingdom
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
19 months
elder brother
22 months
elder brother
Charles McINTYRE
Birth: July 7, 1848 28 28Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1904Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia
14 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
Albert McINTYRE
Birth: February 20, 1852 32 32Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 19, 1853
21 months
elder sister
Mary McINTYRE
Birth: November 26, 1853 33 34Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 10, 1854Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
6 years
herself
20 months
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
John Alexander McINTYRE
Birth: May 4, 1863 43 43Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1932Annandale, New South Wales, Australia
Family with William James GOSSIP - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1882Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
William James GOSSIP + Ada Thursby VERNON - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: January 9, 1889Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
step-son
2 years
step-daughter
4 years
step-daughter
3 years
step-son
2 years
step-son
3 years
step-son
2 years
step-son
3 years
step-son
3 years
step-daughter

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
BirthM - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 11717/1859 MCINTYRE MARY J JAMES MARY PORT STEPHENS
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1034
MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4461/1882 GOSSIP JAMES WILLIAM MCINTYRE MARY JANE STROUD
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 46
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7863/1883 GOSSIP MARY J JAMES MARY STROUD
DeathHeadstone - Gossip - Mary Jean
Gossip - Mary Jean
Gossip - Mary Jean

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 1034