Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Robina Anderson HUGHESAge: 80 years18971977

Name
Robina Anderson HUGHES
Given names
Robina Anderson
Surname
HUGHES
Married name
Robina Anderson HUGHES
Also known as
Robina Anderson EVANS
Married name
Robina Anderson SLADE
Birth about 1897 36 37
Citation details: 33715/1897 HUGHES ROBINA A EDMUND M ELIZABETH NEWTOWN
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a sisterEdna M HUGHES
about 1903 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 4541/1903 HUGHES EDNA M EDMUND M ELIZABETH MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Death of a fatherEdmund M HUGHES
about 1904 (Age 7 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4153/1904 HUGHES EDMUND PETER MARY J SYDNEY
Quality of data: secondary evidence
MarriageCharles M HUGHESView this family
about 1916 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 5924/1916 HUGHES CHARLES M HUGHES ROBINA A ANNANDALE
Death of a motherElizabeth SAVAGE
about 1949 (Age 52 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 21950/1949 KAUFMAN ELIZABETH JEREMIAH JOHANNA MARRICKVILLE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
MarriageSidney George SLADEView this family
about 1957 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: 7111/1957 SLADE SIDNEY GEORGE EVANS ROBINA ANDERSON CESSNOCK
Death of a husbandSidney George SLADE
August 12, 1967 (Age 70 years)
Citation details: 33043/1967 SLADE SIDNEY GEORGE JOHN MARY CESSNOCK
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a husbandSidney George SLADE
August 15, 1967 (Age 70 years)
Death November 14, 1977 (Age 80 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 107388/1977 SLADE ROBINA ANDERSON WILLIAM PETER -- --
Burial November 16, 1977 (2 days after death)
Address: Beresfield, NSW Australia
Note: Near Newcastle, Beresfield Crematorium was opened in 1936.
Funeral
Funeral Notice in the Newcastle Morning Herald
November 17, 1977 (3 days after death)
Note: Thursday 17th November 1977 - Notice for ROBINA ANDERSON SLADE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1889Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
9 years
herself
7 years
younger sister
Mother’s family with KAUFMAN - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage:
Family with Charles M HUGHES - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1916Annandale, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Sidney George SLADE - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1957Cessnock, , New South Wales, Australia
Sidney George SLADE + Martha Jane BROWN - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1897Maitland West, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
step-daughter
Stella Marie SLADE
Birth: about 1898 22 18Maitland West, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1956Cessnock, , New South Wales, Australia
Sidney George SLADE + Aimee Aggett GREGORY - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1945Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 33715/1897 HUGHES ROBINA A EDMUND M ELIZABETH NEWTOWN
Quality of data: secondary evidence
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5924/1916 HUGHES CHARLES M HUGHES ROBINA A ANNANDALE
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7111/1957 SLADE SIDNEY GEORGE EVANS ROBINA ANDERSON CESSNOCK
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 107388/1977 SLADE ROBINA ANDERSON WILLIAM PETER -- --
SourceEmails - Jan Gregory
Citation details: Received 24 July 2006
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: This is the Master Source that I use to place various small bits of info.