Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Victor O'NEILAge: 44 years18851929

Name
Victor O'NEIL
Given names
Victor
Surname
O'NEIL
Also known as
Victor O'NEILL
Birth about 1885 38 32
Citation details: 22466/1885 O'NEIL VICTOR PATRICK ANNIE PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a sisterGladys Ivy O'NEILL
about 1887 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 23940/1887 O'NEIL GLADYS I PATRICK ANNIE PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a brotherLyall John O'NEILL
about 1889 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: 23418/1889 O'NEIL LYALL I PATRICK ANNIE PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a brotherRoy O'NEIL
about 1895 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: 16029/1895 O'NEIL ROY PATRICK ANNIE PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnne Jane STEWART
March 20, 1898 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: 24 April 2012
Text:

In part:

"I have her death as 20 Mar 1898 in Kempsey , New South Wales, Australia. I found this record Australia Death Index, 1787-1985 about Anne J Casey Name: Anne J Casey Death Date: 1898 Death Place: New South Wales Father's Name: John Mother's Name: Ann Registration Year: 1898 Registration Place: Kempsey, New South Wales Registration number: 1917

This is on the NSW BDM: 1917/1898 CASEY ANNE J JOHN ANN KEMPSEY "

Citation details: 1917/1898 CASEY ANNE J JOHN ANN KEMPSEY
Citation details: 10
Note: There is a death of an Ann J Casey registered in 1850 at Kempsey, NSW, yet a number of researchers have her death occurring in Gladstone in Queensland. But it seems that her death was not registered there. There is a headstone for Ann in Frederickton Cemetery with some researchers saying she was buried there on the day following her death.
Burial of a maternal grandmotherAnne Jane STEWART
March 21, 1898 (Age 13 years)
Cemetery: Frederickton General
Citation details: 27 April 2012
Text:

In part:

"Anne Jane Stewart/Casey did die in NSW and from what I have found she is buried at Gladstone NSW"

Citation details: 10
Casey - Ann Jane
Casey - Ann Jane

Note: Image kindly provided by Karen Jackson.

Death of a maternal grandfatherMathew CASEY
July 15, 1908 (Age 23 years)
Address: Brisbane General Hospital
Citation details: 1908/B9807 Matthew Casey Patrick Elizabeth
Citation details: 9
Burial of a maternal grandfatherMathew CASEY
July 17, 1908 (Age 23 years)
Address: Portion 7A, Section 104, Grave 11.
Cemetery: Toowong General
Citation details: 27 April 2012
Text:

In part:

"Casey Matthew 17 / 07 / 1908 80 years

Cemetery Details Cemetery: Toowong Cemetery Street Address: Cnr Frederick St and Mt Coot-tha Rd, Toowong UBD Ref: Map 158 N13 Portion Section Grave Number 7A 104 11"

Death of a fatherPatrick Victor O'NEILL
about 1911 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 1912/C4979 Order Product Patrick O'Neill - - ** aged 64
Marriage of a siblingStanley Philip George BUCHANANGladys Ivy O'NEILLView this family
about 1916 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 1916 C819 Mary Gladys Ivy O'Neill Stanley Philip George Buchanan
Marriage of a siblingLyall John O'NEILLAmelia Catherine KEOUGHView this family
about 1916 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 3041/1916 O'NEILL LYALL J KEOUGH AMELIA C PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageEileen CARMODYView this family
March 17, 1919 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 1919/C1502 O'Neill Victor Carmody Eileen
Death about 1929 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: 1929/C2872 Victor O'Neill Patrick O'Neill Annie
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1880Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Ethel Maud O'NEIL
Birth: about 1881 34 28Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 14, 1964East Lismore, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Olive Annie O'NEIL
Birth: about 1883 36 30Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 15, 1975Toowoomba, , Queensland, Australia
3 years
himself
Victor O'NEIL
Birth: about 1885 38 32Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1929Queensland, Australia
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Lyall John O'NEILL
Birth: about 1889 42 36Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1965Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
7 years
younger brother
Family with Eileen CARMODY - View this family
himself
Victor O'NEIL
Birth: about 1885 38 32Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1929Queensland, Australia
wife
Marriage: March 17, 1919Queensland, Australia
daughter
Private

BirthO - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 22466/1885 O'NEIL VICTOR PATRICK ANNIE PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageMarriages Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1919/C1502 O'Neill Victor Carmody Eileen
MarriageCasey Family Tree
DeathDeaths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1929/C2872 Victor O'Neill Patrick O'Neill Annie
BurialCasey Family Tree