Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

James GRAHAMAge: 74 years17961870

Name
James GRAHAM
Given names
James
Surname
GRAHAM
Also known as
James GREEHAN
Birth 1796
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Birth of a daughter
#1
Unknown GRAHAM

Convicted
Sentenced to transportation for life
1817 (Age 21 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 1070
Convict
Arrived on board the "Tyne"
January 4, 1819 (Age 23 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 1070
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Note: The "Tyne" was under the command of Master Cassey Bell with Henry Ryan as the surgeon
MarriageEmily Mary Amelia CORDWELLView this family
February 6, 1838 (Age 42 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Birth of a son
#2
John GRAHAM
May 14, 1838 (Age 42 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Birth of a son
#3
James GRAHAM
about 1842 (Age 46 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 811
Birth of a daughter
#4
Margaret GRAHAM
about 1845 (Age 49 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary Anne GRAHAM
July 8, 1846 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: 4598/1903 WITHFORD WILLIAM M FRANCIS MARGARET SYDNEY
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Birth of a grandson
#1
Patrick GRAHAM
about 1861 (Age 65 years)
Graham - Patrick and Ann
Graham - Patrick and Ann

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 8618/1861 GRAHAM PATRICK JAMES AGNES MANNING RIVER
Note: The headstone for Patrick is inscribed that he was 51 years old at the time of his death in 1913.
Marriage of a childJames GRAHAMAnn-Agnes SMITHView this family
between January 15, 1861 and January 25, 1861 (Age 65 years)
Address: Oyster Bank
Citation details: 1996/1861 GRAHAM JAMES SMITH ANN MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 811, 812 and 815
Birth of a grandson
#2
John James GRAHAM
December 18, 1863 (Age 67 years)
Citation details: 9617/1864 GRAHAM JOHN J JAMES ANN MANNING RIVER
Graham - William and John James
Graham - William and John James

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a grandson
#3
John GRAHAM
about 1865 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: 10146/1865 GRAHAM JOHN MARGARET MANNING RIVER
Birth of a grandson
#4
John GRAHAM
about 1865 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: 10146/1865 GRAHAM JOHN MARGARET MANNING RIVER
Marriage of a childJohn GRAHAMBridget FINESView this family
June 19, 1865 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: 1546/1865 GRAHAM JOHN PINES BRIDGET BATHURST
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Birth of a grandson
#5
William GRAHAM
February 8, 1866 (Age 70 years)
Graham - William and John James
Graham - William and John James

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: 9757/1866 GRAHAM WILLIAM JAMES AGNES MANNING RIVER
Marriage of a childWilliam Montague WITHFORDMargaret GRAHAMView this family
June 2, 1868 (Age 72 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812 and 813
Birth of a grandson
#6
James GRAHAM
about 1869 (Age 73 years)
Citation details: 12487/1869 GRAHAM JAMES JAMES AGNES MANNING RIVER
Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Florence Ann WITHFORD
about 1869 (Age 73 years)
Citation details: 12588/1869 WITHFORD FLORENCE A WILLIAM M MARGARET MANNING RIVER
Death of a daughterUnknown GRAHAM
1870 (Age 74 years)

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Note: I am unable to find a relevant death registration.
Death August 20, 1870 (Age 74 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Burial
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
Family with Emily Mary Amelia CORDWELL - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: February 6, 1838Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
3 months
son
John GRAHAM
Birth: May 14, 1838 42 19Pennant Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 1, 1895Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
son
4 years
daughter
18 months
daughter
daughter

BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 1070
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 1070
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 812