Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

June Elizabeth BRECKENRIDGEAge: 88 years19111999

Name
June Elizabeth BRECKENRIDGE
Given names
June Elizabeth
Surname
BRECKENRIDGE
Married name
June Elizabeth McCARTHY
Also known as
Jane Elizabeth BRECKENRIDGE
Birth about 1911 25
Citation details: 33928/1911 BRECKENRIDGE JANE E TOM M OLIVE R TAREE
Birth of a sisterBertha Edwards BRECKENRIDGE
January 20, 1913 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: BRECKENRIDGE BERTHA E 11478/1913 TOM M OLIVE R TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Wylie “The Laird of Failford” BRECKENRIDGE J.P.
July 8, 1917 (Age 6 years)
Address: At his residence
Cause: Pneumonia and complications
Citation details: 9667/1917 BRECKENRIDGE JOHN JOHN W P LILIAS DRUMMOYNE
Publication: Northern Champion; Taree, NSW; Wednesday 11 July 1917, page 2
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn Wylie “The Laird of Failford” BRECKENRIDGE J.P.
July 11, 1917 (Age 6 years)
Cemetery: Failford General
Publication: Northern Champion; Taree, NSW; Wednesday 11 July 1917, page 2
Breckenridge - John and Mary
Breckenridge - John and Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterUna Olive BRECKENRIDGE
December 1, 1919 (Age 8 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherMary MILES
March 17, 1928 (Age 17 years)
Address: At her residence at 55 Lamrock Avenue
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 966
Citation details: 3196/1928 BRECKENRIDGE MARY HENRY ELIZABETH WAVERLEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954), Friday 23 March 1928, page 4
Burial of a paternal grandmotherMary MILES
March 20, 1928 (Age 17 years)
Cemetery: Failford General
Publication: Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW : 1898 - 1954), Friday 23 March 1928, page 4
Breckenridge - John and Mary
Breckenridge - John and Mary

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Religious marriageLeslie James McCARTHYView this family
October 1, 1938 (Age 27 years)
Address: Church
Religion: Presbyterian
Citation details: 22679/1938 MCCARTHY LESLIE JAMES BRECKENRIDGE JUNE ELIZABETH TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; Taree; NSW; 1898 - 1954
Citation details: Saturday 15 October 1938, page 9
Marriage of a siblingHarold Lauchlan LINDSAYBertha Edwards BRECKENRIDGEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
June 15, 1940 (Age 29 years)
Address: St. Paul's
Religion: Presbyterian
Citation details: 13372/1940 LINDSAY HAROLD LAUCHLAN BRECKENRIDGE BERTHA EDWARDS TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; Taree; NSW; 1898 - 1954
Citation details: Wednesday 10 July 1940, page 2
Marriage of a siblingBruce Dorrien ROSEBYUna Olive BRECKENRIDGEView this family
Type: Religious marriage
July 13, 1940 (Age 29 years)
Address: St. Paul's
Religion: Presbyterian
Citation details: 21752/1940 ROSEBY BRUCE DORRIEN BRECKENRIDGE UNA OLIVE TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: The Wingham Chronicle, previously published as The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer, is a daily newspaper originally published in Wingham, New South Wales, Australia, now in Pyrmont, New South Wales by Fairfax Media.[1]
Citation details: Friday 23 August 1940, page 2
Death of a fatherTom Miles BRECKENRIDGE
March 21, 1952 (Age 41 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 743
Citation details: 3891/1952 BRECKENRIDGE TOM MILES JOHN WYLEY MARY CHATSWOOD
Death of a husbandLeslie James McCARTHY
February 20, 1990 (Age 79 years)

Citation details: McCARTHY Leslie James Death notice 20FEB1990 Death 79 late of Terrigal Sydney Morning Herald 21FEB1990
Death September 6, 1999 (Age 88 years)

Citation details: McCARTHY June Elizabeth Death notice 06SEP1999 Death 88 Sydney Morning Herald 18SEP1999
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1910Wollombi, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
herself
2 years
younger sister
7 years
younger sister
Family with Leslie James McCARTHY - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: October 1, 1938Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 33928/1911 BRECKENRIDGE JANE E TOM M OLIVE R TAREE
MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 22679/1938 MCCARTHY LESLIE JAMES BRECKENRIDGE JUNE ELIZABETH TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageNewspaper - The Manning River Times and Advocate for the Northern Coast Districts of New South Wales
Publication: Newspaper; Taree; NSW; 1898 - 1954
Citation details: Saturday 15 October 1938, page 9
DeathWeb Site - The Ryerson Index
Citation details: McCARTHY June Elizabeth Death notice 06SEP1999 Death 88 Sydney Morning Herald 18SEP1999