Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Leslie BATTERHAMAge: 8219061988

Name
Leslie BATTERHAM
Given names
Leslie
Surname
BATTERHAM
Also known as
Lester BATTERHAM
Birth February 18, 1906 24
Citation details: 3346/1906 BATTERHAM LESLIE WILLIAM J ISLET M GLEN INNES
MarriageIvy Pearl BETTSView this family

Birth of a brotherRonald William BATTERHAM
April 11, 1908 (Age 2)
Citation details: 11557/1908 BATTERHAM RONALD W WILLIAM J ISLET M BALLINA
Birth of a brotherGordon John BATTERHAM
October 28, 1909 (Age 3)
Citation details: 36586/1909 BATTERHAM GORDON J WILLIAM J ISLET M GLEN INNES
Birth of a brotherKeith Henry BATTERHAM
August 27, 1911 (Age 5)
Citation details: 40017/1911 BATTERHAM KEITH H WILLIAM J ISLET M GLEN INNES
Birth of a sisterRuby Adeline BATTERHAM
April 1, 1913 (Age 7)
Birth of a sisterIslet Elvie BATTERHAM
April 29, 1916 (Age 10)
Longbottom - Arthur Esau and Islet Elvie
Longbottom - Arthur Esau and Islet Elvie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Robert SNODGRASS
about 1918 (Age 11)
Citation details: 17987/1918 SNODGRASS JOHN R 72 YRS BALLINA BALLINA
Death of a motherIslet Myra SNODGRASS
about 1924 (Age 17)
Citation details: 11077/1924 BATTERHAM ISLET M JOHN ELEANOR NEWTOWN
Marriage of a siblingMervyn James BATTERHAMLilian Alice CALDWELLView this family
about 1927 (Age 20)
Citation details: 7929/1927 BATTERHAM MERVYN J CALDWELL LILIAN A PADDINGTON
Marriage of a siblingGordon John BATTERHAMAlice Rita NEWPORTView this family
May 4, 1929 (Age 23)
Citation details: 9674/1929 BATTERHAM GORDON J NEWPORT ALICE R BALLINA
Marriage of a siblingRonald William BATTERHAMPhyllis D DEASYView this family
October 1, 1929 (Age 23)
Citation details: 18916/1929 BATTERHAM RONALD W DEASY PHYLLIS D MURWILLUMBAH
Marriage of a siblingJohn Bertram ANTONINIRuby Adeline BATTERHAMView this family
about 1931 (Age 24)
Citation details: 10261/1931 ANTONINI JOHN B BATTERHAM RUBY A BYRON BAY
Marriage of a siblingArthur Esau “Barney” LONGBOTTOMIslet Elvie BATTERHAMView this family
about 1938 (Age 31)
Citation details: 14782/1938 LONGBOTTOM ARTHUR ESAU BATTERHAM ISLET ELVIE KIAMA
Marriage of a siblingRonald William BATTERHAMEdith CHALONERView this family
about 1946 (Age 39)
Citation details: 10873/1946 BATTERHAM RONALD WILLIAM CHALONER EDITH CHATSWOOD
Death of a fatherWilliam James BATTERHAM
about 1946 (Age 39)
Citation details: 3264/1946 BATTERHAM WILLIAM JAMES ROBERT HENRY ELIZABETH JANE LISMORE
Marriage of a siblingMervyn James BATTERHAMKathleen Edith FRASERView this family
about 1951 (Age 44)
Citation details: 5812/1951 BUTTERHAM MERVYN JAMES FRASER KATHLEEN EDITH BONDI
Death of a wifeIvy Pearl BETTS
December 3, 1966 (Age 60)
Citation details: 1966/C6578 Ivy Pearl Batterham Albert Walter Betts Charlotte Esther Cook
Death of a brotherKeith Henry BATTERHAM
about 1973 (Age 66)
Citation details: 6259/1973 BATTERHAM KEITH HENRY WILLIAM JAMES ISLET SYDNEY
Death of a brotherRonald William BATTERHAM
December 3, 1980 (Age 74)
Citation details: 100110/1981 BATTERHAM RONALD WILLIAM WILLIAM ISLET
Death of a sisterRuby Adeline BATTERHAM
June 24, 1983 (Age 77)

Death of a sisterIslet Elvie BATTERHAM
July 29, 1985 (Age 79)
Address: Kempsey Hospital
Text:

LONGBOTTOM Islet Elvie Obituary 29JUL1985 Death 69 at Kempsey Hospital Macleay Argus (Kempsey) 15AUG1985

Longbottom - Arthur Esau and Islet Elvie
Longbottom - Arthur Esau and Islet Elvie

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherMervyn James BATTERHAM
November 15, 1986 (Age 80)
Text:

BATTERHAM Mervyn James Death notice 15NOV1986 Death late of Revesby Sydney Morning Herald 17NOV1986

Death of a brotherGordon John BATTERHAM
March 10, 1988 (Age 82)

Text:

BATTERHAM Gordon John Death notice 10MAR1988 Death late of Lennox Head Sydney Morning Herald 12MAR1988

Death August 15, 1988 (Age 82)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1903Ballina, , New South Wales, Australia
16 months
elder brother
21 months
himself
2 years
younger brother
19 months
younger brother
22 months
younger brother
Keith Henry BATTERHAM
Birth: August 27, 1911 29Glen Innes, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1973Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
19 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Islet Elvie BATTERHAM
Birth: April 29, 1916 34Bellingen, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1985Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Private - View this family
himself
wife
Private
Family with Ivy Pearl BETTS - View this family
himself
wife
Ivy Pearl BETTS
Birth: March 29, 1909Mungindi, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 3, 1966Toowoomba, , Queensland, Australia
Marriage:

BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3346/1906 BATTERHAM LESLIE WILLIAM J ISLET M GLEN INNES
BirthWeb Site - Clan Cameron
MarriageWeb Site - Clan Cameron
DeathWeb Site - Clan Cameron