Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Robert Harding NICHOLSONAge: 60 years18801940

Name
Robert Harding NICHOLSON
Given names
Robert Harding
Surname
NICHOLSON
Also known as
Alfred Henry NICHOLS
Birth about 1880 31 20
Citation details: 17800/1880 NICHOLSON ROBERT HARDING ROBERT JAMES HARRIET MARTHA MANNING RIVER
Birth of a sisterCaroline Mary NICHOLSON
about 1881 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: 17734/1881 NICHOLSON CAROLINE MARY ROBERT HARRIET MARTHA WINGHAM
Birth of a brotherThomas Archibald NICHOLSON
about 1885 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 22286/1885 NICHOLSON THOMAS A ROBERT HARRIET M TAREE
Death of a paternal grandfatherMalcolm NICHOLSON
November 3, 1886 (Age 6 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10378/1886 NICHOLSON MALCOLM AGE 80 YEARS DIED TAREE TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 271
Nicholson - Mary Ann and Malcolm
Nicholson - Mary Ann and Malcolm

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterElizabeth M NICHOLSON
about 1887 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 23888/1887 NICHOLSON ELIZABETH M ROBERT HARRIET TAREE
Birth of a brotherWalter Henry NICHOLSON
about 1889 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: 23306/1889 NICHOLSON WALTER H ROBERT HARRIET M TAREE
MarriageAlice May WOOTTONView this family
about 1897 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 8574/1897 NICHOLSON ROBERT H WOOTTON ALICE M TAREE
Note: Robert subsequently entered into a bigamous marriage in Brisbane in 1909.
MarriageFrances Beatrice ROEView this family
July 3, 1909 (Age 29 years)
Address: St. Stephen's Cathedral
Citation details: 1909/B7836 Nichols Alfred Henry Roe Frances Beatrice
Publication: Newspaper; Queensland; 1864-1933
Citation details: 1 March 1911, page 3.
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Convicted
Of bigamy
February 28, 1911 (Age 31 years)
Address: Police Court
Publication: Newspaper; Queensland; 1864-1933
Citation details: 1 March 1911, page 3.
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a fatherRobert James NICHOLSON
January 26, 1932 (Age 52 years)
Address: Jilliby
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 271
Citation details: 3945/1932 NICHOLSON ROBERT MALCOLM MARY A WYONG
Death about 1940 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: 9035/1940 NICHOLSON ROBERT HARDING HARRIETT MARTHA HAMILTON
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1876Walgett, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Charles Benjamin NICHOLSON
Birth: about 1877 28 17Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1951Islington, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
Robert Harding NICHOLSON
Birth: about 1880 31 20Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1940Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
5 years
younger brother
Thomas Archibald NICHOLSON
Birth: about 1885 36 25Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1956North Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Walter Henry NICHOLSON
Birth: about 1889 40 29Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1942Wallsend, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Alice May WOOTTON - View this family
himself
Robert Harding NICHOLSON
Birth: about 1880 31 20Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1940Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Alice May WOOTTON
Birth: May 8, 1880 35 20Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1950Wyong, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1897Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Frances Beatrice ROE - View this family
himself
Robert Harding NICHOLSON
Birth: about 1880 31 20Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1940Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: July 3, 1909Queensland, Australia

BirthN - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 17800/1880 NICHOLSON ROBERT HARDING ROBERT JAMES HARRIET MARTHA MANNING RIVER
MarriageN - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8574/1897 NICHOLSON ROBERT H WOOTTON ALICE M TAREE
MarriageMarriages Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1909/B7836 Nichols Alfred Henry Roe Frances Beatrice
MarriageNewspaper - Brisbane Courier
Publication: Newspaper; Queensland; 1864-1933
Citation details: 1 March 1911, page 3.
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

ConvictedNewspaper - Brisbane Courier
Publication: Newspaper; Queensland; 1864-1933
Citation details: 1 March 1911, page 3.
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage
Nicholson - Roe - Bigamous marriage

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

DeathN - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 9035/1940 NICHOLSON ROBERT HARDING HARRIETT MARTHA HAMILTON