Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

John Edward PETERSAge: 31 years18861918

Name
John Edward PETERS
Given names
John Edward
Surname
PETERS
Also known as
John Edward PEATERS
Birth July 27, 1886 27 24
Address: Bullock Wharf
Citation details: 23200/1886 PEATERS JOHN E FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M TAREE
Birth Certificate - Peaters - John Edward
Birth Certificate - Peaters - John Edward

Note: Image kindly provided by Chris Berry.

Birth of a brotherWilliam Herbert PETERS
about 1888 (Age 17 months)
Citation details: 24295/1888 PETERS WILLIAM H FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M TAREE
Birth of a sisterMargaret Jane PETERS
about 1890 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: 33798/1890 PETERS MARGARET J FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M TAREE
Birth of a brotherHenry Francis PETERS
about 1893 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 34826/1893 PETERS HENRY F FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M TAREE
Birth of a sisterEllen Mary PETERS
about 1895 (Age 8 years)
Citation details: 36926/1895 PETERS ELLEN M FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M STROUD
Birth of a sisterEliza May PETERS
about 1898 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 7449/1898 PETERS ELIZA M FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M STROUD
Birth of a sisterCaroline Maud PETERS
about 1900 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: 26558/1900 PETERS CAROLINE M FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M STROUD
Death of a maternal grandmotherEllen DURRANT
about 1900 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: 14501/1900 MEAD ELLEN JOHN ELIZABETH STROUD
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames MEAD
July 30, 1901 (Age 15 years)
Citation details: 11433/1901 MEAD JAMES JOHN ELLEN STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherArthur James PETERS
about 1904 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 26973/1904 PETERS ARTHUR J FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M STROUD
Marriage of a siblingRobert Seward CLERKEEllen Mary PETERSView this family
about 1913 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 11955/1913 CLERKE ROBERT S PETERS ELLEN M STROUD
Death January 21, 1918 (Age 31 years)
Address: The Isolation Hospital Stratford Sub-Castle Alderbury
Cause of death: Cerebro spinal fever
Death Certificate - Peters - John Edward
Death Certificate - Peters - John Edward

Note: Image kindly provided by Chris Berry.

Note: At the time John was a private in the 1st Battalion A.I.F.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 16, 1885Wallamba River, New South Wales, Australia
10 months
himself
John Edward PETERS
Birth: July 27, 1886 27 24Wallamba River, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 21, 1918Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
2 years
younger brother
William Herbert PETERS
Birth: about 1888 29 26Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1938Taree, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Margaret Jane PETERS
Birth: about 1890 31 28Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1952Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Henry Francis PETERS
Birth: about 1893 34 31Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 26, 1968Taree, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Eliza May PETERS
Birth: about 1898 39 36Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 7, 1982New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Caroline Maud PETERS
Birth: about 1900 41 38Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 29, 1952Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
Arthur James PETERS
Birth: about 1904 45 42Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1920Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with an unknown individual - View this family
mother
half-brother
George MEAD
Birth: about 1881 19Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1951Taree, New South Wales, Australia

BirthP - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 23200/1886 PEATERS JOHN E FRANCIS CHARLOTTE M TAREE
BirthBirth Certificate - Peaters - John Edward
Birth Certificate - Peaters - John Edward
Birth Certificate - Peaters - John Edward

Note: Image kindly provided by Chris Berry.

DeathDeath Certificate - Peters - John Edward
Death Certificate - Peters - John Edward
Death Certificate - Peters - John Edward

Note: Image kindly provided by Chris Berry.