Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Charlotte Beatrice SOUTERAge: 84 years18921976

Name
Charlotte Beatrice SOUTER
Given names
Charlotte Beatrice
Surname
SOUTER
Also known as
Charlotte Beatrice SONTER
Married name
Charlotte Beatrice STAPLES
Birth about 1892 61 46
Citation details: 29845/1892 SOUTER CHARLOTTE B DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageArthur Benstead STAPLESView this family
about 1910 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 5590/1910 STAPLES ARTHUR B SONTER CHARLOTTE B MARRICKVILLE
Birth of a son
#1
Frederick A STAPLES
about 1910 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 31209/1910 STAPLES FREDERICK A ARTHUR B CHARLOTTE B WATERLOO
Marriage of a siblingLauchlan CAMPBELLTarila Maud SOUTERView this family
November 6, 1911 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 14359/1911 CAMPBELL LAUCHLAN SONTER TIRILA M PORT MACQUARIE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 299
Birth of a daughter
#2
Doris M STAPLES
about 1912 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 20951/1912 STAPLES DORIS M ARTHUR B CHARLOTTE B PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingAlfred Edward EDWARDSEthel Emaline SOUTERView this family
about 1914 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 15503/1914 EDWARDS ALFRED E SOUTER ETHEL E PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingHamilton Stephen R SOUTERAmy May CLAPSONView this family
about 1916 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 3045/1916 SONTER HAMILTON S R CLAPSON AMY M PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a brotherSilas Sydney SOUTER
May 1919 (Age 27 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20708/1919 SONTER SILAS S DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The DOD as inscribed on the headstone is difficult to read.
Death of a fatherDavid SOUTER
December 17, 1919 (Age 27 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25718/1919 SONTER DAVID DAVID EMILY PORT MACQUARIE
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherSusannah MARTIN
May 22, 1927 (Age 35 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5685/1927 SONTER SUSANNAH FREDERICK (8O YEARS PORT MACQUARIE PORT MACQUARIE
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a siblingDavid Arthur SOUTERAlice Maud PERRYView this family
about 1936 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: 11191/1936 SONTER DAVID ARTHUR PERRY ALICE MAUDE GRAFTON
Death of a brotherErnest Havelock SOUTER
about 1941 (Age 49 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 8070/1941 SONTER ERNEST HAVELOCK DAVID SUSANNAH NEWTOWN
Death of a brotherDavid Arthur SOUTER
April 29, 1959 (Age 67 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9431/1959 SONTER DAVID ARTHUR DAVID SUSANAH GRAFTON
Sonter - David Arthur and Alice Maude
Sonter - David Arthur and Alice Maude

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a husbandArthur Benstead STAPLES
about 1962 (Age 70 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14903/1962 STAPLES ARTHUR BENSTEAD WILLIAM SARAH HAMILTON
Death of a brotherHamilton Stephen R SOUTER
July 10, 1962 (Age 70 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 27595/1962 SONTER HAMILTON STEPHEN R DAVID SUSANNAH TAREE
Sonter - Hamilton Stephen and Amy May
Sonter - Hamilton Stephen and Amy May

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterEthel Emaline SOUTER
August 10, 1974 (Age 82 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 54048/1974 EDWARDS ETHEL EMALINE DAVID SUSANNA
Edwards - Alfred and Ethel E
Edwards - Alfred and Ethel E

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death about 1976 (Age 84 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 105866/1976 STAPLES CHARLOTTE BEATRICE DAVID SUSANNAH
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1869Ryde, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Silas Sydney SOUTER
Birth: about 1871 40 25Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 1919Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
David Arthur SOUTER
Birth: about 1873 42 27Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 29, 1959Grafton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Ernest Havelock SOUTER
Birth: about 1875 44 29Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1941Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
elder brother
5 years
elder brother
Hamilton Stephen R SOUTER
Birth: about 1883 52 37Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 10, 1962Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
elder sister
Ethel Emaline SOUTER
Birth: about 1887 56 41Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 10, 1974New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Tarila Maud SOUTER
Birth: about 1889 58 43Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 11, 1981New South Wales, Australia
4 years
herself
Family with Arthur Benstead STAPLES - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1910Marrickville, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
son
3 years
daughter

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 29845/1892 SOUTER CHARLOTTE B DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 5590/1910 STAPLES ARTHUR B SONTER CHARLOTTE B MARRICKVILLE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 105866/1976 STAPLES CHARLOTTE BEATRICE DAVID SUSANNAH