Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

James FERGUSON

Name
James FERGUSON
Given names
James
Surname
FERGUSON
Birthyes

MarriageEliza Jane ABBOTTView this family
about 1876
Citation details: 1876/C780 Ferguson James Abbott Eliza Jane
Citation details: 14 July 2013
Text:

Hello ...

While researching my links to Anthony John Abbott, our current Australian Opposition Leader, I happened upon yours, amongst others.

For the last few hours, I’ve been seeing double, while cross checking various references ... in that I have discovered there were TWO Eliza Jane Abbott’s ... and there has been confusion aplenty on various websites, including your own ....... and it has taken me a little while to sort it out; I almost did a double take until I tracked it. I thought I had finally cracked the puzzle of where I was linked, when I found your page ... but on looking more closely was confussled even more ... and, it seems, everybody has been. Nobody’s taken any notice of each of the Eliza’s parents when checking the death certificate references.

I will explain with references ...

Eliza Jane Abbott - born 1859 - Brisbane, Moreton Bay, NSW to parents John Abbott (1836-1882) and Mary Jane Matchett (1843-1881)...... NSW BDM ref: 5756/1859

Married John Bingham, in 1884, aged 25, in Waterloo, Sydney, NSW ... NSW BDM ref: 3304/1884

This Eliza Jane .... died 1933, in Paddington, NSW ............................... NSW BDM ref: 13983/1933 {DC says aged 74 at death, which makes it an 1859 birth}

And ......

Eliza Jane Abbott - born 1856 - Dungog, NSW, to parents Thomas Abbott (1808-1868) and Eliza Jane Mills (1820-1895) .... NSW BDM ref: 4482/1856

Married James Ferguson, in 1876, when of age I assume ........ QLD BDM ref: 1876/C780

This Eliza Jane, ........ died 1917, in QLD .............................. QLD BDM ref: 1917/B26019 without this, I too would have got it all wrong, it names the parents!


It is truly coincidental, that the two Eliza’s ... born in different states ... then moved to each other’s state, married and then died there.

I know this does throw your site out a bit ... sorry about that  ... but I thought you better know ...

Kind regards,

Tasman Stewart

Death of a wifeEliza Jane ABBOTT
about 1917
Citation details: 1917/B26019 Eliza Jane Ferguson Thomas Abbott Eliza Jane
Citation details: 14 July 2013
Text:

Hello ...

While researching my links to Anthony John Abbott, our current Australian Opposition Leader, I happened upon yours, amongst others.

For the last few hours, I’ve been seeing double, while cross checking various references ... in that I have discovered there were TWO Eliza Jane Abbott’s ... and there has been confusion aplenty on various websites, including your own ....... and it has taken me a little while to sort it out; I almost did a double take until I tracked it. I thought I had finally cracked the puzzle of where I was linked, when I found your page ... but on looking more closely was confussled even more ... and, it seems, everybody has been. Nobody’s taken any notice of each of the Eliza’s parents when checking the death certificate references.

I will explain with references ...

Eliza Jane Abbott - born 1859 - Brisbane, Moreton Bay, NSW to parents John Abbott (1836-1882) and Mary Jane Matchett (1843-1881)...... NSW BDM ref: 5756/1859

Married John Bingham, in 1884, aged 25, in Waterloo, Sydney, NSW ... NSW BDM ref: 3304/1884

This Eliza Jane .... died 1933, in Paddington, NSW ............................... NSW BDM ref: 13983/1933 {DC says aged 74 at death, which makes it an 1859 birth}

And ......

Eliza Jane Abbott - born 1856 - Dungog, NSW, to parents Thomas Abbott (1808-1868) and Eliza Jane Mills (1820-1895) .... NSW BDM ref: 4482/1856

Married James Ferguson, in 1876, when of age I assume ........ QLD BDM ref: 1876/C780

This Eliza Jane, ........ died 1917, in QLD .............................. QLD BDM ref: 1917/B26019 without this, I too would have got it all wrong, it names the parents!


It is truly coincidental, that the two Eliza’s ... born in different states ... then moved to each other’s state, married and then died there.

I know this does throw your site out a bit ... sorry about that  ... but I thought you better know ...

Kind regards,

Tasman Stewart

Deathyes

MarriageMarriages Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1876/C780 Ferguson James Abbott Eliza Jane
MarriageEmails - Tasman Stewart
Citation details: 14 July 2013
Text:

Hello ...

While researching my links to Anthony John Abbott, our current Australian Opposition Leader, I happened upon yours, amongst others.

For the last few hours, I’ve been seeing double, while cross checking various references ... in that I have discovered there were TWO Eliza Jane Abbott’s ... and there has been confusion aplenty on various websites, including your own ....... and it has taken me a little while to sort it out; I almost did a double take until I tracked it. I thought I had finally cracked the puzzle of where I was linked, when I found your page ... but on looking more closely was confussled even more ... and, it seems, everybody has been. Nobody’s taken any notice of each of the Eliza’s parents when checking the death certificate references.

I will explain with references ...

Eliza Jane Abbott - born 1859 - Brisbane, Moreton Bay, NSW to parents John Abbott (1836-1882) and Mary Jane Matchett (1843-1881)...... NSW BDM ref: 5756/1859

Married John Bingham, in 1884, aged 25, in Waterloo, Sydney, NSW ... NSW BDM ref: 3304/1884

This Eliza Jane .... died 1933, in Paddington, NSW ............................... NSW BDM ref: 13983/1933 {DC says aged 74 at death, which makes it an 1859 birth}

And ......

Eliza Jane Abbott - born 1856 - Dungog, NSW, to parents Thomas Abbott (1808-1868) and Eliza Jane Mills (1820-1895) .... NSW BDM ref: 4482/1856

Married James Ferguson, in 1876, when of age I assume ........ QLD BDM ref: 1876/C780

This Eliza Jane, ........ died 1917, in QLD .............................. QLD BDM ref: 1917/B26019 without this, I too would have got it all wrong, it names the parents!


It is truly coincidental, that the two Eliza’s ... born in different states ... then moved to each other’s state, married and then died there.

I know this does throw your site out a bit ... sorry about that  ... but I thought you better know ...

Kind regards,

Tasman Stewart