Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Sydney Australia BRIDGEAge: 7718881965

Name
Sydney Australia BRIDGE
Given names
Sydney Australia
Surname
BRIDGE
Also known as
Sidney Australia BRIDGE
Birth about 1888
Citation details: 20598/1888 BRIDGE SYDNEY A EDWARD MARY DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherWilliam Henry BRIDGE
about 1890 (Age 2)
Citation details: 12301/1890 BRIDGE WILLIAM H EDWARD MARY DUNGOG
Birth of a sisterMuriel BRIDGE
about 1892 (Age 4)
Citation details: 11647/1892 BRIDGE MURIEL EDWARD MARY COPELAND
Birth of a brotherHerbert BRIDGE
about 1894 (Age 6)
Citation details: 11143/1894 BRIDGE HERBERT EDWARD MARY COPELAND
Birth of a brotherPierce BRIDGE
about 1898 (Age 10)
Citation details: 2623/1898 BRIDGE PIERCE EDWARD MARY COPELAND
Marriage of a siblingJohn Edward BARTLETTGertrude Beatrice BRIDGEView this family
about 1902 (Age 14)
Citation details: 3805/1902 BARTLETT JOHN E BRIDGE GERTRUDE B COPELAND
Marriage of a siblingMark BARTLETTSarah Blanche BRIDGEView this family
about 1906 (Age 18)
Citation details: 8252/1906 BARTLETT MARK BRIDGE SARAH B STROUD
Occupation
Labourer

Residence 1913 (Age 25)
Address: Dewitt Creek
MarriageEthel May BLANCHView this family
about 1920 (Age 32)
Citation details: 18176/1920 BRIDGE SIDNEY A FOSTER ETHEL M STROUD
Occupation
Selector
1930 (Age 42)
Residence 1930 (Age 42)
Address: Dewitt Creek
Marriage of a siblingHerbert BRIDGEMarjorie Isabelle BOWDENView this family
about 1945 (Age 57)
Citation details: 21106/1945 BRIDGE HERBERT BOWDEN MARJORIE ISABEL DUNGOG
Death of a brotherPierce BRIDGE
about 1950 (Age 62)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 10727/1950 BRIDGE PEARCE EDWARD MARY NEWCASTLE
Occupation
Labourer
1954 (Age 66)
ResidenceEthel May BLANCHView this family
1954 (Age 66)
Death of a brotherJames Edward BRIDGE
about 1956 (Age 68)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15583/1956 BRIDGE JAMES EDWARD EDWARD MARY ANN SCONE
Death of a brotherHerbert BRIDGE
about 1957 (Age 69)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25956/1957 BRIDGE HERBERT WILLIAM EDWARD MARY DUNGOG
Death of a brotherArthur John BRIDGE
about 1959 (Age 71)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11327/1959 BRIDGE ARTHUR JOHN EDWARD MARY GLOUCESTER
Death of a brotherBowen BRIDGE
about 1962 (Age 74)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9917/1962 BRIDGE BOWEN EDWARD MARY WAUCHOPE
ResidenceEthel May BLANCHView this family
1963 (Age 75)
Death June 23, 1965 (Age 77)
Citation details: 21919/1965 BRIDGE SIDNEY AUSTRALIA EDWARD MARY GLOUCESTER
Burial
Cemetery: Gloucester General
Religion: Anglican
Bridge - Sidney Australia and Ethel May
Bridge - Sidney Australia and Ethel May

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1875Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
James Edward BRIDGE
Birth: about 1876Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1956Scone, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sibling
Unnamed BRIDGE
Birth: about 1878Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1878Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Bowen BRIDGE
Birth: about 1879Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Wauchope, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Arthur John BRIDGE
Birth: about 1881Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1959Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
Sydney Australia BRIDGE
Birth: about 1888Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 23, 1965Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
William Henry BRIDGE
Birth: about 1890Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1971Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Herbert BRIDGE
Birth: about 1894Copeland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1957Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
Pierce BRIDGE
Birth: about 1898Copeland, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1950Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Ethel May BLANCH - View this family
himself
Sydney Australia BRIDGE
Birth: about 1888Dungog, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 23, 1965Gloucester, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1920Stroud, , New South Wales, Australia
Edward Thomas FOSTER + Ethel May BLANCH - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1907Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
step-daughter

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 20598/1888 BRIDGE SYDNEY A EDWARD MARY DUNGOG
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1913
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1913
MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 18176/1920 BRIDGE SIDNEY A FOSTER ETHEL M STROUD
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1954
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1954
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1963
DeathB - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 21919/1965 BRIDGE SIDNEY AUSTRALIA EDWARD MARY GLOUCESTER
DeathHeadstone - Bridge - Sidney Australia and Ethel May
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index