Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

Patrick John MOYNAAge: 35 years18831918

Name
Patrick John MOYNA
Given names
Patrick John
Surname
MOYNA
Also known as
John Patrick MOYNA
Birth about 1883 28 29
Citation details: 1883/7931 Moyna Patrick John Maria Joseph
Birth of a sisterSusanna Ellen Monica MOYNA
about 1885 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 1885/7520 Moyna Susanna Ellen Monica Maria Joseph
Birth of a brotherEdward Robert MOYNA
about 1890 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 1890/7455 Moyna Edward Robert Maria Joseph
Birth of a sisterWinifred Mary Jane MOYNA
about 1891 (Age 8 years)
Citation details: 1891/15012 Moyna Winifred Mary Jane Maria Joseph
Marriage of a siblingArthur COPPLESTONESusanna Ellen Monica MOYNAView this family
about 1911 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 1931/1911 Susanna Ellen Monica Moyna Arthur Copplestone
Emigration before 1914 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 6 October 2012
Text:

From Australian War Memorial:

"Private (Pte) John Patrick Moyna, 9th Reinforcements, 6th Battalion, of Melbourne, Vic (originally of Sydenham, Christchurch, New Zealand).

Pte Moyna enlisted on 1 July 1915 and embarked from Melbourne aboard HMAT Star of Victoria on 10 September 1915. He later served as a sergeant with the 5th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps, and was killed in action on 9 April 1918 in France, aged 35."

Occupation
Furnaceman
before July 1, 1915 (Age 32 years)

Military
Private 2812 9th Reinforcements 6th battalion
Type: Enlisted
July 1, 1915 (Age 32 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Citation details: 6 October 2012
Moyna - Patrick John
Moyna - Patrick John

Note: Image kindly provided by Nancy Moyna.

Death April 9, 1918 (Age 35 years)
Cause of death: Killed in action.
Citation details: 6 October 2012
Text:

From Australian War Memorial:

"Private (Pte) John Patrick Moyna, 9th Reinforcements, 6th Battalion, of Melbourne, Vic (originally of Sydenham, Christchurch, New Zealand).

Pte Moyna enlisted on 1 July 1915 and embarked from Melbourne aboard HMAT Star of Victoria on 10 September 1915. He later served as a sergeant with the 5th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps, and was killed in action on 9 April 1918 in France, aged 35."

Note: At this time he was a sergeant with the 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion operating near Herbecourt with a New Zealand Unit on their left fllank.
Burial
Address: Plot 2, row A, grave 8.
Cemetery: Franvillers Communal Cemetery
Moyna - Patrick John
Moyna - Patrick John

Note: These are the volunteers who went to the cemetery and took the P J Moyna gravestone photo:


Moyna - Patrick John - Memorial
Moyna - Patrick John - Memorial

Note: Downloaded from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
3 years
himself
Australian Army CrestPatrick John MOYNA
Birth: about 1883 28 29Christchurch, Canterbury, , New Zealand
Death: April 9, 1918Herbecourt, France
3 years
younger sister
6 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister

BirthNew Zealand Register of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Citation details: 1883/7931 Moyna Patrick John Maria Joseph
BirthMilitary Record - Moyna - John Patrick
EmigrationEmails - Nancy Moyna
Citation details: 6 October 2012
Text:

From Australian War Memorial:

"Private (Pte) John Patrick Moyna, 9th Reinforcements, 6th Battalion, of Melbourne, Vic (originally of Sydenham, Christchurch, New Zealand).

Pte Moyna enlisted on 1 July 1915 and embarked from Melbourne aboard HMAT Star of Victoria on 10 September 1915. He later served as a sergeant with the 5th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps, and was killed in action on 9 April 1918 in France, aged 35."

OccupationMilitary Record - Moyna - John Patrick
MilitaryEmails - Nancy Moyna
Citation details: 6 October 2012
MilitaryMilitary Record - Moyna - John Patrick
DeathEmails - Nancy Moyna
Citation details: 6 October 2012
Text:

From Australian War Memorial:

"Private (Pte) John Patrick Moyna, 9th Reinforcements, 6th Battalion, of Melbourne, Vic (originally of Sydenham, Christchurch, New Zealand).

Pte Moyna enlisted on 1 July 1915 and embarked from Melbourne aboard HMAT Star of Victoria on 10 September 1915. He later served as a sergeant with the 5th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps, and was killed in action on 9 April 1918 in France, aged 35."

DeathMilitary Record - Moyna - John Patrick
BurialMilitary Record - Moyna - John Patrick
NoteMilitary Record - Moyna - John Patrick