Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

David SOUTERAge: 88 years18311919

Name
David SOUTER
Given names
David
Surname
SOUTER
Also known as
David SONTER
Birth calculated 1831

Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The headstone for David is inscribed that he was 88 years of age at the time of his death in 1919.
MarriageSusannah MARTINView this family
about 1869 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: 3415/1869 SOUTER DAVID MARTIN SUSANNAH RYDE
Birth of a son
#1
Silas Sydney SOUTER
about 1871 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: 15484/1871 SOUTER SILAS SYDNEY DAVID SUSANNAH PARRAMATTA
Birth of a son
#2
David Arthur SOUTER
about 1873 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: 16350/1873 SOUTER DAVID ARTHUR DAVID SUSANNAH PARRAMATTA
Birth of a son
#3
Ernest Havelock SOUTER
about 1875 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: 17347/1875 SONTER ERNEST H DAVID SUSANNAH PARRAMATTA
Birth of a son
#4
Harold Hastings E SOUTER
about 1879 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: 21780/1879 SOUTER HAROLD HASTINGS E DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a son
#5
Hamilton Stephen R SOUTER
about 1883 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: 20157/1883 SOUTER HAMILTON S R DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a daughter
#6
Ethel Emaline SOUTER
about 1887 (Age 56 years)
Citation details: 23938/1887 SONTER ETHEL E DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a daughter
#7
Tarila Maud SOUTER
about 1889 (Age 58 years)
Citation details: 23413/1889 SONTER TARILA M DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a daughter
#8
Charlotte Beatrice SOUTER
about 1892 (Age 61 years)
Citation details: 29845/1892 SOUTER CHARLOTTE B DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Birth of a grandson
#1
Frederick A STAPLES
about 1910 (Age 79 years)
Citation details: 31209/1910 STAPLES FREDERICK A ARTHUR B CHARLOTTE B WATERLOO
Marriage of a childArthur Benstead STAPLESCharlotte Beatrice SOUTERView this family
about 1910 (Age 79 years)
Citation details: 5590/1910 STAPLES ARTHUR B SONTER CHARLOTTE B MARRICKVILLE
Marriage of a childLauchlan CAMPBELLTarila Maud SOUTERView this family
November 6, 1911 (Age 80 years)
Citation details: 14359/1911 CAMPBELL LAUCHLAN SONTER TIRILA M PORT MACQUARIE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 299
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Doris M STAPLES
about 1912 (Age 81 years)
Citation details: 20951/1912 STAPLES DORIS M ARTHUR B CHARLOTTE B PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a childAlfred Edward EDWARDSEthel Emaline SOUTERView this family
about 1914 (Age 83 years)
Citation details: 15503/1914 EDWARDS ALFRED E SOUTER ETHEL E PORT MACQUARIE
Marriage of a childHamilton Stephen R SOUTERAmy May CLAPSONView this family
about 1916 (Age 85 years)
Citation details: 3045/1916 SONTER HAMILTON S R CLAPSON AMY M PORT MACQUARIE
Death of a sonSilas Sydney SOUTER
May 1919 (Age 88 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20708/1919 SONTER SILAS S DAVID SUSANNAH PORT MACQUARIE
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The DOD as inscribed on the headstone is difficult to read.
Death December 17, 1919 (Age 88 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25718/1919 SONTER DAVID DAVID EMILY PORT MACQUARIE
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion.
Cemetery: Port Macquarie General
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with Susannah MARTIN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1869Ryde, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Silas Sydney SOUTER
Birth: about 1871 40 25Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 1919Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
David Arthur SOUTER
Birth: about 1873 42 27Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 29, 1959Grafton, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
Ernest Havelock SOUTER
Birth: about 1875 44 29Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1941Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
son
5 years
son
Hamilton Stephen R SOUTER
Birth: about 1883 52 37Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 10, 1962Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
daughter
Ethel Emaline SOUTER
Birth: about 1887 56 41Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 10, 1974New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Tarila Maud SOUTER
Birth: about 1889 58 43Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 11, 1981New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter

BirthHeadstone - Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 3415/1869 SOUTER DAVID MARTIN SUSANNAH RYDE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 25718/1919 SONTER DAVID DAVID EMILY PORT MACQUARIE
DeathHeadstone - Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney
Sonter - David, Susannah and Silas Sydney

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index