Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Isabella McMURRAYAge: 6318921955

Name
Isabella McMURRAY
Given names
Isabella
Surname
McMURRAY
Married name
Isabel LYON
Also known as
Isabel McMURRAY
Birth about 1892
Citation details: 23156/1892 MCMURRAY ISABELLA JOHN HENRIETTA MORPETH
Birth of a sisterMyra Elizabeth McMURRAY
about 1895 (Age 3)
Citation details: MCMURRAY MYRA E 22060/1895  JOHN HENRIETTA MORPETH
Birth of a sisterGladys Marguerite McMURRAY
about 1898 (Age 6)
Citation details: MCMURRAY GLADYS M 5044/1898  JOHN HENRIETTA MORPETH
MarriageJames George LYONView this family
about 1914 (Age 22)
Citation details: 14147/1914 LYON JAMES G MCMURRAY ISABEL CLARENCE TOWN
Marriage of a siblingWilliam G H JUNGEBeryl Irene McMURRAYView this family
about 1914 (Age 22)
Citation details: 10848/1914  JUNGE WILLIAM O H MCMURRAY BERYL I CLARENCE TOWN
Birth of a daughter
#1
Joy G LYON
about 1916 (Age 24)
Citation details: LYON JOY G 21278/1916  JAMES G ISABEL WEST MAITLAND
Marriage of a siblingHugh McKINNONMyra Elizabeth McMURRAYView this family
February 12, 1921 (Age 29)
Citation details: 4456/1921 MCKINNON HUGH MCMURRAY ELIZABETH M MORPETH
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 540
Marriage of a siblingSidney Joseph TIEDEMANGladys Marguerite McMURRAYView this family
about 1924 (Age 32)
Citation details: 2376/1924  TIEDEMAN SIDNEY J MCMURRAY GLADYS M WEST MAITLAND
Death of a brotherJohn Kenneth McMURRAY
about 1944 (Age 52)
Citation details: MCMURRAY JOHN KENNETH 13562/1944  JOHN HENRIETTA WEST MAITLAND
Death April 27, 1955 (Age 63)
Citation details: 14188/1955 LYON ISABEL JOHN HENRIETTA MAITLAND
Lyon - Isabel and James George
Lyon - Isabel and James George

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion.
Cemetery: Port Macquarie General
Lyon - Isabel and James George
Lyon - Isabel and James George

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1884Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Alexander Fraser McMURRAY
Birth: about 1885Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
John Kenneth McMURRAY
Birth: about 1887Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1944West Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
Beryl Irene McMURRAY
Birth: about 1890Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1972Burwood, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
herself
Isabella McMURRAY
Birth: about 1892Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 27, 1955Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Family with James George LYON - View this family
husband
James George LYON
Birth: March 25, 1887 43 27Marlee, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 2, 1968Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
herself
Isabella McMURRAY
Birth: about 1892Morpeth, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 27, 1955Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1914Clarence Town, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter

BirthM - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 23156/1892 MCMURRAY ISABELLA JOHN HENRIETTA MORPETH
MarriageL - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14147/1914 LYON JAMES G MCMURRAY ISABEL CLARENCE TOWN
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14188/1955 LYON ISABEL JOHN HENRIETTA MAITLAND
DeathHeadstone - Lyon - Isabel and James George
Lyon - Isabel and James George
Lyon - Isabel and James George

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index