Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

James SMITHAge: 73 years17841857

Name
James SMITH
Given names
James
Surname
SMITH
Also known as
James SMYTH
Birth 1784
Note: The Port Jackson Convicts Anthology includes the information that James was 36 years of age at the time of his arrival in 1818. This would mean that he was born in 1782.
Convicted
Of Burglary
1817 (Age 33 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, page 2443
Note: Sentenced to transportation for seven years.
Transported
Departed
August 18, 1818 (Age 34 years)
Note: On board the "Martha".
Convict December 24, 1818 (Age 34 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, page 2443.
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports, page 12.
Note: Arrived on board the "Martha" which had departed from Cork under Captain John Aspey with Surgeon, Morgan Price.
Assignment
Disembarked and assigned to Frederick Garling
January 4, 1819 (Age 35 years)
Assignment
To John Oxley
June 29, 1822 (Age 38 years)
Address: Prisoners Barracks
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Assignment, page 149.
Ticket of Leave
Granted
February 5, 1823 (Age 39 years)
Certificate of Freedom
Granted
October 21, 1824 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Ellen SMITH
about 1827 (Age 43 years)
Citation details: 830/1827 V1827830 127 SMITH ELLEN JAMES ELLEN
Text:

There are also these references:

847/1827 V1827847 128 SMITH ELLEN JAMES ELLEN 990/1827 V1827990 125 SMITH ELLEN JAMES ELLEN

Birth of a son
#2
James SMITH
August 16, 1828 (Age 44 years)
Smith - James and Hughina
Smith - James and Hughina

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Citation details: V18281210 125/1828 SMITH JAMES JAMES ELLEN
MarriageElizabeth “Ellen” HARKINSView this family
February 14, 1829 (Age 45 years)
Citation details: V1829306 128/1829 SMYTH JAMES HARKON ELLEN LD
Birth of a son
#3
John Joseph SMITH
about 1829 (Age 45 years)
Citation details: 1427/1829 V18291427 127 SMITH JOHN J JAMES ELLEN
Text:

There are also these references:

1558/1829 V18291558 125 SMITH JOHN J JAMES ELLEN 1422/1830 V18301422 128 SMITH JOHN J JAMES ELLE

Birth of a son
#4
Terence SMITH
about 1831 (Age 47 years)
Citation details: 1903/1831 V18311903 127 SMITH TERENCE JAMES ELLEN
Text:

There is also this reference:

1969/1831 V18311969 125 SMITH TERENCE JAMES ELLEN

Marriage of a childJames SMITHHughena McKAYView this family
September 22, 1847 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
Andrew Ambrose SMITH
August 16, 1848 (Age 64 years)
Citation details: 13457/1860 SMITH CONSTANTINE N JAMES HUENA WINDSOR
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Ellen SMITH
February 19, 1851 (Age 67 years)
Citation details: V18511420 68/1851 SMITH ELLEN JAMES HUGHINA
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Rebecca SMITH
April 15, 1853 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: V18531544 70/1853 SMITH REBECCA JAMES HUINA
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Helena SMITH
August 27, 1855 (Age 71 years)
Citation details: V18552954 72/1855 SMITH HELENA JAMES HUENA
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 787
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Susan Catherine SMITH
September 30, 1856 (Age 72 years)
Citation details: 12055/1857 SMITH SUSAN JAMES HUENAH WINDSOR
Note: There is a conflict with the birth dates of Augustus and Susan. The Pre 1860 Pioneer Register has th…
Death January 11, 1857 (Age 73 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4650/1857 SMITH JAMES AMTREN JANE WINDSOR
Family with Elizabeth “Ellen” HARKINS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: February 14, 1829Lower Hawkesbury, , New South Wales, Australia
-14 months
daughter
19 months
son
16 months
son
3 years
son

BirthSmith - James - Descendant Report
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, page 2443
TransportedSmith - James - Descendant Report
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names, page 2443.
AssignmentSmith - James - Descendant Report
AssignmentThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Assignment, page 149.
Ticket of LeaveSmith - James - Descendant Report
Certificate of FreedomSmith - James - Descendant Report
MarriageSmith - James - Descendant Report
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: V1829306 128/1829 SMYTH JAMES HARKON ELLEN LD
DeathSmith - James - Descendant Report
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 4650/1857 SMITH JAMES AMTREN JANE WINDSOR