Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William GREYAge: 62 years18521915

Name
William GREY
Given names
William
Surname
GREY
Also known as
William GRAY
Birth October 6, 1852 31 36
Address: "Riversdale"
Citation details: GRAY WILLIAM 3942/1852 V18523942 39A JOHN MARY
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Text:

Given names William

Family Name Grey

Birth/Maiden Name Gray

Birth Date 6 Oct 1852

Gender M

Birth Town and State "Riversdale", Kiama, NSW

Birth Country BDM Birth Reg 3942/1852 V18523942 39A

Death Date 1 Jan 1915

Age 62

Death of a paternal grandmotherMargaret RAMSAY
November 16, 1852 (Age 41 days)
Citation details: GRAY MARGARET 574/1852 V1852574 110 AGE 57
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingJohn James GRAYIsabella GREYView this family
Type: Religious marriage
June 10, 1868 (Age 15 years)
Religion: Church of England
Citation details: 2435/1868  GRAY JOHN GRAY ISABELLA KIAMA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam GRAY
June 14, 1874 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: GRAY WILLIAM 5403/1874  JOHN MARY KIAMA
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageRachel GREYView this family
about 1880 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 289/1880 GREY WILLIAM GREY RACHEL SYDNEY
Birth of a daughter
#1
Anna Rachel GREY
about 1882 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: GREY ANNA RACHEL 1313/1882 WILLIAM RACHEL SYDNEY
Birth of a son
#2
William V GREY
about 1884 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: GREY WILLIAM V 9555/1884 WILLIAM RACHEL WAVERLEY
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ruby M GREY
about 1887 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: GREY RUBY M 10510/1887 WILLIAM RACHEL WAVERLEY
Death of a fatherJohn GRAY
September 6, 1892 (Age 39 years)
Text:

Gray John 15 Apr 1821 6 Sep 1892 71 son/William & Margaret (Ramsay); b. Drumoney, Co. Fermanagh, Ireland; h/Mary (Noble) Kangaroo Valley NSW Circle

Citation details: GRAY JOHN 9989/1892  WILLIAM MARGARET NOWRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherMary NOBLE
March 19, 1897 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: GRAY MARY 625/1897 ANDREW JANE BERRY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death January 1, 1915 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: GREY WILLIAM 2638/1915 JOHN MARY WOLLONGONG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Religion: Anglican
Text:

Given names William

Family Name Grey

Birth/Maiden Name Gray

Birth Date 6 Oct 1852

Gender M

Birth Town and State "Riversdale", Kiama, NSW

Birth Country BDM Birth Reg 3942/1852 V18523942 39A

Death Date 1 Jan 1915

Age 62

Grey - William
Grey - William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
Male PioneerJohn GRAY
Birth: April 15, 1821 20 26County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: September 6, 1892Nowra, New South Wales, Australia
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
7 years
himself
Family with Rachel GREY - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1880Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
4 years
daughter

BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GRAY WILLIAM 3942/1852 V18523942 39A JOHN MARY
Quality of data: secondary evidence
BirthWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Given names William

Family Name Grey

Birth/Maiden Name Gray

Birth Date 6 Oct 1852

Gender M

Birth Town and State "Riversdale", Kiama, NSW

Birth Country BDM Birth Reg 3942/1852 V18523942 39A

Death Date 1 Jan 1915

Age 62

MarriageG - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 289/1880 GREY WILLIAM GREY RACHEL SYDNEY
DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: GREY WILLIAM 2638/1915 JOHN MARY WOLLONGONG
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Grey - William - 1915
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
Text:

Given names William

Family Name Grey

Birth/Maiden Name Gray

Birth Date 6 Oct 1852

Gender M

Birth Town and State "Riversdale", Kiama, NSW

Birth Country BDM Birth Reg 3942/1852 V18523942 39A

Death Date 1 Jan 1915

Age 62