Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Cecil Ernest WALSHAge: 76 years18791955

Name
Cecil Ernest WALSH
Given names
Cecil Ernest
Surname
WALSH
Also known as
Cecil Ernest WALSHE
Birth about 1879 43
Citation details: 16289/1879 WALSH CECIL ERNEST WILLIAM CECILIA BELLINGER RIVER
Death of a fatherWilliam WALSH
about 1880 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: 7707/1880 WALSH WILLIAM WILLIAM HARRIET BELLINGER RIVER
Marriage of a siblingFrank OAKESEmily Margaret WALSHView this family
about 1881 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 3119/1881 OAKES FRANK WALSH EMILY MARGARET EAST MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingAlfred Lloyd WALSH JPAlice McGEARYView this family
about 1885 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 5679/1885 WALSH ALFRED MCGEARY ALICE NAMBUCCA RIVER
Death of a sisterHarriet Caroline WALSH
about 1885 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 1388/1885 WALSH HARRIET C WILLIAM CECILIA KEMPSEY
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Richard Oakes WALSHMary McLean CAMERONView this family
about 1895 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 1837/1895 WALSH WILLIAM R O CAMERON MARY MCL TAREE
Marriage of a siblingDouglas Waring JOHNSTONViolet WALSHView this family
about 1898 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 5061/1898 JOHNSTON DOUGLAS W WALSH VIOLET BALLINA
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 30
Marriage of a siblingAlfred TYSONFrances Jane WALSHView this family
about 1900 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 7958/1900 TYSON ALFRED WALSH FRANCES J SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingGeorge Eric WALSHMay Catherine HERKESView this family
about 1900 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 4791/1900 WALSHE ERIC G HERKES MAY C TAREE
Death of a motherCecilia M BROWNE
about 1908 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 6139/1908 WALSH CECILIA 72 YRS MARRICKVILLE MARRICKVILLE
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Richard Oakes WALSHAlice CURRANView this family
about 1911 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 5663/1911 WALSHE WILLIAM R CURRAN ALICE GUNNEDAH
Death of a brotherWilliam Richard Oakes WALSH
August 19, 1915 (Age 36 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11879/1915 WALSHE WILLIAM R O WILLIAM CECILIA GUNNEDAH
Walshe - William Richard Oakes
Walshe - William Richard Oakes

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterViolet WALSH
February 16, 1934 (Age 55 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 5224/1934 JOHNSTON VIOLET WILLIAM CECILIA WINGHAM
Johnston - Violet and Douglas Waring
Johnston - Violet and Douglas Waring

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherAlfred Lloyd WALSH JP
May 22, 1944 (Age 65 years)
Address: Tweed District Hospital
Citation details: 10835/1944 WALSH ALFRED LLOYD WILLIAM CECILIA MURWILLUMBAH
Citation details: 30 May 2014
Text:

In part:

"I would like to supply you with information about a person currently listed as 'unknown' child born to Cecilia Walsh in 1863. This child was Alfred Lloud Walsh b. 5 Sept 1863 and he died 225 May 1944 in Murwillumbah."

Publication: Northern Star; Newspaper; NSW 1876 - 1954;
Walsh - Alfred Lloyd - Obituary
Walsh - Alfred Lloyd - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a brotherGeorge Eric WALSH
June 7, 1946 (Age 67 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 7318/1946 WALSHE GEORGE ERIC WILLIAM CECILIA SYDNEY
Walshe - George Eric and May Catherine
Walshe - George Eric and May Catherine

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a sisterEmily Margaret WALSH
about 1950 (Age 71 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 26021/1950 OAKES EMILY MARGARET WILLIAM CECILIA MAURICE NORTH SYDNEY
Death of a sisterFrances Jane WALSH
about 1950 (Age 71 years)
Citation details: 27443/1950 TYSON FRANCES JANE WILLIAM CECILIA MORRES CHATSWOOD
Death about 1955 (Age 76 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13197/1955 WALSHE CECIL ERNEST WILLIAM CECILIA WINGHAM
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1860Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
Harriet Caroline WALSH
Birth: about 1866 30Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1885Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Violet WALSH
Birth: about 1868 32Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 16, 1934Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
Frances Jane WALSH
Birth: about 1871 35Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1950Chatswood, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
George Eric WALSH
Birth: about 1877 41Bellinger River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 7, 1946Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
Cecil Ernest WALSH
Birth: about 1879 43Bellinger River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1955Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 16289/1879 WALSH CECIL ERNEST WILLIAM CECILIA BELLINGER RIVER
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13197/1955 WALSHE CECIL ERNEST WILLIAM CECILIA WINGHAM