Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Leslie Winton WALSHAge: 74 years18971971

Name
Leslie Winton WALSH
Given names
Leslie Winton
Surname
WALSH
Also known as
Leslie Winton WALSHE
Birth about 1897 23 23
Citation details: 35818/1897 WALSH LESLIE W WILLIAM R O MARY MCL TAREE
Birth of a sisterMay WALSH
about 1900 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: 28322/1900 WALSH MAY WILLIAM R G MARY MCL SYDNEY
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Anne McASKEL
February 19, 1906 (Age 9 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 3636/1906 CAMERON MARY A ALLAN MARY WINGHAM
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 475
Death of a paternal grandmotherCecilia M BROWNE
about 1908 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 6139/1908 WALSH CECILIA 72 YRS MARRICKVILLE MARRICKVILLE
Marriage of a parentWilliam Richard Oakes WALSHAlice CURRANView this family
about 1911 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: 5663/1911 WALSHE WILLIAM R CURRAN ALICE GUNNEDAH
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn CAMERON
about 1915 (Age 18 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 10
Citation details: 4253/1915 CAMERON JOHN ALEXANDER ANN WINGHAM
Death of a fatherWilliam Richard Oakes WALSH
August 19, 1915 (Age 18 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11879/1915 WALSHE WILLIAM R O WILLIAM CECILIA GUNNEDAH
Walshe - William Richard Oakes
Walshe - William Richard Oakes

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

MarriageSarah M HOUSEView this family
about 1920 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 14599/1920 WALSHE LESLIE W HOUSE SARAH M TAREE
Death of a motherMary McLean CAMERON
November 13, 1958 (Age 61 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 475
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 30950/1958 WALSHE MARY MCLEAN JOHN MARY ANN WINGHAM
Cameron - Allan McAskel and Walshe - Mary McLean
Cameron - Allan McAskel and Walshe - Mary McLean

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death about 1971 (Age 74 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 63717/1971 WALSHE LESLIE WINTON RICHARD WILLIAM MARY MCLEAN WINGHAM
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Mary McLean CAMERON
Birth: about 1874 32Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 13, 1958Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1895Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
elder sister
3 years
himself
Leslie Winton WALSH
Birth: about 1897 23 23Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1971Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Alice CURRAN - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: about 1911Gunnedah, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Sarah M HOUSE - View this family
himself
Leslie Winton WALSH
Birth: about 1897 23 23Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1971Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: about 1920Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 35818/1897 WALSH LESLIE W WILLIAM R O MARY MCL TAREE
MarriageW - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14599/1920 WALSHE LESLIE W HOUSE SARAH M TAREE
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 63717/1971 WALSHE LESLIE WINTON RICHARD WILLIAM MARY MCLEAN WINGHAM