Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William Richard Oakes WALSHAge: 4118741915

Name
William Richard Oakes WALSH
Given names
William Richard Oakes
Surname
WALSH
Also known as
William Richard Oakes WALSHE
Birth about 1874 38
Citation details: 13140/1874 WALSH WILLIAM RICHARD OAKS WILLIAM CECILIA BELLINGER RIVER
Birth of a brotherGeorge Eric WALSH
about 1877 (Age 3)
Citation details: 14313/1877 WALSH GEORGE E WILLIAM CECILIA M BELLINGER RIVER
Birth of a brotherCecil Ernest WALSH
about 1879 (Age 5)
Citation details: 16289/1879 WALSH CECIL ERNEST WILLIAM CECILIA BELLINGER RIVER
Death of a fatherWilliam WALSH
about 1880 (Age 6)
Citation details: 7707/1880 WALSH WILLIAM WILLIAM HARRIET BELLINGER RIVER
Marriage of a siblingFrank OAKESEmily Margaret WALSHView this family
about 1881 (Age 7)
Citation details: 3119/1881 OAKES FRANK WALSH EMILY MARGARET EAST MACQUARIE
Marriage of a siblingAlfred Lloyd WALSH JPAlice McGEARYView this family
about 1885 (Age 11)
Citation details: 5679/1885 WALSH ALFRED MCGEARY ALICE NAMBUCCA RIVER
Death of a sisterHarriet Caroline WALSH
about 1885 (Age 11)
Citation details: 1388/1885 WALSH HARRIET C WILLIAM CECILIA KEMPSEY
MarriageMary McLean CAMERONView this family
about 1895 (Age 21)
Citation details: 1837/1895 WALSH WILLIAM R O CAMERON MARY MCL TAREE
Birth of a daughter
#1
Loretta N WALSH
about 1895 (Age 21)
Citation details: 17362/1895 WALSH LORETTA N WILLIAM R O MARY M TAREE
Birth of a son
#2
Leslie Winton WALSH
about 1897 (Age 23)
Citation details: 35818/1897 WALSH LESLIE W WILLIAM R O MARY MCL TAREE
Marriage of a siblingDouglas Waring JOHNSTONViolet WALSHView this family
about 1898 (Age 24)
Citation details: 5061/1898 JOHNSTON DOUGLAS W WALSH VIOLET BALLINA
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 30
Birth of a daughter
#3
May WALSH
about 1900 (Age 26)
Citation details: 28322/1900 WALSH MAY WILLIAM R G MARY MCL SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingAlfred TYSONFrances Jane WALSHView this family
about 1900 (Age 26)
Citation details: 7958/1900 TYSON ALFRED WALSH FRANCES J SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingGeorge Eric WALSHMay Catherine HERKESView this family
about 1900 (Age 26)
Citation details: 4791/1900 WALSHE ERIC G HERKES MAY C TAREE
Death of a motherCecilia M BROWNE
about 1908 (Age 34)
Citation details: 6139/1908 WALSH CECILIA 72 YRS MARRICKVILLE MARRICKVILLE
MarriageAlice CURRANView this family
about 1911 (Age 37)
Citation details: 5663/1911 WALSHE WILLIAM R CURRAN ALICE GUNNEDAH
Death August 19, 1915 (Age 41)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11879/1915 WALSHE WILLIAM R O WILLIAM CECILIA GUNNEDAH
Walshe - William Richard Oakes
Walshe - William Richard Oakes

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Burial
Address: Anglican portion.
Cemetery: Gunnedah General
Walshe - William Richard Oakes
Walshe - William Richard Oakes

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1860Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
Harriet Caroline WALSH
Birth: about 1866 30Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1885Kempsey, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Violet WALSH
Birth: about 1868 32Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 16, 1934Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
Frances Jane WALSH
Birth: about 1871 35Macleay River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1950Chatswood, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
4 years
younger brother
George Eric WALSH
Birth: about 1877 41Bellinger River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 7, 1946Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Cecil Ernest WALSH
Birth: about 1879 43Bellinger River, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1955Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Family with Mary McLean CAMERON - View this family
himself
wife
Mary McLean CAMERON
Birth: about 1874 32Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 13, 1958Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1895Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
daughter
3 years
son
Leslie Winton WALSH
Birth: about 1897 23 23Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1971Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
Family with Alice CURRAN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1911Gunnedah, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 13140/1874 WALSH WILLIAM RICHARD OAKS WILLIAM CECILIA BELLINGER RIVER
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 1837/1895 WALSH WILLIAM R O CAMERON MARY MCL TAREE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5663/1911 WALSHE WILLIAM R CURRAN ALICE GUNNEDAH
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 11879/1915 WALSHE WILLIAM R O WILLIAM CECILIA GUNNEDAH
DeathHeadstone - Walshe - William Richard Oakes
Walshe - William Richard Oakes
Walshe - William Richard Oakes

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index