Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Alonzo EGGINSAge: 55 years18711927

Name
Alonzo EGGINS
Given names
Alonzo
Surname
EGGINS
Also known as
Elonza EGGINS
Birth October 4, 1871 30 31
Citation details: 12073/1871 EGGINS ELONZA JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Birth of a brotherMalcolm EGGINS
December 25, 1873 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: 13696/1874 EGGINS MALCOLM JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Birth of a brotherFrederick EGGINS
January 2, 1876 (Age 4 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Citation details: 14453/1876 EGGINS FREDERIC JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
Birth of a sisterAlice EGGINS
January 16, 1878 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 15869/1878 EGGINS ALICE JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Birth of a sisterRosetta EGGINS
November 8, 1881 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: 17725/1881 EGGINS ROSETTA JAMES ELLEN WINGHAM
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Marriage of a siblingWilliam James EGGINSMinnie McWHIRTERView this family
about 1888 (Age 16 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Citation details: 5355/1888 EGGINS WILLIAM J MCWHIRTER MINNIE TAREE
Marriage of a siblingArthur EGGINSEleanor Harriet SHOESMITHView this family
about 1890 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 7058/1890 EGGINS ARTHUR SHOESMITH ELEANOR H TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 741
Marriage of a siblingJohn J DONLEYEsther EGGINSView this family
about 1893 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 6896/1893 DONLEY JOHN P EGGLNS ESTHER TAREE
Text:

There is also this entry with the same reference number:

6896/1893 DOULEY JOHN J EGGLNS ESTHER TAREE

Marriage of a siblingMalcolm EGGINSMary Jane FULLJAMESView this family
about 1896 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 3958/1896 EGGINS MALCOLM FULLJAMES MARY J TAREE
Marriage of a siblingJohn Isaac PEREIRAAlice EGGINSView this family
November 6, 1898 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 8655/1898 PEREIVA JOHN I EGGINS ALICE TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 968
Death of a paternal grandfatherJames EGGINS
October 23, 1899 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: 15334/1899 EGGINS JAMES JAMES DIED MANNING RIVER TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Eggins - James
Eggins - James

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 950
Note: The headstone for James is inscribed with the day of his death as the 22nd.
Marriage of a siblingAlbert EGGINSIsabella FAICHNEYView this family
about 1903 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: Eggins Albert Male Faichney Christina Isabella Female Perth 1559 1903
Marriage of a siblingPhilip CLERKERosetta EGGINSView this family
August 19, 1903 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: 6967/1903 CLERKE FREDERICK P EGGINS ROSETTA TAREE
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951 and 1247
Death of a brotherArthur EGGINS
about 1914 (Age 42 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9161/1914 EGGINS ARTHUR JAMES ELLEN WINGHAM
Death of a motherEllen LEE
September 11, 1924 (Age 52 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15836/1924 EGGINS ELLEN WILLIAM JANE TAREE
Death of a fatherJames EGGINS
July 30, 1925 (Age 53 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 950 and 951
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 14640/1925 EGGINS JAMES JAMES ELLENOR TAREE
Death about 1927 (Age 55 years)
Citation details: 10556/1927 EGGINS ALONZO JAMES ELLEN COFFS HARBOUR
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 9, 1861Jones Island, , New South Wales, Australia
18 months
elder brother
William James EGGINS
Birth: about 1862 21 21Ghinni Ghinni, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 1946Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Albert EGGINS
Birth: about 1863 22 22Manning River District (Taree), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 28, 1937Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
5 years
himself
Alonzo EGGINS
Birth: October 4, 1871 30 31Ghinni Ghinni, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1927Coffs Harbour, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
Frederick EGGINS
Birth: January 2, 1876 35 35Moto, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1951Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
Rosetta EGGINS
Birth: November 8, 1881 40 41Moto, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1965Balmain, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthE - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 12073/1871 EGGINS ELONZA JAMES ELLEN MANNING RIVER
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc; Taree, NSW;2004
Citation details: 951
DeathE - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 10556/1927 EGGINS ALONZO JAMES ELLEN COFFS HARBOUR